Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who entered substitute care during the year, what percentage attained permanence within 12 months²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N % N % N % N %
FY
2009 4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010 5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011 4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012 4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013 4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014 4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015 5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2009Black2,19739918.2%170.8%281.3%44420.2%
White2,29561326.7%40.2%70.3%62427.2%
Hispanic2784415.8%00.0%00.0%4415.8%
Other1133026.5%10.9%00.0%3127.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010Black2,19636316.5%50.2%10.0%36916.8%
White2,49465226.1%120.5%00.0%66426.6%
Hispanic2665319.9%00.0%10.4%5420.3%
Other1063533.0%10.9%00.0%3634.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011Black2,12538318.0%100.5%00.0%39318.5%
White2,36356123.7%50.2%20.1%56824.0%
Hispanic2375021.1%00.0%00.0%5021.1%
Other1102522.7%00.0%00.0%2522.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012Black2,13034316.1%90.4%30.1%35516.7%
White2,40661325.5%100.4%70.3%63026.2%
Hispanic2755720.7%00.0%00.0%5720.7%
Other1202117.5%10.8%00.0%2218.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013Black2,10239418.7%100.5%00.0%40419.2%
White2,25553823.9%40.2%10.0%54324.1%
Hispanic3515816.5%00.0%10.3%5916.8%
Other1203226.7%21.7%00.0%3428.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014Black2,21440018.1%30.1%20.1%40518.3%
White2,29054123.6%20.1%30.1%54623.8%
Hispanic3497521.5%00.0%00.0%7521.5%
Other1003232.0%00.0%00.0%3232.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015Black2,38041117.3%110.5%60.3%42818.0%
White2,25552423.2%50.2%00.0%52923.5%
Hispanic4729620.3%00.0%00.0%9620.3%
Other741418.9%00.0%00.0%1418.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2009Under 31,92438019.8%60.3%00.0%38620.1%
3 to 575121428.5%10.1%00.0%21528.6%
6 to 859015526.3%30.5%10.2%15926.9%
9 to 1148312325.5%51.0%61.2%13427.7%
12 to 1456111821.0%30.5%132.3%13423.9%
15 to 175329517.9%40.8%152.8%11421.4%
18 and Older4212.4%00.0%00.0%12.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010Under 32,02739419.4%40.2%00.0%39819.6%
3 to 580118723.3%40.5%00.0%19123.8%
6 to 860217128.4%30.5%00.0%17428.9%
9 to 1145513529.7%20.4%00.0%13730.1%
12 to 1456311620.6%50.9%10.2%12221.7%
15 to 175659717.2%00.0%10.2%9817.3%
18 and Older4936.1%00.0%00.0%36.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011Under 31,87533718.0%30.2%10.1%34118.2%
3 to 581520925.6%00.0%00.0%20925.6%
6 to 857116228.4%20.4%00.0%16428.7%
9 to 1145412026.4%20.4%10.2%12327.1%
12 to 144999218.4%51.0%00.0%9719.4%
15 to 175419717.9%30.6%00.0%10018.5%
18 and Older8022.5%00.0%00.0%22.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012Under 31,87934718.5%90.5%00.0%35618.9%
3 to 586422225.7%20.2%10.1%22526.0%
6 to 859415325.8%10.2%40.7%15826.6%
9 to 1145211525.4%20.4%00.0%11725.9%
12 to 145159217.9%20.4%30.6%9718.8%
15 to 1756510318.2%40.7%20.4%10919.3%
18 and Older6223.2%00.0%00.0%23.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013Under 31,87636219.3%20.1%00.0%36419.4%
3 to 580320625.7%20.2%00.0%20825.9%
6 to 858215025.8%20.3%00.0%15226.1%
9 to 1145612527.4%20.4%00.0%12727.9%
12 to 1454610018.3%50.9%10.2%10619.4%
15 to 175107815.3%30.6%10.2%8216.1%
18 and Older5511.8%00.0%00.0%11.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014Under 31,81134919.3%30.2%00.0%35219.4%
3 to 579619023.9%00.0%10.1%19124.0%
6 to 869018426.7%00.0%00.0%18426.7%
9 to 1151213726.8%00.0%00.0%13726.8%
12 to 1455310619.2%00.0%00.0%10619.2%
15 to 175348015.0%20.4%40.7%8616.1%
18 and Older5723.5%00.0%00.0%23.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015Under 32,03941020.1%50.2%10.0%41620.4%
3 to 585320323.8%00.0%00.0%20323.8%
6 to 863113821.9%10.2%10.2%14022.2%
9 to 1150011222.4%10.2%10.2%11422.8%
12 to 1457310217.8%50.9%20.3%10919.0%
15 to 175388014.9%40.7%10.2%8515.8%
18 and Older4700.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2009Male2,45954622.2%120.5%190.8%57723.5%
Female2,42153822.2%100.4%160.7%56423.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010Male2,65558221.9%70.3%10.0%59022.2%
Female2,40652121.7%110.5%10.0%53322.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011Male2,50454421.7%60.2%00.0%55022.0%
Female2,33147520.4%90.4%20.1%48620.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012Male2,51350620.1%80.3%70.3%52120.7%
Female2,41752821.8%120.5%30.1%54322.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013Male2,48654021.7%50.2%10.0%54622.0%
Female2,34248220.6%110.5%10.0%49421.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014Male2,52651720.5%30.1%30.1%52320.7%
Female2,42753121.9%20.1%20.1%53522.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015Male2,63551519.5%60.2%40.2%52519.9%
Female2,54653020.8%100.4%20.1%54221.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2009Cook1,2831108.6%141.1%282.2%15211.8%
Northern1,10927424.7%10.1%30.3%27825.1%
Central1,65543926.5%70.4%20.1%44827.1%
Southern83626331.5%00.0%20.2%26531.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010Cook1,4311349.4%40.3%00.0%1389.6%
Northern1,00727227.0%00.0%10.1%27327.1%
Central1,68745126.7%80.5%10.1%46027.3%
Southern93724626.3%60.6%00.0%25226.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011Cook1,2881017.8%70.5%00.0%1088.4%
Northern1,02229929.3%20.2%00.0%30129.5%
Central1,59635922.5%50.3%00.0%36422.8%
Southern92926028.0%10.1%20.2%26328.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012Cook1,4221349.4%90.6%30.2%14610.3%
Northern1,13528024.7%00.0%70.6%28725.3%
Central1,45534123.4%30.2%00.0%34423.6%
Southern91927930.4%80.9%00.0%28731.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013Cook1,37214110.3%70.5%00.0%14810.8%
Northern1,21429724.5%10.1%10.1%29924.6%
Central1,48037725.5%70.5%00.0%38425.9%
Southern76220727.2%10.1%10.1%20927.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014Cook1,44015811.0%20.1%10.1%16111.2%
Northern1,09128726.3%00.0%00.0%28726.3%
Central1,58736022.7%10.1%20.1%36322.9%
Southern83524329.1%20.2%20.2%24729.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015Cook1,58116410.4%60.4%60.4%17611.1%
Northern1,07826424.5%60.6%00.0%27025.0%
Central1,62237423.1%20.1%00.0%37623.2%
Southern90024327.0%20.2%00.0%24527.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 12 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2009Cook North3033611.9%00.0%00.0%3611.9%
Cook Central523377.1%132.5%285.4%7814.9%
Cook South457378.1%10.2%00.0%388.3%
Aurora62515825.3%10.2%20.3%16125.8%
Rockford48411624.0%00.0%10.2%11724.2%
Champaign66819128.6%50.7%00.0%19629.3%
Peoria64514722.8%00.0%20.3%14923.1%
Springfield34210129.5%20.6%00.0%10330.1%
East St Louis38310928.5%00.0%00.0%10928.5%
Marion45315434.0%00.0%20.4%15634.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,08622.2%220.5%350.7%1,14323.4%
2010Cook North4114911.9%00.0%00.0%4911.9%
Cook Central546509.2%40.7%00.0%549.9%
Cook South474357.4%00.0%00.0%357.4%
Aurora52713225.0%00.0%10.2%13325.2%
Rockford48014029.2%00.0%00.0%14029.2%
Champaign67319328.7%10.1%00.0%19428.8%
Peoria70318926.9%20.3%10.1%19227.3%
Springfield3116922.2%51.6%00.0%7423.8%
East St Louis4429120.6%30.7%00.0%9421.3%
Marion49515531.3%30.6%00.0%15831.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,10321.8%180.4%20.0%1,12322.2%
2011Cook North2913411.7%00.0%00.0%3411.7%
Cook Central500377.4%51.0%00.0%428.4%
Cook South497306.0%20.4%00.0%326.4%
Aurora56615727.7%10.2%00.0%15827.9%
Rockford45614231.1%10.2%00.0%14331.4%
Champaign58013523.3%20.3%00.0%13723.6%
Peoria69514120.3%20.3%00.0%14320.6%
Springfield3218325.9%10.3%00.0%8426.2%
East St Louis44210523.8%00.0%20.5%10724.2%
Marion48715531.8%10.2%00.0%15632.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,01921.1%150.3%20.0%1,03621.4%
2012Cook North3314814.5%00.0%00.0%4814.5%
Cook Central558488.6%91.6%30.5%6010.8%
Cook South533387.1%00.0%00.0%387.1%
Aurora65616425.0%00.0%60.9%17025.9%
Rockford47911624.2%00.0%10.2%11724.4%
Champaign52112824.6%30.6%00.0%13125.1%
Peoria59412621.2%00.0%00.0%12621.2%
Springfield3408725.6%00.0%00.0%8725.6%
East St Louis3688723.6%30.8%00.0%9024.5%
Marion55119234.8%50.9%00.0%19735.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,03421.0%200.4%100.2%1,06421.6%
2013Cook North3154414.0%00.0%00.0%4414.0%
Cook Central5855910.1%71.2%00.0%6611.3%
Cook South472388.1%00.0%00.0%388.1%
Aurora59914123.5%00.0%10.2%14223.7%
Rockford61515625.4%10.2%00.0%15725.5%
Champaign56213624.2%50.9%00.0%14125.1%
Peoria60415926.3%00.0%00.0%15926.3%
Springfield3148226.1%20.6%00.0%8426.8%
East St Louis2816322.4%10.4%00.0%6422.8%
Marion48114429.9%00.0%10.2%14530.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,02221.2%160.3%20.0%1,04021.5%
2014Cook North2734616.8%00.0%00.0%4616.8%
Cook Central572529.1%20.3%00.0%549.4%
Cook South5956010.1%00.0%10.2%6110.3%
Aurora53512823.9%00.0%00.0%12823.9%
Rockford55615928.6%00.0%00.0%15928.6%
Champaign66218427.8%10.2%00.0%18527.9%
Peoria54110018.5%00.0%20.4%10218.9%
Springfield3847619.8%00.0%00.0%7619.8%
East St Louis2895218.0%10.3%00.0%5318.3%
Marion54619135.0%10.2%20.4%19435.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,04821.2%50.1%50.1%1,05821.4%
2015Cook North3115016.1%00.0%51.6%5517.7%
Cook Central662558.3%60.9%10.2%629.4%
Cook South608599.7%00.0%00.0%599.7%
Aurora57114525.4%10.2%00.0%14625.6%
Rockford50711923.5%51.0%00.0%12424.5%
Champaign63917427.2%20.3%00.0%17627.5%
Peoria59513522.7%00.0%00.0%13522.7%
Springfield3886516.8%00.0%00.0%6516.8%
East St Louis3406418.8%00.0%00.0%6418.8%
Marion56017932.0%20.4%00.0%18132.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,1811,04520.2%160.3%60.1%1,06720.6%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year. Children who enter care and stay less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that were reunified, were adopted, or attained guardianship within 12 months of the date of entry into substitute care.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu