Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ entering substitute care, what were their initial placement types? ²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010 2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011 2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012 2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013 2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014 2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015 2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016 3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Black1,10150.1%52423.9%502.3%2179.9%27812.7%2,196
White1,40556.3%66326.6%722.9%2118.5%1295.2%2,494
Hispanic12948.5%5821.8%41.5%3914.7%3513.2%266
Other5652.8%1514.2%10.9%1211.3%2220.8%106
ALL_CHILDREN2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011Black99646.9%50223.6%633.0%26112.3%25912.2%2,125
White1,28054.2%70229.7%482.0%2098.8%1004.2%2,363
Hispanic8535.9%7732.5%41.7%3816.0%3113.1%237
Other5852.7%1917.3%43.6%1311.8%1614.5%110
ALL_CHILDREN2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012Black99246.6%48722.9%411.9%32315.2%26612.5%2,130
White1,33255.4%71429.7%341.4%1797.4%1265.2%2,406
Hispanic13850.2%4717.1%62.2%4315.6%4014.5%275
Other5041.7%2520.8%54.2%2420.0%1613.3%120
ALL_CHILDREN2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013Black1,01748.4%51524.5%703.3%24411.6%23511.2%2,102
White1,27756.6%63027.9%411.8%1687.5%1155.1%2,255
Hispanic17951.0%7822.2%61.7%4914.0%3810.8%351
Other4739.2%4033.3%21.7%1613.3%1512.5%120
ALL_CHILDREN2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014Black1,04847.3%59426.8%733.3%2119.5%26011.7%2,214
White1,39961.1%55724.3%472.1%1556.8%1165.1%2,290
Hispanic17750.7%8424.1%92.6%308.6%4613.2%349
Other5252.0%2626.0%55.0%44.0%1212.0%100
ALL_CHILDREN2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015Black1,24152.1%59625.0%682.9%1626.8%28411.9%2,380
White1,37561.0%60126.7%442.0%1074.7%1165.1%2,255
Hispanic27959.1%10021.2%143.0%296.1%4710.0%472
Other3750.0%2128.4%45.4%34.1%56.8%74
ALL_CHILDREN2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016Black1,23161.5%46723.3%331.6%703.5%1658.2%2,002
White1,54467.7%53223.3%221.0%592.6%1024.5%2,280
Hispanic28269.8%7217.8%82.0%102.5%317.7%404
Other2040.0%1530.0%48.0%00.0%612.0%50
ALL_CHILDREN3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Under 31,10854.7%64731.9%492.4%1477.3%763.7%2,027
3 to 551363.9%19624.4%30.4%556.8%364.5%803
6 to 838564.2%11118.5%101.7%569.3%386.3%600
9 to 1127059.3%8719.1%112.4%449.7%439.5%455
12 to 1424142.8%11720.8%315.5%6211.0%11219.9%563
15 to 1717330.6%10218.1%234.1%11420.2%15226.9%565
18 and Older12.0%00.0%00.0%12.0%714.3%49
ALL_CHILDREN2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011Under 31,01354.0%63734.0%321.7%1286.8%653.5%1,875
3 to 548058.9%20825.5%141.7%8410.3%293.6%815
6 to 834660.5%14224.8%91.6%508.7%254.4%572
9 to 1125556.3%11625.6%184.0%439.5%214.6%453
12 to 1417535.1%10621.2%255.0%7615.2%11723.4%499
15 to 1714727.2%8916.5%203.7%13525.0%14526.8%541
18 and Older33.8%22.5%11.3%56.3%45.0%80
ALL_CHILDREN2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012Under 31,00753.6%62833.4%261.4%1518.0%673.6%1,879
3 to 553261.6%21224.5%70.8%849.7%293.4%864
6 to 835559.8%15626.3%81.3%508.4%254.2%594
9 to 1125857.1%8819.5%112.4%5612.4%398.6%452
12 to 1421341.3%9418.2%122.3%8316.1%11422.1%516
15 to 1714125.0%9015.9%183.2%14125.0%16929.9%565
18 and Older69.8%58.2%46.6%46.6%58.2%61
ALL_CHILDREN2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013Under 31,00353.5%65534.9%392.1%1166.2%623.3%1,875
3 to 549561.6%20225.2%131.6%729.0%212.6%803
6 to 837764.8%14124.2%111.9%325.5%213.6%582
9 to 1127059.2%10122.1%132.9%5011.0%224.8%456
12 to 1422941.9%8014.7%224.0%8415.4%13124.0%546
15 to 1714227.8%8115.9%193.7%12223.9%14328.0%510
18 and Older47.3%35.5%23.6%00.0%35.5%55
ALL_CHILDREN2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014Under 399955.2%66136.5%482.7%512.8%522.9%1,811
3 to 551664.8%19424.4%182.3%425.3%263.3%796
6 to 847668.9%13619.7%81.2%537.7%182.6%691
9 to 1130359.3%10019.6%112.2%469.0%5110.0%511
12 to 1422240.1%8815.9%193.4%10318.6%12121.9%553
15 to 1715829.6%7914.8%305.6%10219.1%16230.3%534
18 and Older23.5%35.3%00.0%35.3%47.0%57
ALL_CHILDREN2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015Under 31,15256.5%71935.3%412.0%562.7%713.5%2,039
3 to 557066.7%18621.8%212.5%344.0%435.0%854
6 to 842266.9%13821.9%101.6%304.8%314.9%631
9 to 1132665.3%9118.2%153.0%234.6%448.8%499
12 to 1428750.0%9917.2%152.6%7012.2%10317.9%574
15 to 1717432.4%8415.6%285.2%8716.2%16029.8%537
18 and Older12.1%12.1%00.0%12.1%00.0%47
ALL_CHILDREN2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016Under 31,18363.5%62133.3%181.0%100.5%311.7%1,863
3 to 557975.8%16221.2%60.8%60.8%111.4%764
6 to 844877.5%10818.7%40.7%81.4%91.6%578
9 to 1136877.0%7315.3%51.0%81.7%245.0%478
12 to 1429156.5%7614.8%163.1%407.8%9217.9%515
15 to 1720143.5%449.5%143.0%6614.3%13429.0%462
18 and Older79.2%22.6%45.3%11.3%33.9%76
ALL_CHILDREN3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Male1,38352.1%64424.3%692.6%27610.4%27010.2%2,655
Female1,30754.3%61625.6%582.4%2038.4%1948.1%2,406
ALL_CHILDREN2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011Male1,23249.2%64825.9%622.5%30012.0%2339.3%2,504
Female1,18750.9%65228.0%572.4%2219.5%1737.4%2,331
ALL_CHILDREN2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012Male1,23949.3%62925.0%441.8%31312.5%27210.8%2,513
Female1,27252.6%64426.6%421.7%25610.6%1767.3%2,417
ALL_CHILDREN2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013Male1,25050.3%64425.9%612.5%27110.9%2419.7%2,486
Female1,27054.2%61926.4%582.5%2068.8%1626.9%2,342
ALL_CHILDREN2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014Male1,31952.2%62324.7%642.5%2409.5%26310.4%2,526
Female1,35755.9%63826.3%702.9%1606.6%1717.0%2,427
ALL_CHILDREN2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015Male1,44054.6%67025.4%632.4%1656.3%27910.6%2,635
Female1,49258.6%64825.5%672.6%1365.3%1736.8%2,546
ALL_CHILDREN2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016Male1,54163.5%55122.7%381.6%843.5%1968.1%2,425
Female1,53666.6%53423.1%291.3%552.4%1064.6%2,308
ALL_CHILDREN3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Cook53437.3%22415.7%402.8%26318.4%33523.4%1,431
Northern63262.8%27126.9%212.1%404.0%424.2%1,007
Central98858.6%55332.8%462.7%332.0%623.7%1,687
Southern53757.3%21222.6%202.1%14315.3%252.7%937
ALL_CHILDREN2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011Cook41432.1%18814.6%473.6%30723.8%26420.5%1,288
Northern58156.8%34233.5%101.0%373.6%525.1%1,022
Central88955.7%55935.0%503.1%271.7%704.4%1,596
Southern53557.6%21122.7%121.3%15016.1%202.2%929
ALL_CHILDREN2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012Cook52737.1%14410.1%412.9%36725.8%31121.9%1,422
Northern65858.0%35931.6%100.9%464.1%615.4%1,135
Central79254.4%55237.9%211.4%241.6%584.0%1,455
Southern53558.2%21823.7%141.5%13214.4%182.0%919
ALL_CHILDREN2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013Cook54339.6%17112.5%644.7%28120.5%27119.8%1,372
Northern74761.5%35028.8%131.1%443.6%584.8%1,214
Central79253.5%57038.5%332.2%201.4%634.3%1,480
Southern43857.5%17222.6%91.2%13217.3%111.4%762
ALL_CHILDREN2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014Cook57640.0%27018.8%825.7%18813.1%27819.3%1,440
Northern68662.9%28025.7%151.4%464.2%645.9%1,091
Central94059.2%53033.4%231.4%312.0%623.9%1,587
Southern47456.8%18121.7%141.7%13516.2%303.6%835
ALL_CHILDREN2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015Cook72645.9%25816.3%825.2%1559.8%31419.9%1,581
Northern69164.1%28626.5%141.3%373.4%504.6%1,078
Central95158.6%55534.2%201.2%231.4%734.5%1,622
Southern56462.7%21924.3%141.6%869.6%151.7%900
ALL_CHILDREN2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016Cook75456.4%24418.2%433.2%675.0%17012.7%1,338
Northern64569.8%21423.2%00.0%262.8%384.1%924
Central1,04766.6%42226.8%171.1%120.8%744.7%1,572
Southern63170.0%20622.8%70.8%343.8%222.4%902
ALL_CHILDREN3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Institution
or Group Home
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Cook North17041.4%4210.2%92.2%9122.1%9723.6%411
Cook Central17131.3%12623.1%264.8%8415.4%10819.8%546
Cook South19340.7%5611.8%51.1%8818.6%13027.4%474
Aurora30858.4%14527.5%132.5%326.1%285.3%527
Rockford32467.5%12626.3%81.7%81.7%142.9%480
Champaign41161.1%22233.0%71.0%162.4%162.4%673
Peoria44262.9%19728.0%192.7%81.1%344.8%703
Springfield13543.4%13443.1%206.4%92.9%123.9%311
East St Louis27161.3%13430.3%92.0%204.5%81.8%442
Marion26653.7%7815.8%112.2%12324.8%173.4%495
ALL_CHILDREN2,69153.2%1,26024.9%1272.5%4799.5%4649.2%5,062
2011Cook North10435.7%5117.5%134.5%6221.3%5920.3%291
Cook Central15030.0%8316.6%173.4%9519.0%9218.4%500
Cook South16032.2%5410.9%173.4%15030.2%11322.7%497
Aurora28450.2%21738.3%50.9%244.2%366.4%566
Rockford29765.1%12527.4%51.1%132.9%163.5%456
Champaign33557.8%20234.8%132.2%142.4%152.6%580
Peoria40658.4%21130.4%233.3%71.0%486.9%695
Springfield14846.1%14645.5%144.4%61.9%72.2%321
East St Louis28865.2%12227.6%81.8%194.3%51.1%442
Marion24750.7%8918.3%40.8%13126.9%153.1%487
ALL_CHILDREN2,41950.0%1,30026.9%1192.5%52110.8%4068.4%4,835
2012Cook North13540.8%3711.2%123.6%9027.2%5616.9%331
Cook Central19835.5%6812.2%162.9%12422.2%12322.0%558
Cook South19436.4%397.3%132.4%15328.7%13224.8%533
Aurora33851.5%23235.4%40.6%365.5%456.9%656
Rockford32066.8%12726.5%61.3%102.1%163.3%479
Champaign30258.0%18535.5%61.2%71.3%183.5%521
Peoria34157.4%21135.5%50.8%81.3%284.7%594
Springfield14943.8%15645.9%102.9%92.6%123.5%340
East St Louis24767.1%9425.5%82.2%123.3%61.6%368
Marion28852.3%12422.5%61.1%12021.8%122.2%551
ALL_CHILDREN2,51250.9%1,27325.8%861.7%56911.5%4489.1%4,931
2013Cook North13542.9%3511.1%206.3%6621.0%5918.7%315
Cook Central22638.6%8614.7%172.9%11619.8%10017.1%585
Cook South18238.6%5010.6%275.7%9921.0%11223.7%472
Aurora32954.9%18430.7%81.3%315.2%467.7%599
Rockford41868.0%16627.0%50.8%132.1%122.0%615
Champaign33158.9%18633.1%91.6%101.8%244.3%562
Peoria33154.8%23338.6%91.5%20.3%294.8%604
Springfield13041.4%15148.1%154.8%82.5%103.2%314
East St Louis17461.9%8931.7%41.4%113.9%31.1%281
Marion26454.9%8317.3%51.0%12125.2%81.7%481
ALL_CHILDREN2,52052.2%1,26326.2%1192.5%4779.9%4038.3%4,828
2014Cook North12445.4%4717.2%165.9%4115.0%4315.8%273
Cook Central20836.4%10318.0%295.1%7713.5%11219.6%572
Cook South24441.0%12020.2%376.2%7011.8%12320.7%595
Aurora27651.6%16831.4%112.1%326.0%489.0%535
Rockford41073.7%11220.1%40.7%142.5%162.9%556
Champaign43365.4%17826.9%91.4%172.6%243.6%662
Peoria35164.9%16029.6%40.7%30.6%234.3%541
Springfield15640.6%19250.0%102.6%112.9%153.9%384
East St Louis16958.5%9532.9%82.8%93.1%82.8%289
Marion30555.9%8615.8%61.1%12623.1%224.0%546
ALL_CHILDREN2,67654.0%1,26125.5%1342.7%4008.1%4348.8%4,953
2015Cook North14947.9%5216.7%216.8%289.0%6019.3%311
Cook Central31547.6%11116.8%223.3%609.1%11216.9%662
Cook South26243.1%9515.6%396.4%6711.0%14223.4%608
Aurora33558.7%16729.2%91.6%244.2%366.3%571
Rockford35670.2%11923.5%51.0%132.6%142.8%507
Champaign42867.0%17627.5%30.5%81.3%243.8%639
Peoria34558.0%21235.6%91.5%50.8%244.0%595
Springfield17845.9%16743.0%82.1%102.6%256.4%388
East St Louis22465.9%9227.1%92.6%92.6%51.5%340
Marion34060.7%12722.7%50.9%7713.8%101.8%560
ALL_CHILDREN2,93256.6%1,31825.4%1302.5%3015.8%4528.7%5,181
2016Cook North21766.2%5717.4%123.7%144.3%288.5%328
Cook Central27051.0%9818.5%163.0%336.2%5310.0%529
Cook South26755.5%8918.5%153.1%204.2%8918.5%481
Aurora26963.6%10524.8%00.0%184.3%307.1%423
Rockford37675.0%10921.8%00.0%81.6%81.6%501
Champaign35668.1%13225.2%71.3%20.4%265.0%523
Peoria41567.3%15725.4%61.0%10.2%386.2%617
Springfield27663.9%13330.8%40.9%92.1%102.3%432
East St Louis28373.1%9023.3%20.5%41.0%82.1%387
Marion34867.6%11622.5%51.0%305.8%142.7%515
ALL_CHILDREN3,07765.0%1,08622.9%671.4%1392.9%3046.4%4,736



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year. Children who enter care and stay less than 8 days are excluded.
Numerator: The number of children initially placed in kinship foster homes, traditional foster homes, specialized homes, emergency shelters, and in group homes or institutions. The Kinship Foster Home category includes Delegated Relative Authority (DRA) and Home of Relative (HMR). The Traditional Foster Home category includes Foster Home Boarding DCFS (FHB), Foster Home Indian (FHI), Foster Home Boarding Private Agency (FHP), and Foster Home Adoption (FHA). The Specialized Foster Home category includes Foster Home Specialized (FHS) and Foster Home Treatment (FHT). The Emergency Shelter category includes Youth Emergency Shelters (YES), Agency Foster Care/Shelter Care, Emergency Shelters Institutions, and Emergency Shelters Group Homes. The Group Home or Institution category includes Group Home (GRH), Detention Facility/Jail (DET), Institution DCFS (ICF), Institution Department of Corrections (IDC), Institution Department of Mental Health (IMH), Institution Private Child Care Facility (IPA), Institution Rehabilitation Services (IRS), and Nursing Care Facility (NCF).

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu