Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who attained permanence during the year, what percentage remained with their families at two years²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008 2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,1583,71889.4%
2009 2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,1903,76990.0%
2010 2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,2813,82589.3%
2011 2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,7683,29187.3%
2012 2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,3153,85589.3%
2013 2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,0053,53388.2%
2014 2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,8863,51590.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008Black73257378.3%91389798.2%33431393.7%1,97900.0%
White1,09288681.1%61760998.7%11210492.9%1,82100.0%
Hispanic14112790.1%979597.9%2222100.0%26000.0%
Other676394.0%2424100.0%7571.4%9800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,15800.0%
2009Black89776885.6%87486198.5%33932595.9%2,11000.0%
White1,04982078.2%54453999.1%15515298.1%1,74800.0%
Hispanic15413587.7%8787100.0%1818100.0%25900.0%
Other534483.0%1313100.0%77100.0%7300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,19000.0%
2010Black89675283.9%77876398.1%33331394.0%2,00700.0%
White1,22498680.6%56656299.3%16115395.0%1,95100.0%
Hispanic1129181.3%7575100.0%363494.4%22300.0%
Other837995.2%44100.0%1313100.0%10000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,28100.0%
2011Black95577080.6%62260897.7%13613095.6%1,71300.0%
White1,13089178.8%56855898.2%575494.7%1,75500.0%
Hispanic13512391.1%9595100.0%88100.0%23800.0%
Other544685.2%33100.0%55100.0%6200.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,76800.0%
2012Black86567277.7%86184898.5%16615895.2%1,89200.0%
White1,17697883.2%81780097.9%12712195.3%2,12000.0%
Hispanic13712188.3%1019998.0%1616100.0%25400.0%
Other433683.7%55100.0%11100.0%4900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,31500.0%
2013Black78561978.9%70970198.9%18418298.9%1,67800.0%
White1,14790378.7%72571598.6%13812691.3%2,01000.0%
Hispanic14612384.2%7474100.0%2020100.0%24000.0%
Other595288.1%1414100.0%44100.0%7700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,00500.0%
2014Black81568083.4%68967798.3%16115898.1%1,66500.0%
White1,00983082.3%75674898.9%12712598.4%1,89200.0%
Hispanic13911179.9%10710598.1%2222100.0%26800.0%
Other484695.8%77100.0%66100.0%6100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,88600.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008Under 346937279.3%31231099.4%1919100.0%80000.0%
3 to 545438985.7%52151999.6%656396.9%1,04000.0%
6 to 835028380.9%35235099.4%696391.3%77100.0%
9 to 1125320882.2%22221496.4%938692.5%56800.0%
12 to 1423518277.4%14313795.8%11210291.1%49000.0%
15 to 1723318177.7%948893.6%11611094.8%44300.0%
18 and Older383489.5%77100.0%11100.0%4600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,15800.0%
2009Under 351941580.0%28128099.6%1818100.0%81800.0%
3 to 544938986.6%49449099.2%838298.8%1,02600.0%
6 to 836631185.0%33332898.5%727097.2%77100.0%
9 to 1133427381.7%19519399.0%10310299.0%63200.0%
12 to 1423818678.2%13613297.1%12812295.3%50200.0%
15 to 1720915976.1%787697.4%11510893.9%40200.0%
18 and Older383489.5%11100.0%0N/AN/A3900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,19000.0%
2010Under 356445981.4%240240100.0%1919100.0%82300.0%
3 to 552243984.1%48948699.4%787596.2%1,08900.0%
6 to 841734282.0%29529499.7%999697.0%81100.0%
9 to 1130226587.7%20720096.6%999494.9%60800.0%
12 to 1425620680.5%12712195.3%14413090.3%52700.0%
15 to 1721816877.1%626096.8%1039895.1%38300.0%
18 and Older362980.6%33100.0%11100.0%4000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,28100.0%
2011Under 352742781.0%18618498.9%1212100.0%72500.0%
3 to 552744985.2%43943498.9%444397.7%1,01000.0%
6 to 839431579.9%26025798.8%4141100.0%69500.0%
9 to 1130424781.3%19218797.4%504896.0%54600.0%
12 to 1423117575.8%13412996.3%383592.1%40300.0%
15 to 1723317474.7%726894.4%211885.7%32600.0%
18 and Older584374.1%55100.0%0N/AN/A6300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,76800.0%
2012Under 350340279.9%24423998.0%1919100.0%76600.0%
3 to 555045983.5%62562099.2%717098.6%1,24600.0%
6 to 841334383.1%38337798.4%535094.3%84900.0%
9 to 1128023383.2%29428898.0%595796.6%63300.0%
12 to 1420817081.7%16215696.3%605795.0%43000.0%
15 to 1721515974.0%757194.7%484389.6%33800.0%
18 and Older524178.8%11100.0%0N/AN/A5300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,31500.0%
2013Under 349738477.3%21120999.1%2020100.0%72800.0%
3 to 552642981.6%54353899.1%686697.1%1,13700.0%
6 to 839131881.3%34033799.1%787798.7%80900.0%
9 to 1127321478.4%22221998.6%706694.3%56500.0%
12 to 1421716375.1%12912697.7%595491.5%40500.0%
15 to 1718615080.6%767497.4%514996.1%31300.0%
18 and Older473983.0%11100.0%0N/AN/A4800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,00500.0%
2014Under 348040484.2%22021999.5%1111100.0%71100.0%
3 to 543337586.6%55354999.3%8282100.0%1,06800.0%
6 to 836531185.2%35535399.4%6262100.0%78200.0%
9 to 1128124486.8%20920497.6%5454100.0%54400.0%
12 to 1422517176.0%16215394.4%646195.3%45100.0%
15 to 1718512969.7%585798.3%424095.2%28500.0%
18 and Older423378.6%22100.0%11100.0%4500.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,88600.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008Male1,05386682.2%83982898.7%24422793.0%2,13600.0%
Female97577979.9%81279798.2%23021693.9%2,01700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,15800.0%
2009Male1,12592382.0%75374298.5%27125995.6%2,14900.0%
Female1,02384082.1%76575899.1%24824398.0%2,03600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,19000.0%
2010Male1,19997381.2%72971898.5%28927294.1%2,21700.0%
Female1,11393283.7%69468698.8%25424194.9%2,06100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,28100.0%
2011Male1,17492078.4%61260098.0%10610195.3%1,89200.0%
Female1,10091082.7%67666498.2%1009696.0%1,87600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,76800.0%
2012Male1,14792780.8%92590998.3%17016094.1%2,24200.0%
Female1,07287881.9%85884298.1%14013697.1%2,07000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,31500.0%
2013Male1,12590280.2%76175298.8%18918396.8%2,07500.0%
Female1,01279578.6%76175298.8%15714994.9%1,93000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,00500.0%
2014Male1,06586981.6%81580698.9%17016999.4%2,05000.0%
Female94679884.4%74172898.2%14614297.3%1,83300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,88600.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008Cook37931984.2%66264897.9%27525793.5%1,3161,22493.0%
Northern36930181.6%28728499.0%736690.4%72965189.3%
Central82967481.3%52351899.0%807593.8%1,4321,26788.5%
Southern45535578.0%17917597.8%474697.9%68157684.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,1583,71889.4%
2009Cook48943789.4%56955998.2%32231096.3%1,3801,30694.6%
Northern52041980.6%24424299.2%787494.9%84273587.3%
Central78165183.4%49749399.2%9191100.0%1,3691,23590.2%
Southern36326071.6%20820699.0%282796.4%59949382.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,1903,76990.0%
2010Cook39932882.2%48748198.8%26926197.0%1,1551,07092.6%
Northern54744280.8%32131397.5%11110291.9%97985787.5%
Central92179786.5%44243999.3%11810992.4%1,4811,34590.8%
Southern44834176.1%17317198.8%454191.1%66655383.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,2813,82589.3%
2011Cook43836282.6%37837298.4%11711295.7%93384690.7%
Northern57244377.4%22422198.7%484695.8%84471084.1%
Central80366082.2%46445898.7%313096.8%1,2981,14888.4%
Southern46136579.2%22221395.9%10990.0%69358784.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,7683,29187.3%
2012Cook45237783.4%45144598.7%13513096.3%1,03895291.7%
Northern52641979.7%37937598.9%605795.0%96585188.2%
Central74359880.5%66365799.1%989495.9%1,5041,34989.7%
Southern50041382.6%29127594.5%171588.2%80870387.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,3153,85589.3%
2013Cook37730781.4%38037799.2%13613599.3%89381991.7%
Northern56945980.7%32732699.7%595796.6%95584288.2%
Central75257876.9%54753898.4%10610195.3%1,4051,21786.6%
Southern43935380.4%26826398.1%453986.7%75265587.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,0053,53388.2%
2014Cook36130785.0%31130999.4%133133100.0%80574993.0%
Northern54447286.8%39038799.2%666395.5%1,00092292.2%
Central71057180.4%57756397.6%727198.6%1,3591,20588.7%
Southern39631780.1%28127898.9%454497.8%72263988.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,8863,51590.5%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2008Cook North968285.4%100.0%161593.8%1139785.8%
Cook Central12910984.5%65964798.2%21319692.0%1,00195295.1%
Cook South15412883.1%2150.0%4646100.0%20217586.6%
Aurora23820887.4%25225099.2%454395.6%53550193.6%
Rockford1319371.0%353497.1%282382.1%19415077.3%
Champaign30624379.4%494795.9%272488.9%38231482.2%
Peoria35328981.9%43443299.5%434195.3%83076291.8%
Springfield17014283.5%403997.5%1010100.0%22019186.8%
East St Louis20616781.1%696594.2%66100.0%28123884.7%
Marion24918875.5%110110100.0%414097.6%40033884.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,64981.2%1,6511,62598.4%47544493.5%4,1583,71889.4%
2009Cook North1129584.8%0N/AN/A3030100.0%14212588.0%
Cook Central17315690.2%56855898.2%24022895.0%98194296.0%
Cook South20418691.2%11100.0%5252100.0%25723993.0%
Aurora32027385.3%14914798.7%514996.1%52046990.2%
Rockford20014673.0%9595100.0%272592.6%32226682.6%
Champaign35030386.6%17917899.4%3232100.0%56151391.4%
Peoria28223683.7%24424198.8%4747100.0%57352491.4%
Springfield14911275.2%7474100.0%1212100.0%23519884.3%
East St Louis17313276.3%949398.9%4375.0%27122884.1%
Marion19012867.4%11411399.1%2424100.0%32826580.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,76782.1%1,5181,50098.8%51950296.7%4,1903,76990.0%
2010Cook North1068378.3%0N/AN/A2626100.0%13210982.6%
Cook Central1158775.7%48748198.8%19418695.9%79675494.7%
Cook South17815888.8%0N/AN/A4949100.0%22720791.2%
Aurora30226286.8%19819196.5%777192.2%57752490.8%
Rockford24518073.5%12312299.2%343191.2%40233382.8%
Champaign35331789.8%18918899.5%403587.5%58254092.8%
Peoria41335886.7%19219099.0%666395.5%67161191.1%
Springfield15512278.7%6161100.0%121191.7%22819485.1%
East St Louis19715578.7%676698.5%201995.0%28424084.5%
Marion25118674.1%10610599.1%252288.0%38231381.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,90882.4%1,4231,40498.7%54351394.5%4,2813,82589.3%
2011Cook North15412681.8%0N/AN/A1313100.0%16713983.2%
Cook Central13810979.0%37837298.4%514690.2%56752792.9%
Cook South14612787.0%0N/AN/A5353100.0%19918090.5%
Aurora30523577.0%13713598.5%302893.3%47239884.3%
Rockford26720877.9%878698.9%1818100.0%37231283.9%
Champaign30926786.4%20319998.0%8787.5%52047391.0%
Peoria33426880.2%16115998.8%2222100.0%51744986.8%
Springfield16012578.1%100100100.0%11100.0%26122686.6%
East St Louis19515479.0%969497.9%3266.7%29425085.0%
Marion26621179.3%12611994.4%77100.0%39933784.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,83080.5%1,2881,26498.1%20619795.6%3,7683,29187.3%
2012Cook North14411378.5%0N/AN/A2222100.0%16613581.3%
Cook Central15312783.0%45144598.7%656092.3%66963294.5%
Cook South15513788.4%0N/AN/A4848100.0%20318591.1%
Aurora29724582.5%36035698.9%464393.5%70364491.6%
Rockford22917476.0%1919100.0%1414100.0%26220779.0%
Champaign23619683.1%28328199.3%2323100.0%54250092.3%
Peoria34629083.8%21621499.1%646398.4%62656790.6%
Springfield16111269.6%16416298.8%11872.7%33628283.9%
East St Louis24421588.1%11910689.1%11100.0%36432288.5%
Marion25619877.3%17216998.3%161487.5%44438185.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2211,80781.4%1,7841,75298.2%31029695.5%4,3153,85589.3%
2013Cook North13010480.0%0N/AN/A2525100.0%15512983.2%
Cook Central12710179.5%38037799.2%575698.2%56453494.7%
Cook South12010285.0%0N/AN/A5454100.0%17415689.7%
Aurora29423078.2%31331299.7%454395.6%65258589.7%
Rockford27522983.3%1414100.0%1414100.0%30325784.8%
Champaign28623582.2%22521997.3%282589.3%53947988.9%
Peoria31522972.7%17817799.4%767497.4%56948084.4%
Springfield15111475.5%14414298.6%22100.0%29725886.9%
East St Louis19016888.4%12912697.7%13969.2%33230391.3%
Marion24918574.3%13913798.6%323093.8%42035283.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1371,69779.4%1,5221,50498.8%34633296.0%4,0053,53388.2%
2014Cook North917683.5%0N/AN/A2828100.0%11910487.4%
Cook Central12410987.9%31130999.4%5353100.0%48847196.5%
Cook South14612283.6%0N/AN/A5252100.0%19817487.9%
Aurora26022787.3%21521499.5%4242100.0%51748393.4%
Rockford28424586.3%17517398.9%242187.5%48343990.9%
Champaign27921276.0%23122195.7%1313100.0%52344685.3%
Peoria28724886.4%17116797.7%4848100.0%50646391.5%
Springfield14411177.1%175175100.0%111090.9%33029689.7%
East St Louis14912785.2%16115898.1%121191.7%32229691.9%
Marion24719076.9%120120100.0%3333100.0%40034385.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0111,66782.9%1,5591,53798.6%31631198.4%3,8863,51590.5%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children reunified, adopted, or taken into guardianship during the fiscal year. Children in care less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within two years. Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed less than 8 days are excluded.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu