Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ placed in substitute care during the year, what percentage had a substantiated report during placement? ²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010 21,7483561.6%
2011 21,3893971.9%
2012 21,4503641.7%
2013 20,8683621.7%
2014 20,8154082.0%
2015 21,0154772.3%
2016 20,3074812.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010Black11,8441751.5%
White8,2801541.9%
Hispanic1,256241.9%
Other36830.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,7483561.6%
2011Black11,4082011.8%
White8,4391702.0%
Hispanic1,210201.7%
Other33261.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,3893971.9%
2012Black11,1311781.6%
White8,7281571.8%
Hispanic1,225252.0%
Other36641.1%
ALL_CHILDREN21,4503641.7%
2013Black10,6921911.8%
White8,5011611.9%
Hispanic1,27260.5%
Other40341.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8683621.7%
2014Black10,5941761.7%
White8,4991882.2%
Hispanic1,319362.7%
Other40382.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8154082.0%
2015Black10,6142482.3%
White8,5161862.2%
Hispanic1,518342.2%
Other36792.5%
ALL_CHILDREN21,0154772.3%
2016Black10,0792692.7%
White8,3091621.9%
Hispanic1,608442.7%
Other31161.9%
ALL_CHILDREN20,3074812.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010Under 38,4591401.7%
3 to 53,684822.2%
6 to 82,884592.0%
9 to 112,333381.6%
12 to 142,565301.2%
15 to 171,79070.4%
18 and Older2900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,7483561.6%
2011Under 38,3671421.7%
3 to 53,580922.6%
6 to 82,739702.6%
9 to 112,245482.1%
12 to 142,521321.3%
15 to 171,876130.7%
18 and Older5800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,3893971.9%
2012Under 38,4091351.6%
3 to 53,626872.4%
6 to 82,696582.2%
9 to 112,232411.8%
12 to 142,501291.2%
15 to 171,914140.7%
18 and Older6900.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,4503641.7%
2013Under 38,0841141.4%
3 to 53,493832.4%
6 to 82,593632.4%
9 to 112,196482.2%
12 to 142,518381.5%
15 to 171,933160.8%
18 and Older4700.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8683621.7%
2014Under 37,9661231.5%
3 to 53,432812.4%
6 to 82,698883.3%
9 to 112,190492.2%
12 to 142,553491.9%
15 to 171,932180.9%
18 and Older4000.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8154082.0%
2015Under 38,0771341.7%
3 to 53,4871143.3%
6 to 82,685903.4%
9 to 112,195683.1%
12 to 142,594501.9%
15 to 171,942211.1%
18 and Older3100.0%
ALL_CHILDREN21,0154772.3%
2016Under 37,6521401.8%
3 to 53,3611023.0%
6 to 82,644853.2%
9 to 112,196542.5%
12 to 142,520702.8%
15 to 171,902301.6%
18 and Older2800.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,3074812.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010Male11,4331921.7%
Female10,2951641.6%
ALL_CHILDREN21,7483561.6%
2011Male11,2462061.8%
Female10,1331911.9%
ALL_CHILDREN21,3893971.9%
2012Male11,2881841.6%
Female10,1521801.8%
ALL_CHILDREN21,4503641.7%
2013Male10,9901611.5%
Female9,8722012.0%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8683621.7%
2014Male10,9051871.7%
Female9,9042212.2%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8154082.0%
2015Male10,9352452.2%
Female10,0742322.3%
ALL_CHILDREN21,0154772.3%
2016Male10,6172472.3%
Female9,6812342.4%
ALL_CHILDREN20,3074812.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010Cook8,856760.9%
Northern3,932701.8%
Central5,9651372.3%
Southern2,995732.4%
ALL_CHILDREN21,7483561.6%
2011Cook8,409831.0%
Northern3,903782.0%
Central5,8851672.8%
Southern3,192692.2%
ALL_CHILDREN21,3893971.9%
2012Cook8,3391021.2%
Northern4,070681.7%
Central5,7631001.7%
Southern3,278942.9%
ALL_CHILDREN21,4503641.7%
2013Cook7,950941.2%
Northern4,255771.8%
Central5,5551272.3%
Southern3,108642.1%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8683621.7%
2014Cook7,8221291.6%
Northern4,333982.3%
Central5,5831122.0%
Southern3,077692.2%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8154082.0%
2015Cook7,9061471.9%
Northern4,301932.2%
Central5,6751632.9%
Southern3,133742.4%
ALL_CHILDREN21,0154772.3%
2016Cook7,5341582.1%
Northern4,0561002.5%
Central5,6881362.4%
Southern3,029872.9%
ALL_CHILDREN20,3074812.4%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children in Substitute CareChildren with a Substantiated Report
N%
FY
2010Cook North2,500190.8%
Cook Central3,505280.8%
Cook South2,851291.0%
Aurora2,340220.9%
Rockford1,592483.0%
Champaign2,145572.7%
Peoria2,604522.0%
Springfield1,216282.3%
East St Louis1,546261.7%
Marion1,449473.2%
ALL_CHILDREN21,7483561.6%
2011Cook North2,365170.7%
Cook Central3,257230.7%
Cook South2,787431.5%
Aurora2,233452.0%
Rockford1,670332.0%
Champaign2,079552.6%
Peoria2,537763.0%
Springfield1,269362.8%
East St Louis1,654301.8%
Marion1,538392.5%
ALL_CHILDREN21,3893971.9%
2012Cook North2,220200.9%
Cook Central3,261351.1%
Cook South2,858471.6%
Aurora2,360291.2%
Rockford1,710392.3%
Champaign2,011331.6%
Peoria2,447512.1%
Springfield1,305161.2%
East St Louis1,633362.2%
Marion1,645583.5%
ALL_CHILDREN21,4503641.7%
2013Cook North2,087170.8%
Cook Central3,063371.2%
Cook South2,800401.4%
Aurora2,320291.3%
Rockford1,935482.5%
Champaign1,941472.4%
Peoria2,344602.6%
Springfield1,270201.6%
East St Louis1,504261.7%
Marion1,604382.4%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8683621.7%
2014Cook North1,922211.1%
Cook Central2,948622.1%
Cook South2,952461.6%
Aurora2,292351.5%
Rockford2,041633.1%
Champaign2,008452.2%
Peoria2,237371.7%
Springfield1,338302.2%
East St Louis1,404342.4%
Marion1,673352.1%
ALL_CHILDREN20,8154082.0%
2015Cook North1,815301.7%
Cook Central3,004632.1%
Cook South3,087541.7%
Aurora2,295361.6%
Rockford2,006572.8%
Champaign2,068562.7%
Peoria2,225652.9%
Springfield1,382423.0%
East St Louis1,354292.1%
Marion1,779452.5%
ALL_CHILDREN21,0154772.3%
2016Cook North1,660301.8%
Cook Central2,847652.3%
Cook South3,027632.1%
Aurora2,130522.4%
Rockford1,926482.5%
Champaign2,009391.9%
Peoria2,215592.7%
Springfield1,464382.6%
East St Louis1,389352.5%
Marion1,640523.2%
ALL_CHILDREN20,3074812.4%



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children served in substitute care during the fiscal year. Cases and placements lasting less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children that had an indicated report of maltreatment during placement. Reports made less than 8 days into the placement are excluded.

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu