Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who entered substitute care during the year, what percentage attained permanence within 36 months²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N % N % N % N %
FY
2007 4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008 5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009 4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010 5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011 4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012 4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013 4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2007Black2,18668331.2%26412.1%904.1%1,03747.4%
White2,05091344.5%28614.0%743.6%1,27362.1%
Hispanic25110742.6%3112.4%124.8%15059.8%
Other1176555.6%1412.0%10.9%8068.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008Black2,47073629.8%1978.0%1084.4%1,04142.1%
White2,3851,08445.5%28712.0%502.1%1,42159.6%
Hispanic31111336.3%206.4%123.9%14546.6%
Other1187664.4%108.5%65.1%9278.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009Black2,19782137.4%1537.0%723.3%1,04647.6%
White2,2951,08947.5%28312.3%391.7%1,41161.5%
Hispanic27812946.4%114.0%41.4%14451.8%
Other1136053.1%76.2%32.7%7061.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010Black2,19670732.2%1979.0%492.2%95343.4%
White2,4941,15146.2%32413.0%642.6%1,53961.7%
Hispanic26612647.4%145.3%62.3%14654.9%
Other1065854.7%109.4%00.0%6864.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011Black2,12573534.6%1597.5%462.2%94044.2%
White2,3631,05844.8%35214.9%602.5%1,47062.2%
Hispanic2379841.4%93.8%83.4%11548.5%
Other1105045.5%1110.0%32.7%6458.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012Black2,13069532.6%1607.5%663.1%92143.2%
White2,4061,04943.6%39216.3%793.3%1,52063.2%
Hispanic27513549.1%82.9%41.5%14753.5%
Other1204033.3%2520.8%32.5%6856.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013Black2,10280938.5%1718.1%522.5%1,03249.1%
White2,2551,00244.4%37616.7%753.3%1,45364.4%
Hispanic35113638.7%154.3%133.7%16446.7%
Other1204739.2%1714.2%43.3%6856.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2007Under 31,76361735.0%41623.6%422.4%1,07561.0%
3 to 569132847.5%7210.4%192.7%41960.6%
6 to 856127048.1%468.2%223.9%33860.2%
9 to 1145921045.8%245.2%459.8%27960.8%
12 to 1454518634.1%295.3%407.3%25546.8%
15 to 1752815228.8%71.3%91.7%16831.8%
18 and Older5758.8%11.8%00.0%610.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008Under 32,05874536.2%35517.2%412.0%1,14155.4%
3 to 584738245.1%657.7%323.8%47956.6%
6 to 862629747.4%355.6%223.5%35456.5%
9 to 1150922343.8%285.5%285.5%27954.8%
12 to 1458819332.8%254.3%315.3%24942.3%
15 to 1761116627.2%50.8%223.6%19331.6%
18 and Older4536.7%12.2%00.0%48.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009Under 31,92477740.4%31916.6%291.5%1,12558.5%
3 to 575141955.8%516.8%111.5%48164.0%
6 to 859030151.0%427.1%132.2%35660.3%
9 to 1148323147.8%224.6%255.2%27857.6%
12 to 1456123041.0%142.5%223.9%26647.4%
15 to 1753213926.1%61.1%183.4%16330.6%
18 and Older4224.8%00.0%00.0%24.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010Under 32,02777938.4%38418.9%371.8%1,20059.2%
3 to 580138848.4%769.5%243.0%48860.9%
6 to 860230550.7%447.3%284.7%37762.6%
9 to 1145522649.7%194.2%163.5%26157.4%
12 to 1456319935.3%193.4%122.1%23040.9%
15 to 1756514225.1%30.5%20.4%14726.0%
18 and Older4936.1%00.0%00.0%36.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011Under 31,87569437.0%35919.1%442.3%1,09758.5%
3 to 581541250.6%637.7%232.8%49861.1%
6 to 857130353.1%417.2%173.0%36163.2%
9 to 1145421146.5%408.8%184.0%26959.3%
12 to 1449917935.9%173.4%142.8%21042.1%
15 to 1754113925.7%112.0%10.2%15127.9%
18 and Older8033.8%00.0%00.0%33.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012Under 31,87968436.4%38920.7%452.4%1,11859.5%
3 to 586441247.7%10211.8%252.9%53962.4%
6 to 859429048.8%376.2%355.9%36260.9%
9 to 1145219042.0%316.9%173.8%23852.7%
12 to 1451519137.1%152.9%275.2%23345.2%
15 to 1756515026.5%111.9%30.5%16429.0%
18 and Older6223.2%00.0%00.0%23.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013Under 31,87673539.2%39220.9%361.9%1,16362.0%
3 to 580338648.1%8210.2%273.4%49561.6%
6 to 858229350.3%457.7%183.1%35661.2%
9 to 1145623351.1%327.0%275.9%29264.0%
12 to 1454622040.3%173.1%295.3%26648.7%
15 to 1751012624.7%112.2%71.4%14428.2%
18 and Older5511.8%00.0%00.0%11.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2007Male2,35093539.8%28712.2%883.7%1,31055.7%
Female2,25183136.9%30813.7%894.0%1,22854.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008Male2,7311,02237.4%2559.3%853.1%1,36249.9%
Female2,54498238.6%25910.2%913.6%1,33252.4%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009Male2,4591,03141.9%2329.4%572.3%1,32053.7%
Female2,4211,06644.0%2219.1%612.5%1,34855.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010Male2,6551,07640.5%27810.5%622.3%1,41653.3%
Female2,40696640.1%26711.1%572.4%1,29053.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011Male2,5041,02841.1%27110.8%572.3%1,35654.2%
Female2,33191339.2%26011.2%602.6%1,23352.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012Male2,51398839.3%27911.1%793.1%1,34653.6%
Female2,41793138.5%30612.7%733.0%1,31054.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013Male2,4861,04942.2%28811.6%682.7%1,40556.5%
Female2,34294540.4%29112.4%763.2%1,31256.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2007Cook1,27927121.2%1148.9%685.3%45335.4%
Northern78631439.9%10913.9%344.3%45758.1%
Central1,70478446.0%29417.3%553.2%1,13366.5%
Southern83539947.8%789.3%202.4%49759.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008Cook1,60034221.4%845.3%805.0%50631.6%
Northern1,03644943.3%949.1%323.1%57555.5%
Central1,80582745.8%26914.9%492.7%1,14563.4%
Southern84339146.4%677.9%151.8%47356.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009Cook1,28331824.8%755.8%645.0%45735.6%
Northern1,10955149.7%766.9%222.0%64958.5%
Central1,65579047.7%23614.3%261.6%1,05263.6%
Southern83644052.6%678.0%60.7%51361.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010Cook1,43134924.4%825.7%433.0%47433.1%
Northern1,00748948.6%848.3%121.2%58558.1%
Central1,68777646.0%27716.4%513.0%1,10465.4%
Southern93742845.7%10210.9%131.4%54358.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011Cook1,28827921.7%685.3%342.6%38129.6%
Northern1,02250749.6%888.6%232.3%61860.5%
Central1,59671344.7%26116.4%452.8%1,01963.8%
Southern92944247.6%11412.3%151.6%57161.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012Cook1,42232723.0%755.3%533.7%45532.0%
Northern1,13551945.7%13511.9%252.2%67959.8%
Central1,45564444.3%23215.9%322.2%90862.4%
Southern91942946.7%14315.6%424.6%61466.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013Cook1,37237127.0%584.2%392.8%46834.1%
Northern1,21457047.0%14712.1%302.5%74761.5%
Central1,48072448.9%22915.5%422.8%99567.2%
Southern76232943.2%14519.0%334.3%50766.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
N %N %N %N %
FY
2007Cook North2935518.8%227.5%41.4%8127.6%
Cook Central61511218.2%6610.7%569.1%23438.0%
Cook South37110428.0%267.0%82.2%13837.2%
Aurora48920040.9%6813.9%234.7%29159.5%
Rockford29711438.4%4113.8%113.7%16655.9%
Champaign68534049.6%16223.6%142.0%51675.3%
Peoria69629842.8%8311.9%344.9%41559.6%
Springfield32314645.2%4915.2%72.2%20262.5%
East St Louis45021046.7%429.3%40.9%25656.9%
Marion38518949.1%369.4%164.2%24162.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6041,76838.4%59512.9%1773.8%2,54055.2%
2008Cook North4179121.8%235.5%30.7%11728.1%
Cook Central66012018.2%335.0%619.2%21432.4%
Cook South52313125.0%285.4%163.1%17533.5%
Aurora65229244.8%588.9%274.1%37757.8%
Rockford38415740.9%369.4%51.3%19851.6%
Champaign71334348.1%14219.9%172.4%50270.4%
Peoria71933346.3%7410.3%273.8%43460.4%
Springfield37315140.5%5314.2%51.3%20956.0%
East St Louis39317945.5%215.3%20.5%20251.4%
Marion45021247.1%4610.2%132.9%27160.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,2842,00938.0%5149.7%1763.3%2,69951.1%
2009Cook North3037324.1%165.3%10.3%9029.7%
Cook Central52312924.7%407.6%529.9%22142.3%
Cook South45711625.4%194.2%112.4%14631.9%
Aurora62530949.4%375.9%203.2%36658.6%
Rockford48424250.0%398.1%20.4%28358.5%
Champaign66832749.0%11817.7%60.9%45167.5%
Peoria64529946.4%6810.5%182.8%38559.7%
Springfield34216448.0%5014.6%20.6%21663.2%
East St Louis38319450.7%266.8%00.0%22057.4%
Marion45324654.3%419.1%61.3%29364.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8832,09943.0%4549.3%1182.4%2,67154.7%
2010Cook North41114234.5%184.4%51.2%16540.1%
Cook Central54611120.3%397.1%91.6%15929.1%
Cook South4749620.3%255.3%296.1%15031.6%
Aurora52723043.6%468.7%112.1%28754.5%
Rockford48025954.0%387.9%10.2%29862.1%
Champaign67329243.4%14521.5%162.4%45367.3%
Peoria70335750.8%8011.4%334.7%47066.9%
Springfield31112740.8%5216.7%20.6%18158.2%
East St Louis44218842.5%419.3%00.0%22951.8%
Marion49524048.5%6112.3%132.6%31463.4%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0622,04240.3%54510.8%1192.4%2,70653.5%
2011Cook North2917927.1%93.1%51.7%9332.0%
Cook Central5009519.0%387.6%214.2%15430.8%
Cook South49710521.1%214.2%81.6%13427.0%
Aurora56629051.2%407.1%193.4%34961.7%
Rockford45621747.6%4810.5%40.9%26959.0%
Champaign58026345.3%13322.9%50.9%40169.1%
Peoria69530944.5%8311.9%385.5%43061.9%
Springfield32114143.9%4514.0%20.6%18858.6%
East St Louis44221047.5%378.4%30.7%25056.6%
Marion48723247.6%7715.8%122.5%32165.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8351,94140.1%53111.0%1172.4%2,58953.5%
2012Cook North3319829.6%113.3%154.5%12437.5%
Cook Central55811220.1%458.1%203.6%17731.7%
Cook South53311722.0%193.6%183.4%15428.9%
Aurora65629344.7%6710.2%142.1%37457.0%
Rockford47922647.2%6814.2%112.3%30563.7%
Champaign52124647.2%11021.1%20.4%35868.7%
Peoria59425142.3%8414.1%284.7%36361.1%
Springfield34014743.2%3811.2%20.6%18755.0%
East St Louis36815441.8%4010.9%82.2%20254.9%
Marion55127549.9%10318.7%346.2%41274.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,9311,91938.9%58511.9%1523.1%2,65653.9%
2013Cook North31510934.6%113.5%123.8%13241.9%
Cook Central58514625.0%305.1%203.4%19633.5%
Cook South47211624.6%173.6%71.5%14029.7%
Aurora59927245.4%579.5%132.2%34257.1%
Rockford61529848.5%9014.6%172.8%40565.9%
Champaign56226747.5%10819.2%112.0%38668.7%
Peoria60431351.8%7412.3%254.1%41268.2%
Springfield31414445.9%4715.0%61.9%19762.7%
East St Louis28111641.3%4114.6%20.7%15956.6%
Marion48121344.3%10421.6%316.4%34872.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8281,99441.3%57912.0%1443.0%2,71756.3%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year. Children who enter care and stay less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that were reunified, were adopted, or attained guardianship within 36 months of the date of entry into substitute care.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu