Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ served at home in intact family cases, what percentage had a substantiated report within 12 months? ²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009 15,8041,59210.1%
2010 14,5041,55010.7%
2011 16,5581,5469.3%
2012 17,3651,5879.1%
2013 10,5431,19111.3%
2014 13,7771,86013.5%
2015 11,1541,49213.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009Black6,6195247.9%
White6,94994013.5%
Hispanic1,599835.2%
Other637457.1%
ALL_CHILDREN15,8041,59210.1%
2010Black5,8794597.8%
White6,68493213.9%
Hispanic1,3961238.8%
Other545366.6%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5041,55010.7%
2011Black6,5094526.9%
White7,43094112.7%
Hispanic1,9301286.6%
Other689253.6%
ALL_CHILDREN16,5581,5469.3%
2012Black6,8384857.1%
White7,88990811.5%
Hispanic2,0851688.1%
Other553264.7%
ALL_CHILDREN17,3651,5879.1%
2013Black4,6724639.9%
White4,29858713.7%
Hispanic1,2081189.8%
Other365236.3%
ALL_CHILDREN10,5431,19111.3%
2014Black5,08565312.8%
White6,12594415.4%
Hispanic2,01323211.5%
Other554315.6%
ALL_CHILDREN13,7771,86013.5%
2015Black4,21550011.9%
White4,71576116.1%
Hispanic1,97821010.6%
Other246218.5%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1541,49213.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009Under 34,00955913.9%
3 to 53,03539613.0%
6 to 82,8672709.4%
9 to 112,1401888.8%
12 to 141,7961216.7%
15 to 171,383584.2%
18 and Older57400.0%
ALL_CHILDREN15,8041,59210.1%
2010Under 33,75852914.1%
3 to 52,84338413.5%
6 to 82,47027211.0%
9 to 112,0161778.8%
12 to 141,7181287.5%
15 to 171,215594.9%
18 and Older48410.2%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5041,55010.7%
2011Under 34,04656614.0%
3 to 53,19635611.1%
6 to 82,7222549.3%
9 to 112,5151696.7%
12 to 141,9861467.4%
15 to 171,464553.8%
18 and Older62900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN16,5581,5469.3%
2012Under 34,14452612.7%
3 to 53,34035010.5%
6 to 82,9352799.5%
9 to 112,6922037.5%
12 to 142,1661567.2%
15 to 171,457735.0%
18 and Older63100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN17,3651,5879.1%
2013Under 32,78840214.4%
3 to 52,20528713.0%
6 to 81,83421511.7%
9 to 111,4391389.6%
12 to 141,2011058.7%
15 to 17735446.0%
18 and Older34100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN10,5431,19111.3%
2014Under 33,37961218.1%
3 to 52,74240414.7%
6 to 82,47236914.9%
9 to 111,92723112.0%
12 to 141,6961639.6%
15 to 171,122817.2%
18 and Older43900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN13,7771,86013.5%
2015Under 32,95454718.5%
3 to 52,19131714.5%
6 to 82,03026413.0%
9 to 111,55316910.9%
12 to 141,31513710.4%
15 to 17803587.2%
18 and Older30800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1541,49213.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009Male8,07581310.1%
Female7,71077710.1%
ALL_CHILDREN15,8041,59210.1%
2010Male7,36178310.6%
Female7,13876710.7%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5041,55010.7%
2011Male8,4527949.4%
Female8,1017519.3%
ALL_CHILDREN16,5581,5469.3%
2012Male8,8977989.0%
Female8,4637899.3%
ALL_CHILDREN17,3651,5879.1%
2013Male5,33061411.5%
Female5,20857711.1%
ALL_CHILDREN10,5431,19111.3%
2014Male7,04495513.6%
Female6,72690513.5%
ALL_CHILDREN13,7771,86013.5%
2015Male5,72576813.4%
Female5,42772413.3%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1541,49213.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009Cook6,6544016.0%
Northern3,22332110.0%
Central3,71853214.3%
Southern2,20933815.3%
ALL_CHILDREN15,8041,59210.1%
2010Cook6,0563986.6%
Northern2,72730111.0%
Central3,50247813.6%
Southern2,21937316.8%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5041,55010.7%
2011Cook6,9424085.9%
Northern3,3913059.0%
Central3,75251713.8%
Southern2,47331612.8%
ALL_CHILDREN16,5581,5469.3%
2012Cook6,9294406.4%
Northern3,6953619.8%
Central4,24445110.6%
Southern2,49733513.4%
ALL_CHILDREN17,3651,5879.1%
2013Cook4,8293557.4%
Northern1,69021312.6%
Central2,76940214.5%
Southern1,25522117.6%
ALL_CHILDREN10,5431,19111.3%
2014Cook5,46754710.0%
Northern2,77935512.8%
Central3,45657616.7%
Southern2,07538218.4%
ALL_CHILDREN13,7771,86013.5%
2015Cook4,66147210.1%
Northern2,35731313.3%
Central2,62241615.9%
Southern1,51429119.2%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1541,49213.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Intact FamiliesChildren with a Substantiated Report within 12 months
N%
FY
2009Cook North1,4181007.1%
Cook Central3,0541595.2%
Cook South2,1821426.5%
Aurora2,1652079.6%
Rockford1,05811410.8%
Champaign1,36319914.6%
Peoria1,45319513.4%
Springfield90213815.3%
East St Louis1,11611410.2%
Marion1,09322420.5%
ALL_CHILDREN15,8041,59210.1%
2010Cook North1,097888.0%
Cook Central3,0471585.2%
Cook South1,9121527.9%
Aurora1,91020310.6%
Rockford8179812.0%
Champaign1,21517714.6%
Peoria1,43017812.4%
Springfield85712314.4%
East St Louis1,16416514.2%
Marion1,05520819.7%
ALL_CHILDREN14,5041,55010.7%
2011Cook North1,099948.6%
Cook Central3,4351414.1%
Cook South2,4081737.2%
Aurora2,36923810.0%
Rockford1,022676.6%
Champaign1,42419713.8%
Peoria1,43118412.9%
Springfield89713615.2%
East St Louis95710010.4%
Marion1,51621614.2%
ALL_CHILDREN16,5581,5469.3%
2012Cook North1,1571018.7%
Cook Central3,6912075.6%
Cook South2,0811326.3%
Aurora2,5992579.9%
Rockford1,0961049.5%
Champaign1,27017013.4%
Peoria1,9581688.6%
Springfield1,01611311.1%
East St Louis1,0731049.7%
Marion1,42423116.2%
ALL_CHILDREN17,3651,5879.1%
2013Cook North888768.6%
Cook Central2,6791606.0%
Cook South1,2621199.4%
Aurora1,29815311.8%
Rockford3926015.3%
Champaign78610713.6%
Peoria1,24018615.0%
Springfield74310914.7%
East St Louis5386812.6%
Marion71715321.3%
ALL_CHILDREN10,5431,19111.3%
2014Cook North2,0001879.4%
Cook Central1,8951709.0%
Cook South1,57219012.1%
Aurora2,05926112.7%
Rockford7209413.1%
Champaign1,20821818.0%
Peoria1,26821116.6%
Springfield98014715.0%
East St Louis83612615.1%
Marion1,23925620.7%
ALL_CHILDREN13,7771,86013.5%
2015Cook North1,4721208.2%
Cook Central1,7461719.8%
Cook South1,44318112.5%
Aurora1,66722813.7%
Rockford6908512.3%
Champaign92513314.4%
Peoria93314115.1%
Springfield76414218.6%
East St Louis62610917.4%
Marion88818220.5%
ALL_CHILDREN11,1541,49213.4%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children served in intact family cases during the fiscal year. Intact family cases are defined as those in which all children in the family are at home at the time the family case opens. Children who enter substitute care within 30 days of the intact family case open date are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that had an indicated report within 12 months of the case open date. Reports made less than 8 days after the intact family case open date are excluded.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu