Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who entered substitute care during the year, what percentage attained permanence within 24 months²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N % N % N % N %
FY
2008 5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009 4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010 5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011 4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012 4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013 4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014 4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2008Black2,47053821.8%923.7%712.9%70128.4%
White2,38595740.1%1195.0%391.6%1,11546.8%
Hispanic3119831.5%72.3%51.6%11035.4%
Other1186151.7%54.2%54.2%7160.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009Black2,19768731.3%602.7%421.9%78935.9%
White2,29594541.2%944.1%120.5%1,05145.8%
Hispanic2789433.8%51.8%00.0%9935.6%
Other1135750.4%21.8%00.0%5952.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010Black2,19658826.8%582.6%80.4%65429.8%
White2,4941,02341.0%1124.5%180.7%1,15346.2%
Hispanic2669234.6%41.5%10.4%9736.5%
Other1065148.1%21.9%00.0%5350.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011Black2,12562329.3%683.2%160.8%70733.3%
White2,36391538.7%1235.2%241.0%1,06244.9%
Hispanic2379339.2%52.1%41.7%10243.0%
Other1104137.3%54.5%00.0%4641.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012Black2,13057627.0%422.0%90.4%62729.4%
White2,40694839.4%974.0%281.2%1,07344.6%
Hispanic27510337.5%41.5%10.4%10839.3%
Other1203428.3%1411.7%10.8%4940.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013Black2,10267632.2%673.2%90.4%75235.8%
White2,25587838.9%984.3%311.4%1,00744.7%
Hispanic35110630.2%30.9%20.6%11131.6%
Other1204335.8%75.8%10.8%5142.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014Black2,21465729.7%582.6%180.8%73333.1%
White2,29082436.0%1185.2%190.8%96142.0%
Hispanic34911031.5%30.9%20.6%11533.0%
Other1003737.0%55.0%11.0%4343.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2008Under 32,05860829.5%1557.5%170.8%78037.9%
3 to 584730135.5%212.5%182.1%34040.1%
6 to 862624739.5%101.6%152.4%27243.5%
9 to 1150918135.6%163.1%203.9%21742.6%
12 to 1458816127.4%162.7%294.9%20635.0%
15 to 1761115325.0%40.7%213.4%17829.1%
18 and Older4536.7%12.2%00.0%48.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009Under 31,92465534.0%1085.6%60.3%76940.0%
3 to 575135547.3%141.9%00.0%36949.1%
6 to 859024641.7%111.9%20.3%25943.9%
9 to 1148319540.4%122.5%122.5%21945.3%
12 to 1456120035.7%101.8%173.0%22740.5%
15 to 1753213024.4%61.1%173.2%15328.8%
18 and Older4224.8%00.0%00.0%24.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010Under 32,02766132.6%1125.5%80.4%78138.5%
3 to 580132840.9%283.5%60.7%36245.2%
6 to 860226043.2%172.8%61.0%28347.0%
9 to 1145519943.7%61.3%30.7%20845.7%
12 to 1456316930.0%122.1%30.5%18432.7%
15 to 1756513423.7%10.2%10.2%13624.1%
18 and Older4936.1%00.0%00.0%36.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011Under 31,87558431.1%1337.1%150.8%73239.0%
3 to 581535443.4%172.1%40.5%37546.0%
6 to 857127247.6%122.1%61.1%29050.8%
9 to 1145418440.5%153.3%81.8%20745.6%
12 to 1449915230.5%153.0%112.2%17835.7%
15 to 1754112322.7%91.7%00.0%13224.4%
18 and Older8033.8%00.0%00.0%33.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012Under 31,87958831.3%1035.5%100.5%70137.3%
3 to 586435441.0%202.3%30.3%37743.6%
6 to 859425342.6%91.5%111.9%27346.0%
9 to 1145216837.2%102.2%10.2%17939.6%
12 to 1451516231.5%51.0%122.3%17934.8%
15 to 1756513423.7%101.8%20.4%14625.8%
18 and Older6223.2%00.0%00.0%23.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013Under 31,87663033.6%1286.8%100.5%76840.9%
3 to 580333041.1%111.4%101.2%35143.7%
6 to 858224842.6%81.4%50.9%26144.8%
9 to 1145619643.0%92.0%51.1%21046.1%
12 to 1454618333.5%122.2%91.6%20437.4%
15 to 1751011522.5%71.4%40.8%12624.7%
18 and Older5511.8%00.0%00.0%11.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014Under 31,81156331.1%1317.2%60.3%70038.7%
3 to 579629436.9%263.3%60.8%32641.0%
6 to 869026738.7%91.3%71.0%28341.0%
9 to 1151219738.5%91.8%51.0%21141.2%
12 to 1455319134.5%50.9%81.4%20436.9%
15 to 1753411421.3%40.7%81.5%12623.6%
18 and Older5723.5%00.0%00.0%23.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2008Male2,73183530.6%1114.1%552.0%1,00136.7%
Female2,54481732.1%1124.4%652.6%99439.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009Male2,45986435.1%803.3%301.2%97439.6%
Female2,42191737.9%813.3%241.0%1,02242.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010Male2,65592634.9%883.3%180.7%1,03238.9%
Female2,40682834.4%883.7%90.4%92538.4%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011Male2,50487935.1%1054.2%230.9%1,00740.2%
Female2,33179334.0%964.1%210.9%91039.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012Male2,51384433.6%732.9%230.9%94037.4%
Female2,41781733.8%843.5%160.7%91737.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013Male2,48689536.0%843.4%160.6%99540.0%
Female2,34280834.5%913.9%271.2%92639.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014Male2,52681532.3%1024.0%210.8%93837.1%
Female2,42781333.5%823.4%190.8%91437.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2008Cook1,60024415.3%372.3%523.3%33320.8%
Northern1,03637936.6%373.6%191.8%43542.0%
Central1,80567037.1%1236.8%392.2%83246.1%
Southern84336142.8%263.1%101.2%39747.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009Cook1,28324318.9%362.8%403.1%31924.9%
Northern1,10945440.9%252.3%70.6%48643.8%
Central1,65569642.1%855.1%50.3%78647.5%
Southern83639046.7%151.8%20.2%40748.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010Cook1,43126718.7%332.3%50.3%30521.3%
Northern1,00742942.6%202.0%40.4%45345.0%
Central1,68768640.7%955.6%171.0%79847.3%
Southern93737239.7%283.0%10.1%40142.8%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011Cook1,28821616.8%383.0%90.7%26320.4%
Northern1,02245444.4%171.7%80.8%47946.9%
Central1,59661538.5%1046.5%191.2%73846.2%
Southern92938741.7%424.5%80.9%43747.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012Cook1,42225317.8%332.3%90.6%29520.7%
Northern1,13545039.6%292.6%90.8%48843.0%
Central1,45557739.7%513.5%50.3%63343.5%
Southern91938141.5%444.8%161.7%44148.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013Cook1,37227019.7%282.0%80.6%30622.3%
Northern1,21448740.1%393.2%90.7%53544.1%
Central1,48063542.9%745.0%70.5%71648.4%
Southern76231140.8%344.5%192.5%36447.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014Cook1,44026318.3%271.9%120.8%30221.0%
Northern1,09140437.0%211.9%50.5%43039.4%
Central1,58761338.6%875.5%130.8%71344.9%
Southern83534841.7%495.9%101.2%40748.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2008Cook North4176315.1%81.9%20.5%7317.5%
Cook Central66010015.2%203.0%487.3%16825.5%
Cook South5238115.5%91.7%20.4%9217.6%
Aurora65224537.6%243.7%162.5%28543.7%
Rockford38413434.9%133.4%30.8%15039.1%
Champaign71330342.5%699.7%162.2%38854.4%
Peoria71924934.6%283.9%192.6%29641.2%
Springfield37311831.6%267.0%41.1%14839.7%
East St Louis39315840.2%92.3%10.3%16842.7%
Marion45020345.1%173.8%92.0%22950.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2841,65431.3%2234.2%1202.3%1,99737.8%
2009Cook North3036019.8%72.3%10.3%6822.4%
Cook Central5239518.2%214.0%366.9%15229.1%
Cook South4578819.3%81.8%30.7%9921.7%
Aurora62526442.2%172.7%61.0%28745.9%
Rockford48419039.3%81.7%10.2%19941.1%
Champaign66829243.7%426.3%10.1%33550.1%
Peoria64526541.1%274.2%40.6%29645.9%
Springfield34213940.6%164.7%00.0%15545.3%
East St Louis38316142.0%71.8%00.0%16843.9%
Marion45322950.6%81.8%20.4%23952.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8831,78336.5%1613.3%541.1%1,99840.9%
2010Cook North41110525.5%61.5%10.2%11227.3%
Cook Central5469016.5%183.3%10.2%10920.0%
Cook South4747215.2%91.9%30.6%8417.7%
Aurora52720639.1%132.5%40.8%22342.3%
Rockford48022346.5%71.5%00.0%23047.9%
Champaign67327040.1%588.6%30.4%33149.2%
Peoria70331444.7%233.3%142.0%35149.9%
Springfield31110232.8%144.5%00.0%11637.3%
East St Louis44215234.4%184.1%00.0%17038.5%
Marion49522044.4%102.0%10.2%23146.7%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0621,75434.7%1763.5%270.5%1,95738.7%
2011Cook North2916020.6%31.0%00.0%6321.6%
Cook Central5008216.4%255.0%61.2%11322.6%
Cook South4977414.9%102.0%30.6%8717.5%
Aurora56625244.5%132.3%61.1%27147.9%
Rockford45620244.3%40.9%20.4%20845.6%
Champaign58023740.9%6310.9%20.3%30252.1%
Peoria69525336.4%223.2%152.2%29041.7%
Springfield32112538.9%195.9%20.6%14645.5%
East St Louis44217539.6%102.3%30.7%18842.5%
Marion48721243.5%326.6%51.0%24951.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,67234.6%2014.2%440.9%1,91739.6%
2012Cook North3318024.2%30.9%20.6%8525.7%
Cook Central5588815.8%234.1%50.9%11620.8%
Cook South5338515.9%71.3%20.4%9417.6%
Aurora65624537.3%142.1%71.1%26640.5%
Rockford47920542.8%153.1%20.4%22246.3%
Champaign52122142.4%326.1%00.0%25348.6%
Peoria59421936.9%132.2%50.8%23739.9%
Springfield34013740.3%61.8%00.0%14342.1%
East St Louis36813336.1%102.7%61.6%14940.5%
Marion55124845.0%346.2%101.8%29253.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,66133.7%1573.2%390.8%1,85737.7%
2013Cook North3158527.0%10.3%10.3%8727.6%
Cook Central58510618.1%223.8%71.2%13523.1%
Cook South4727916.7%51.1%00.0%8417.8%
Aurora59922838.1%152.5%71.2%25041.7%
Rockford61525942.1%243.9%20.3%28546.3%
Champaign56224443.4%335.9%20.4%27949.6%
Peoria60426443.7%233.8%50.8%29248.3%
Springfield31412740.4%185.7%00.0%14546.2%
East St Louis28110938.8%134.6%10.4%12343.8%
Marion48120242.0%214.4%183.7%24150.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,70335.3%1753.6%430.9%1,92139.8%
2014Cook North2736523.8%93.3%20.7%7627.8%
Cook Central5729115.9%111.9%40.7%10618.5%
Cook South59510718.0%71.2%61.0%12020.2%
Aurora53517833.3%61.1%00.0%18434.4%
Rockford55622640.6%152.7%50.9%24644.2%
Champaign66228643.2%406.0%20.3%32849.5%
Peoria54119536.0%254.6%112.0%23142.7%
Springfield38413234.4%225.7%00.0%15440.1%
East St Louis2899231.8%186.2%31.0%11339.1%
Marion54625646.9%315.7%71.3%29453.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9531,62832.9%1843.7%400.8%1,85237.4%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year. Children who enter care and stay less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that were reunified, were adopted, or attained guardianship within 24 months of the date of entry into substitute care.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu