Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ with a substantiated report, what percentage had another substantiated report within 12 months? ²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009 27,4983,05011.1%
2010 26,9892,93010.9%
2011 26,1042,83610.9%
2012 26,5662,90911.0%
2013 28,0783,16011.3%
2014 30,0553,59011.9%
2015 30,5623,55311.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009Black9,01595110.5%
White15,1941,84012.1%
Hispanic2,0521477.2%
Other1,2371129.1%
ALL_CHILDREN27,4983,05011.1%
2010Black8,5758279.6%
White15,2281,84712.1%
Hispanic1,8621528.2%
Other1,3241047.9%
ALL_CHILDREN26,9892,93010.9%
2011Black8,20483810.2%
White14,7571,75611.9%
Hispanic1,8411518.2%
Other1,302917.0%
ALL_CHILDREN26,1042,83610.9%
2012Black8,54189210.4%
White14,6481,72411.8%
Hispanic2,1451908.9%
Other1,2321038.4%
ALL_CHILDREN26,5662,90911.0%
2013Black9,2071,12712.2%
White15,4641,79311.6%
Hispanic2,0691627.8%
Other1,338785.8%
ALL_CHILDREN28,0783,16011.3%
2014Black10,2031,19811.7%
White16,1182,08312.9%
Hispanic2,4031958.1%
Other1,3311148.6%
ALL_CHILDREN30,0553,59011.9%
2015Black10,7201,16910.9%
White15,8212,03812.9%
Hispanic2,9312237.6%
Other1,09012311.3%
ALL_CHILDREN30,5623,55311.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009Under 38,3801,06612.7%
3 to 55,55371012.8%
6 to 84,63450210.8%
9 to 113,66236810.0%
12 to 143,0232678.8%
15 to 172,1791306.0%
18 and Older16212.5%
ALL_CHILDREN27,4983,05011.1%
2010Under 38,1881,01412.4%
3 to 55,63167211.9%
6 to 84,49451911.5%
9 to 113,6313609.9%
12 to 142,9022408.3%
15 to 172,0731175.6%
18 and Older2229.1%
ALL_CHILDREN26,9892,93010.9%
2011Under 37,62698012.9%
3 to 55,50364011.6%
6 to 84,40149111.2%
9 to 113,5493409.6%
12 to 142,9182598.9%
15 to 172,0361185.8%
18 and Older24520.8%
ALL_CHILDREN26,1042,83610.9%
2012Under 37,55495812.7%
3 to 55,62765711.7%
6 to 84,50051311.4%
9 to 113,7483699.8%
12 to 143,0932889.3%
15 to 171,9681186.0%
18 and Older1815.6%
ALL_CHILDREN26,5662,90911.0%
2013Under 37,9551,02312.9%
3 to 55,86773912.6%
6 to 84,88357711.8%
9 to 113,8033519.2%
12 to 143,2703059.3%
15 to 172,2171587.1%
18 and Older19315.8%
ALL_CHILDREN28,0783,16011.3%
2014Under 38,1961,12013.7%
3 to 56,04777512.8%
6 to 85,47369912.8%
9 to 114,29047911.2%
12 to 143,4763289.4%
15 to 172,4941787.1%
18 and Older37513.5%
ALL_CHILDREN30,0553,59011.9%
2015Under 38,5181,14513.4%
3 to 56,09375712.4%
6 to 85,43565312.0%
9 to 114,38746610.6%
12 to 143,6043579.9%
15 to 172,4561727.0%
18 and Older3026.7%
ALL_CHILDREN30,5623,55311.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009Male13,1591,51711.5%
Female14,0811,50010.7%
ALL_CHILDREN27,4983,05011.1%
2010Male13,1091,47211.2%
Female13,6371,43310.5%
ALL_CHILDREN26,9892,93010.9%
2011Male12,6471,40111.1%
Female13,1991,40410.6%
ALL_CHILDREN26,1042,83610.9%
2012Male13,0161,43511.0%
Female13,2841,44510.9%
ALL_CHILDREN26,5662,90911.0%
2013Male13,5081,57611.7%
Female14,3101,54910.8%
ALL_CHILDREN28,0783,16011.3%
2014Male14,7051,85112.6%
Female15,0831,70611.3%
ALL_CHILDREN30,0553,59011.9%
2015Male14,9571,77111.8%
Female15,3781,75511.4%
ALL_CHILDREN30,5623,55311.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009Cook7,4276308.5%
Northern7,8847819.9%
Central8,4001,08612.9%
Southern3,78755314.6%
ALL_CHILDREN27,4983,05011.1%
2010Cook7,3526528.9%
Northern7,3206599.0%
Central8,3011,02812.4%
Southern4,01659114.7%
ALL_CHILDREN26,9892,93010.9%
2011Cook7,0826308.9%
Northern7,0306509.2%
Central8,0371,00412.5%
Southern3,95555214.0%
ALL_CHILDREN26,1042,83610.9%
2012Cook7,7297449.6%
Northern7,1536358.9%
Central7,8461,02713.1%
Southern3,68449313.4%
ALL_CHILDREN26,5662,90911.0%
2013Cook7,9137579.6%
Northern7,7427079.1%
Central8,4061,07312.8%
Southern4,01462315.5%
ALL_CHILDREN28,0783,16011.3%
2014Cook8,9638779.8%
Northern8,39793811.2%
Central8,4991,15713.6%
Southern4,18961814.8%
ALL_CHILDREN30,0553,59011.9%
2015Cook8,8468339.4%
Northern8,70391610.5%
Central8,6821,15913.3%
Southern4,33164514.9%
ALL_CHILDREN30,5623,55311.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children with Substantiated ReportChildren with
Another Substantiated Report
Within 12 Months
N%
FY
2009Cook North2,1711999.2%
Cook Central2,5921857.1%
Cook South2,6642469.2%
Aurora5,2454488.5%
Rockford2,63933312.6%
Champaign2,94439213.3%
Peoria3,27444113.5%
Springfield2,18225311.6%
East St Louis1,60416710.4%
Marion2,18338617.7%
ALL_CHILDREN27,4983,05011.1%
2010Cook North2,3001968.5%
Cook Central2,5012058.2%
Cook South2,5512519.8%
Aurora4,9454198.5%
Rockford2,37524010.1%
Champaign2,99135611.9%
Peoria3,32139411.9%
Springfield1,98927814.0%
East St Louis1,71720812.1%
Marion2,29938316.7%
ALL_CHILDREN26,9892,93010.9%
2011Cook North1,96322111.3%
Cook Central2,5241857.3%
Cook South2,5952248.6%
Aurora4,8544419.1%
Rockford2,1762099.6%
Champaign2,82037413.3%
Peoria3,08934211.1%
Springfield2,12828813.5%
East St Louis1,52416010.5%
Marion2,43139216.1%
ALL_CHILDREN26,1042,83610.9%
2012Cook North2,2501998.8%
Cook Central2,9782568.6%
Cook South2,50128911.6%
Aurora5,1094498.8%
Rockford2,0441869.1%
Champaign2,84336112.7%
Peoria2,94835412.0%
Springfield2,05531215.2%
East St Louis1,33413910.4%
Marion2,35035415.1%
ALL_CHILDREN26,5662,90911.0%
2013Cook North2,1191848.7%
Cook Central3,2693069.4%
Cook South2,52526710.6%
Aurora5,5554568.2%
Rockford2,18725111.5%
Champaign3,09536011.6%
Peoria3,18442113.2%
Springfield2,12729213.7%
East St Louis1,50118712.5%
Marion2,51343617.3%
ALL_CHILDREN28,0783,16011.3%
2014Cook North2,3272219.5%
Cook Central3,6973579.7%
Cook South2,93929910.2%
Aurora5,77062110.8%
Rockford2,62731712.1%
Champaign3,17944714.1%
Peoria2,98134711.6%
Springfield2,33936315.5%
East St Louis1,67418110.8%
Marion2,51543717.4%
ALL_CHILDREN30,0553,59011.9%
2015Cook North2,4382289.4%
Cook Central3,4913279.4%
Cook South2,9172789.5%
Aurora5,93459610.0%
Rockford2,76932011.6%
Champaign3,21138111.9%
Peoria3,20036111.3%
Springfield2,27141718.4%
East St Louis1,67922113.2%
Marion2,65242416.0%
ALL_CHILDREN30,5623,55311.6%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children with an indicated report of maltreatment during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children that had an indicated report within 12 months of the initial report.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu