Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who attained permanence during the year, what percentage remained with their families at five years²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005 2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,8664,13785.0%
2006 2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,4433,82186.0%
2007 2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,4703,85786.3%
2008 2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,1583,53485.0%
2009 2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,1903,60386.0%
2010 2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,2813,64785.2%
2011 2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,7683,12082.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005Black93668272.9%1,3271,24493.7%46440487.1%2,72700.0%
White1,03677875.1%58356797.3%14112286.5%1,76000.0%
Hispanic14312486.7%10510499.0%413175.6%28900.0%
Other494285.7%363494.4%55100.0%9000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,86600.0%
2006Black86468178.8%1,1031,04194.4%42436485.8%2,39100.0%
White1,04181177.9%60557094.2%13011689.2%1,77600.0%
Hispanic1098477.1%807897.5%232087.0%21200.0%
Other342676.5%2828100.0%22100.0%6400.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,44300.0%
2007Black91170677.5%1,04998493.8%38034490.5%2,34000.0%
White96173376.3%68666096.2%18216087.9%1,82900.0%
Hispanic998282.8%959195.8%111090.9%20500.0%
Other706288.6%1616100.0%10990.0%9600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,47000.0%
2008Black73252772.0%91386394.5%33428685.6%1,97900.0%
White1,09284577.4%61758895.3%1129988.4%1,82100.0%
Hispanic14111984.4%979597.9%2222100.0%26000.0%
Other676292.5%242395.8%7571.4%9800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,15800.0%
2009Black89771579.7%87484196.2%33929988.2%2,11000.0%
White1,04978274.5%54452596.5%15514392.3%1,74800.0%
Hispanic15413285.7%878597.7%1818100.0%25900.0%
Other534381.1%1313100.0%77100.0%7300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,19000.0%
2010Black89671179.4%77874595.8%33328585.6%2,00700.0%
White1,22492875.8%56654997.0%16114388.8%1,95100.0%
Hispanic1128676.8%757397.3%363494.4%22300.0%
Other837894.0%44100.0%131184.6%10000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,28100.0%
2011Black95571775.1%62259395.3%13611383.1%1,71300.0%
White1,13083173.5%56854195.2%575291.2%1,75500.0%
Hispanic13511988.1%9595100.0%8562.5%23800.0%
Other544685.2%33100.0%55100.0%6200.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,76800.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005Under 345233073.0%35534898.0%2222100.0%82900.0%
3 to 545533774.1%60157896.2%817086.4%1,13700.0%
6 to 834926676.2%43742096.1%1069589.6%89200.0%
9 to 1131525982.2%33130391.5%12810380.5%77400.0%
12 to 1430922572.8%22320391.0%18415182.1%71600.0%
15 to 1725818672.1%1009393.0%13012193.1%48800.0%
18 and Older262388.5%44100.0%0N/AN/A3000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,86600.0%
2006Under 343333878.1%31831197.8%282589.3%77900.0%
3 to 542833077.1%57555296.0%817187.7%1,08400.0%
6 to 836130383.9%33832295.3%968083.3%79500.0%
9 to 1129924080.3%28626090.9%13211284.8%71700.0%
12 to 1429621271.6%19817387.4%14712484.4%64100.0%
15 to 1719915075.4%979597.9%948994.7%39000.0%
18 and Older322990.6%44100.0%11100.0%3700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,44300.0%
2007Under 343832975.1%34233096.5%2727100.0%80700.0%
3 to 544435279.3%64262497.2%888192.0%1,17400.0%
6 to 831423675.2%36334795.6%918189.0%76800.0%
9 to 1129523780.3%23021091.3%1129383.0%63700.0%
12 to 1425419074.8%17315287.9%13011386.9%55700.0%
15 to 1726621179.3%928491.3%13112494.7%48900.0%
18 and Older302893.3%44100.0%44100.0%3800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,47000.0%
2008Under 346934473.3%31230698.1%191789.5%80000.0%
3 to 545436079.3%52150897.5%656193.8%1,04000.0%
6 to 835026375.1%35233795.7%696188.4%77100.0%
9 to 1125319677.5%22219889.2%937883.9%56800.0%
12 to 1423517674.9%14312587.4%1128575.9%49000.0%
15 to 1723318077.3%948893.6%11610994.0%44300.0%
18 and Older383489.5%77100.0%11100.0%4600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,15800.0%
2009Under 351939576.1%28127898.9%1818100.0%81800.0%
3 to 544935679.3%49448498.0%837691.6%1,02600.0%
6 to 836629580.6%33331694.9%726691.7%77100.0%
9 to 1133425776.9%19518192.8%1039289.3%63200.0%
12 to 1423817673.9%13612894.1%12810884.4%50200.0%
15 to 1720915976.1%787697.4%11510793.0%40200.0%
18 and Older383489.5%11100.0%0N/AN/A3900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,19000.0%
2010Under 356442775.7%240240100.0%191789.5%82300.0%
3 to 552241178.7%48948098.2%787292.3%1,08900.0%
6 to 841732577.9%29528897.6%998585.9%81100.0%
9 to 1130224781.8%20718790.3%998484.8%60800.0%
12 to 1425619777.0%12711389.0%14411680.6%52700.0%
15 to 1721816776.6%626096.8%1039895.1%38300.0%
18 and Older362980.6%33100.0%11100.0%4000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,28100.0%
2011Under 352740176.1%18618498.9%121083.3%72500.0%
3 to 552741879.3%43942897.5%444090.9%1,01000.0%
6 to 839429173.9%26025096.2%413585.4%69500.0%
9 to 1130422273.0%19217591.1%504386.0%54600.0%
12 to 1423116571.4%13412391.8%382976.3%40300.0%
15 to 1723317374.2%726793.1%211885.7%32600.0%
18 and Older584374.1%55100.0%0N/AN/A6300.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,76800.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005Male1,14885074.0%1,0611,01695.8%30625984.6%2,51500.0%
Female1,01377376.3%98993294.2%34530387.8%2,34700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,86600.0%
2006Male1,04980977.1%92486994.0%31227588.1%2,28500.0%
Female99879279.4%89184795.1%26722785.0%2,15600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,44300.0%
2007Male1,07683177.2%94488994.2%30627690.2%2,32600.0%
Female96375278.1%90286295.6%27724789.2%2,14200.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,47000.0%
2008Male1,05381377.2%83979394.5%24421086.1%2,13600.0%
Female97573675.5%81277695.6%23020187.4%2,01700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,15800.0%
2009Male1,12587477.7%75372596.3%27123787.5%2,14900.0%
Female1,02379477.6%76573996.6%24823092.7%2,03600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,19000.0%
2010Male1,19993678.1%72970496.6%28925186.9%2,21700.0%
Female1,11386477.6%69466796.1%25422287.4%2,06100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,28100.0%
2011Male1,17486873.9%61258695.8%1069286.8%1,89200.0%
Female1,10084576.8%67664695.6%1008383.0%1,87600.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,76800.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005Cook54444481.6%1,1231,05794.1%46439685.3%2,1311,89789.0%
Northern40529673.1%26725896.6%574578.9%72959982.2%
Central75855272.8%44842795.3%898393.3%1,2951,06282.0%
Southern45733473.1%21320797.2%413892.7%71157981.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,8664,13785.0%
2006Cook52743983.3%87783395.0%38233487.4%1,7861,60689.9%
Northern39230176.8%27725792.8%605083.3%72960883.4%
Central65449675.8%46143393.9%867283.7%1,2011,00183.3%
Southern47536677.1%20119496.5%514690.2%72760683.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,4433,82186.0%
2007Cook47139984.7%77172393.8%32228989.8%1,5641,41190.2%
Northern41431074.9%32030695.6%787494.9%81269085.0%
Central74056175.8%55052395.1%13011185.4%1,4201,19584.2%
Southern41631375.2%20519997.1%534992.5%67456183.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,4703,85786.3%
2008Cook37930680.7%66262494.3%27524288.0%1,3161,17289.1%
Northern36929279.1%28728197.9%736082.2%72963386.8%
Central82962375.2%52349594.6%806783.8%1,4321,18582.8%
Southern45533273.0%17916994.4%474391.5%68154479.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,1583,53485.0%
2009Cook48941584.9%56954796.1%32229090.1%1,3801,25290.7%
Northern52038574.0%24423696.7%787089.7%84269182.1%
Central78162479.9%49748297.0%918087.9%1,3691,18686.6%
Southern36324868.3%20819995.7%282796.4%59947479.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,1903,60386.0%
2010Cook39931378.4%48746896.1%26923487.0%1,1551,01587.9%
Northern54742778.1%32130795.6%1119787.4%97983184.9%
Central92174981.3%44242896.8%11810589.0%1,4811,28286.6%
Southern44831470.1%17316897.1%453782.2%66651977.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,2813,64785.2%
2011Cook43834779.2%37836596.6%1179480.3%93380686.4%
Northern57242073.4%22421696.4%484287.5%84467880.3%
Central80360875.7%46445097.0%313096.8%1,2981,08883.8%
Southern46133873.3%22220190.5%10990.0%69354879.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,7683,12082.8%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2005Cook North18615482.8%0N/AN/A2626100.0%21218084.9%
Cook Central18615482.8%1,1221,05694.1%40834083.3%1,7161,55090.3%
Cook South17213679.1%11100.0%3030100.0%20316782.3%
Aurora22817576.8%17216595.9%332678.8%43336684.5%
Rockford17712168.4%959397.9%241979.2%29623378.7%
Champaign30922572.8%15214796.7%121191.7%47338381.0%
Peoria27120073.8%23622394.5%686494.1%57548784.7%
Springfield17812771.3%605795.0%9888.9%24719277.7%
East St Louis18812365.4%12712497.6%12975.0%32725678.3%
Marion26921178.4%868396.5%2929100.0%38432384.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,62675.1%2,0511,94995.0%65156286.3%4,8664,13785.0%
2006Cook North15713082.8%0N/AN/A272696.3%18415684.8%
Cook Central16112678.3%87683295.0%32627985.6%1,3631,23790.8%
Cook South20918387.6%11100.0%2929100.0%23921389.1%
Aurora24019681.7%18617191.9%393282.1%46539985.8%
Rockford15210569.1%918694.5%211885.7%26420979.2%
Champaign24719378.1%11410592.1%2020100.0%38131883.5%
Peoria25918772.2%29928495.0%584475.9%61651583.6%
Springfield14811678.4%484491.7%88100.0%20416882.4%
East St Louis26620175.6%10510398.1%10990.0%38131382.2%
Marion20916578.9%969194.8%413790.2%34629384.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,60278.2%1,8161,71794.5%57950286.7%4,4433,82186.0%
2007Cook North13211687.9%0N/AN/A1717100.0%14913389.3%
Cook Central18115686.2%77072393.9%26022787.3%1,2111,10691.3%
Cook South15812780.4%100.0%4545100.0%20417284.3%
Aurora21316276.1%28227296.5%605896.7%55549288.6%
Rockford20114873.6%383489.5%181688.9%25719877.0%
Champaign30221972.5%544583.3%272696.3%38329075.7%
Peoria29224383.2%45544196.9%876979.3%83475390.3%
Springfield1469967.8%413790.2%1616100.0%20315274.9%
East St Louis20316782.3%959094.7%191894.7%31727586.8%
Marion21314668.5%11010999.1%343191.2%35728680.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0411,58377.6%1,8461,75194.9%58352389.7%4,4703,85786.3%
2008Cook North967982.3%100.0%161593.8%1139483.2%
Cook Central12910883.7%65962394.5%21318185.0%1,00191291.1%
Cook South15411977.3%2150.0%4646100.0%20216682.2%
Aurora23820385.3%25224898.4%453782.2%53548891.2%
Rockford1318967.9%353394.3%282382.1%19414574.7%
Champaign30622372.9%493673.5%272281.5%38228173.6%
Peoria35327577.9%43442297.2%433786.0%83073488.4%
Springfield17012573.5%403792.5%10880.0%22017077.3%
East St Louis20615273.8%696594.2%66100.0%28122379.4%
Marion24918072.3%11010494.5%413790.2%40032180.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0321,55376.4%1,6511,56995.0%47541286.7%4,1583,53485.0%
2009Cook North1129080.4%0N/AN/A3030100.0%14212084.5%
Cook Central17314483.2%56854796.3%24020886.7%98189991.6%
Cook South20418188.7%100.0%5252100.0%25723390.7%
Aurora32024777.2%14914396.0%514690.2%52043683.8%
Rockford20013869.0%959397.9%272488.9%32225579.2%
Champaign35028782.0%17917195.5%323093.8%56148887.0%
Peoria28222680.1%24424098.4%474391.5%57350988.8%
Springfield14911174.5%747195.9%12758.3%23518980.4%
East St Louis17312974.6%949196.8%4375.0%27122382.3%
Marion19011962.6%11410894.7%2424100.0%32825176.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1531,67277.7%1,5181,46496.4%51946790.0%4,1903,60386.0%
2010Cook North1068176.4%0N/AN/A2626100.0%13210781.1%
Cook Central1158271.3%48746896.1%19415982.0%79670989.1%
Cook South17815084.3%0N/AN/A4949100.0%22719987.7%
Aurora30225684.8%19818794.4%776787.0%57751088.4%
Rockford24517169.8%12312097.6%343088.2%40232179.9%
Champaign35329583.6%18917894.2%403280.0%58250586.8%
Peoria41334082.3%19218998.4%666395.5%67159288.2%
Springfield15511473.5%6161100.0%121083.3%22818581.1%
East St Louis19714372.6%676698.5%201680.0%28422579.2%
Marion25117168.1%10610296.2%252184.0%38229477.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,3151,80377.9%1,4231,37196.3%54347387.1%4,2813,64785.2%
2011Cook North15411876.6%0N/AN/A1313100.0%16713178.4%
Cook Central13810676.8%37836596.6%512854.9%56749988.0%
Cook South14612384.2%0N/AN/A5353100.0%19917688.4%
Aurora30522874.8%13713094.9%302583.3%47238381.1%
Rockford26719271.9%878698.9%181794.4%37229579.3%
Champaign30924378.6%20319797.0%8787.5%52044786.0%
Peoria33425476.0%16115495.7%2222100.0%51743083.2%
Springfield16011169.4%1009999.0%11100.0%26121180.8%
East St Louis19514875.9%969396.9%3266.7%29424382.7%
Marion26619071.4%12610885.7%77100.0%39930576.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2741,71375.3%1,2881,23295.7%20617585.0%3,7683,12082.8%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children reunified, adopted, or taken into guardianship during the fiscal year. Children in care less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within five years. Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed less than 8 days are excluded.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu