Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ who attained permanence during the year, what percentage remained with their families at ten years²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000 3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001 2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002 2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003 2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004 2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005 2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006 2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000Black2,0411,52374.6%4,9524,41589.2%1,3621,17186.0%8,3557,10985.1%
White1,15679068.3%89079789.6%22018383.2%2,2661,77078.1%
Hispanic23719783.1%29528094.9%393179.5%57150889.0%
Other825567.1%757296.0%131184.6%17013881.2%
ALL_CHILDREN3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001Black1,4861,13576.4%3,4823,08188.5%90672680.1%5,8744,94284.1%
White1,15180970.3%65160092.2%17915385.5%1,9811,56278.8%
Hispanic16414387.2%20718991.3%393589.7%41036789.5%
Other805872.5%615691.8%11872.7%15212280.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002Black1,3401,01976.0%2,6782,35187.8%86473084.5%4,8824,10084.0%
White1,13981271.3%67061691.9%15813182.9%1,9671,55979.3%
Hispanic19015280.0%20118592.0%3939100.0%43037687.4%
Other927076.1%595898.3%181477.8%16914284.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003Black1,18589475.4%2,1731,89487.2%66551577.4%4,0233,30382.1%
White1,01068467.7%69264593.2%19015782.6%1,8921,48678.5%
Hispanic18114580.1%16214287.7%383181.6%38131883.5%
Other835971.1%585493.1%211885.7%16213180.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004Black88963371.2%1,6931,48988.0%49841382.9%3,0802,53582.3%
White1,02472570.8%59254391.7%14311983.2%1,7591,38778.9%
Hispanic1229477.0%949196.8%212095.2%23720586.5%
Other585187.9%433990.7%8562.5%1099587.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005Black93666571.0%1,3271,15587.0%46436378.2%2,7272,18380.1%
White1,03675372.7%58354393.1%14111279.4%1,7601,40880.0%
Hispanic14312486.7%10510297.1%412868.3%28925487.9%
Other494285.7%363391.7%55100.0%908088.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006Black86465876.2%1,10398989.7%42431273.6%2,3911,95981.9%
White1,04177174.1%60553488.3%13010278.5%1,7761,40779.2%
Hispanic1098477.1%807593.8%231982.6%21217884.0%
Other342676.5%2828100.0%22100.0%645687.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000Under 356837766.4%53749091.2%2121100.0%1,12688878.9%
3 to 568949972.4%1,8681,71091.5%17314483.2%2,7302,35386.2%
6 to 866351076.9%1,6561,42986.3%33626478.6%2,6552,20383.0%
9 to 1159944574.3%1,2841,13088.0%40533582.7%2,2881,91083.5%
12 to 1453537269.5%65159090.6%44238988.0%1,6281,35183.0%
15 to 1738929475.6%20420399.5%25524194.5%84873887.0%
18 and Older736893.2%1111100.0%22100.0%868194.2%
ALL_CHILDREN3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001Under 350236572.7%45141191.1%131292.3%96678881.6%
3 to 553638371.5%1,2521,13290.4%1279675.6%1,9151,61184.1%
6 to 848737176.2%1,07992085.3%19613870.4%1,7621,42981.1%
9 to 1147136176.6%91880988.1%26120076.6%1,6501,37083.0%
12 to 1442631573.9%50946992.1%34328984.3%1,2781,07384.0%
15 to 1737727272.1%16716095.8%19518795.9%73961983.8%
18 and Older827895.1%2525100.0%00nan%10710396.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002Under 352536269.0%53751896.5%221672.7%1,08489682.7%
3 to 547435374.5%97887889.8%13611685.3%1,5881,34784.8%
6 to 847636175.8%74863284.5%16713983.2%1,3911,13281.4%
9 to 1143433978.1%73663986.8%24619579.3%1,4161,17382.8%
12 to 1441028669.8%44538887.2%30625884.3%1,16193280.3%
15 to 1737629478.2%15314494.1%20018894.0%72962685.9%
18 and Older665887.9%1111100.0%22100.0%797189.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003Under 349034169.6%46943592.8%252080.0%98479680.9%
3 to 546733271.1%86478590.9%1269877.8%1,4571,21583.4%
6 to 842932375.3%64154685.2%15210166.4%1,22297079.4%
9 to 1137828675.7%59650284.2%17912871.5%1,15391679.4%
12 to 1434923767.9%38834689.2%25020883.2%98779180.1%
15 to 1729722074.1%11611094.8%18216691.2%59549683.4%
18 and Older494387.8%1111100.0%00nan%605490.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004Under 343630469.7%40837992.9%201995.0%86470281.3%
3 to 540326866.5%65761092.8%928289.1%1,15296083.3%
6 to 832823872.6%46739985.4%1037875.7%89871579.6%
9 to 1129922474.9%42335183.0%1128071.4%83465578.5%
12 to 1433724271.8%32328688.5%19415982.0%85468780.4%
15 to 1724718976.5%13913295.0%14713793.2%53345885.9%
18 and Older433888.4%55100.0%22100.0%504590.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005Under 345232171.0%35533093.0%222090.9%82967180.9%
3 to 545531970.1%60154190.0%815669.1%1,13791680.6%
6 to 834925773.6%43738588.1%1067469.8%89271680.3%
9 to 1131525380.3%33127984.3%1288667.2%77461879.8%
12 to 1430922572.8%22320190.1%18415182.1%71657780.6%
15 to 1725818672.1%1009393.0%13012193.1%48840082.0%
18 and Older262388.5%44100.0%00nan%302790.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006Under 343332073.9%31830595.9%282382.1%77964883.2%
3 to 542831072.4%57552391.0%815669.1%1,08488982.0%
6 to 836128378.4%33828985.5%965052.1%79562278.2%
9 to 1129923578.6%28623883.2%1329269.7%71756578.8%
12 to 1429621271.6%19817286.9%14712484.4%64150879.3%
15 to 1719915075.4%979597.9%948994.7%39033485.6%
18 and Older322990.6%44100.0%11100.0%373491.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000Male1,8121,31672.6%3,0502,73489.6%76465585.7%5,6264,70583.6%
Female1,7001,24573.2%3,1592,82789.5%86873985.1%5,7274,81184.0%
ALL_CHILDREN3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001Male1,4941,08972.9%2,2342,01590.2%58648282.3%4,3143,58683.1%
Female1,3861,05576.1%2,1671,91188.2%54944080.1%4,1023,40683.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002Male1,4821,07972.8%1,8421,64589.3%55046584.5%3,8743,18982.3%
Female1,27997476.2%1,7661,56588.6%52944984.9%3,5742,98883.6%
ALL_CHILDREN2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003Male1,30794071.9%1,5661,38788.6%48640082.3%3,3592,72781.2%
Female1,14883973.1%1,5191,34888.7%42832175.0%3,0952,50881.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004Male1,10478871.4%1,2131,08489.4%30025284.0%2,6172,12481.2%
Female98871472.3%1,2091,07889.2%37030582.4%2,5672,09781.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005Male1,14882872.1%1,06195089.5%30623376.1%2,5152,01180.0%
Female1,01375374.3%98988289.2%34527579.7%2,3471,91081.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006Male1,04978274.5%92483089.8%31223675.6%2,2851,84880.9%
Female99875675.8%89179589.2%26719974.5%2,1561,75081.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000Cook1,7201,40681.7%4,6974,21789.8%1,2421,06685.8%7,6596,68987.3%
Northern52533864.4%48443289.3%19716583.8%1,20693577.5%
Central91659565.0%75066989.2%15212984.9%1,8181,39376.6%
Southern35522663.7%28124687.5%433683.7%67950874.8%
ALL_CHILDREN3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001Cook1,07891184.5%3,0632,72789.0%86370581.7%5,0044,34386.8%
Northern50035070.0%52847590.0%1097972.5%1,13790479.5%
Central92963568.4%60254390.2%12310383.7%1,6541,28177.4%
Southern37424966.6%20818187.0%403587.5%62246574.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002Cook94776881.1%2,3872,11288.5%81770986.8%4,1513,58986.5%
Northern49635772.0%42739392.0%987475.5%1,02182480.7%
Central92064269.8%62956389.5%15412279.2%1,7031,32777.9%
Southern39828671.9%16514286.1%10990.0%57343776.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003Cook79564581.1%1,9651,71587.3%58346279.2%3,3432,82284.4%
Northern43031573.3%44140291.2%12810178.9%99981881.9%
Central83555166.0%49945791.6%15511876.1%1,4891,12675.6%
Southern39927167.9%18016189.4%484083.3%62747275.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004Cook62851181.4%1,4481,28989.0%43937785.9%2,5152,17786.6%
Northern36024969.2%28726793.0%967477.1%74359079.4%
Central72249368.3%50143486.6%927480.4%1,3151,00176.1%
Southern38325065.3%18617292.5%433274.4%61245474.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005Cook54443980.7%1,1231,00289.2%46435676.7%2,1311,79784.3%
Northern40528971.4%26723688.4%574273.7%72956777.8%
Central75852769.5%44839688.4%897786.5%1,2951,00077.2%
Southern45732972.0%21319993.4%413380.5%71156178.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006Cook52743081.6%87779490.5%38228975.7%1,7861,51384.7%
Northern39228973.7%27724488.1%603761.7%72957078.2%
Central65447372.3%46140888.5%866777.9%1,20194878.9%
Southern47534773.1%20118089.6%514282.4%72756978.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Remained with their Families after Ten Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanencies
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
FY
2000Cook North41732377.5%00nan%300.0%42032376.9%
Cook Central63451981.9%4,6964,21689.8%1,2341,06486.2%6,5645,79988.3%
Cook South66956484.3%11100.0%5240.0%67556784.0%
Aurora36023565.3%35432391.2%1088982.4%82264778.7%
Rockford16510362.4%13010983.8%897685.4%38428875.0%
Champaign36624065.6%22319989.2%544583.3%64348475.3%
Peoria40026466.0%39033786.4%897685.4%87967777.0%
Springfield1509160.7%13713397.1%9888.9%29623278.4%
East St Louis20113466.7%19517187.7%191578.9%41532077.1%
Marion1549259.7%867587.2%242187.5%26418871.2%
ALL_CHILDREN3,5162,56573.0%6,2125,56489.6%1,6341,39685.4%11,3629,52583.8%
2001Cook North27724287.4%00nan%3266.7%28024487.1%
Cook Central41232979.9%3,0622,72689.0%85970281.7%4,3333,75786.7%
Cook South38934087.4%11100.0%11100.0%39134287.5%
Aurora29622375.3%40536389.6%584272.4%75962882.7%
Rockford20412762.3%12311291.1%513772.5%37827673.0%
Champaign38127672.4%18216289.0%464087.0%60947878.5%
Peoria39626266.2%32628888.3%705680.0%79260676.5%
Springfield1529763.8%949398.9%77100.0%25319777.9%
East St Louis18613874.2%16013584.4%9777.8%35528078.9%
Marion18811159.0%484695.8%312890.3%26718569.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,8812,14574.5%4,4013,92689.2%1,13592281.2%8,4176,99383.1%
2002Cook North25922988.4%00nan%1010100.0%26923988.8%
Cook Central34728782.7%2,3872,11288.5%79068386.5%3,5243,08287.5%
Cook South34125273.9%00nan%171694.1%35826874.9%
Aurora29722475.4%30327992.1%503876.0%65054183.2%
Rockford19913366.8%12411491.9%483675.0%37128376.3%
Champaign30721670.4%20718890.8%473880.9%56144278.8%
Peoria42529268.7%33429287.4%1017978.2%86066377.1%
Springfield18813471.3%888394.3%6583.3%28222278.7%
East St Louis19514875.9%837388.0%22100.0%28022379.6%
Marion20313868.0%826984.1%8787.5%29321473.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,7612,05374.4%3,6083,21089.0%1,07991484.7%7,4486,17782.9%
2003Cook North30624881.0%11100.0%141178.6%32126081.0%
Cook Central15513285.2%1,9631,71487.3%54943278.7%2,6672,27885.4%
Cook South33426579.3%100.0%201995.0%35528480.0%
Aurora21416577.1%27324790.5%756485.3%56247684.7%
Rockford21615069.4%16815592.3%533769.8%43734278.3%
Champaign31119863.7%15714994.9%352262.9%50336973.4%
Peoria38526268.1%27524890.2%1138978.8%77359977.5%
Springfield1399165.5%676089.6%77100.0%21315874.2%
East St Louis22215469.4%868093.0%181477.8%32624876.1%
Marion17711766.1%948186.2%302686.7%30122474.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,4591,78272.5%3,0852,73588.7%91472178.9%6,4585,23881.1%
2004Cook North23119283.1%00nan%1717100.0%24820984.3%
Cook Central16012678.8%1,4481,28989.0%39433284.3%2,0021,74787.3%
Cook South23719381.4%00nan%2828100.0%26522183.4%
Aurora21915872.1%16014791.9%493979.6%42834480.4%
Rockford1419164.5%12712094.5%473574.5%31524678.1%
Champaign28320070.7%16914887.6%10880.0%46235677.1%
Peoria27716961.0%28124587.2%786279.5%63647674.8%
Springfield16212476.5%514180.4%44100.0%21716977.9%
East St Louis17812067.4%979294.8%11100.0%27621377.2%
Marion20513063.4%898089.9%423173.8%33624171.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0931,50371.8%2,4222,16289.3%67055783.1%5,1854,22281.4%
2005Cook North18615181.2%00nan%262492.3%21217582.5%
Cook Central18615382.3%1,1221,00189.2%40830474.5%1,7161,45885.0%
Cook South17213578.5%11100.0%302893.3%20316480.8%
Aurora22817375.9%17214785.5%332575.8%43334579.7%
Rockford17711665.5%958993.7%241770.8%29622275.0%
Champaign30921870.6%15213790.1%121083.3%47336577.2%
Peoria27118769.0%23621390.3%686189.7%57546180.2%
Springfield17812268.5%604676.7%9666.7%24717470.4%
East St Louis18812365.4%12711792.1%12975.0%32724976.1%
Marion26920676.6%868295.3%292482.8%38431281.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1641,58473.2%2,0511,83389.4%65150878.0%4,8663,92580.7%
2006Cook North15712479.0%00nan%272592.6%18414981.0%
Cook Central16112477.0%87679390.5%32623873.0%1,3631,15584.7%
Cook South20918287.1%11100.0%292689.7%23920987.4%
Aurora24019179.6%18616186.6%392256.4%46537480.4%
Rockford1529864.5%918391.2%211571.4%26419674.2%
Champaign24718876.1%1149785.1%201995.0%38130479.8%
Peoria25917467.2%29927491.6%584069.0%61648879.2%
Springfield14811175.0%483777.1%88100.0%20415676.5%
East St Louis26618971.1%1059691.4%10770.0%38129276.6%
Marion20915875.6%968487.5%413585.4%34627780.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0481,53975.1%1,8161,62689.5%57943575.1%4,4433,60081.0%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children reunified, adopted, or taken into guardianship during the fiscal year. Children in care less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within ten years. Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed less than 8 days are excluded.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu