Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Of all children¹ in substitute care at the end of the year, what were their placement types? ²


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010 6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011 6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012 6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013 6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014 6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015 6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016 6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Black3,17334.4%2,20823.9%1,79019.4%670.7%1561.7%8449.2%98610.7%9,224
White2,63843.1%1,78929.3%83613.7%390.6%801.3%4888.0%2444.0%6,114
Hispanic33935.5%28429.7%17918.7%70.7%161.7%656.8%656.8%955
Other8537.9%7131.7%3314.7%10.4%10.4%198.5%146.3%224
ALL_CHILDREN6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011Black3,04233.9%2,16024.0%1,77919.8%670.7%1511.7%8429.4%94510.5%8,986
White2,80143.9%1,86129.2%83213.0%310.5%871.4%4947.7%2714.2%6,377
Hispanic33135.0%26528.0%19220.3%70.7%171.8%616.5%727.6%945
Other10944.7%6827.9%3514.3%00.0%20.8%197.8%114.5%244
ALL_CHILDREN6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012Black2,92434.3%2,04824.0%1,65919.5%750.9%1401.6%7789.1%89710.5%8,521
White2,78744.2%1,79628.5%83913.3%300.5%771.2%5098.1%2614.1%6,299
Hispanic36339.5%23825.9%17418.9%60.7%222.4%616.6%556.0%919
Other11541.2%9032.3%4114.7%10.4%31.1%196.8%103.6%279
ALL_CHILDREN6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013Black2,96835.4%2,02524.1%1,62419.4%520.6%1271.5%7508.9%84610.1%8,392
White2,74344.1%1,81429.2%82313.2%370.6%851.4%4687.5%2453.9%6,215
Hispanic41942.4%24925.2%17417.6%20.2%171.7%545.5%737.4%988
Other12441.8%9732.7%4013.5%10.3%31.0%237.7%93.0%297
ALL_CHILDREN6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014Black2,94435.5%2,07525.0%1,52618.4%610.7%1271.5%7559.1%7969.6%8,284
White2,82544.8%1,76428.0%82213.0%390.6%771.2%4937.8%2914.6%6,311
Hispanic46143.3%29127.3%17616.5%80.8%100.9%595.5%605.6%1,065
Other12241.4%9632.5%4214.2%10.3%62.0%186.1%103.4%295
ALL_CHILDREN6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015Black3,02837.5%2,05625.5%1,39217.2%450.6%1051.3%7138.8%7319.1%8,071
White2,79246.0%1,66427.4%76512.6%320.5%891.5%4597.6%2664.4%6,067
Hispanic55946.5%31426.1%17414.5%121.0%100.8%736.1%594.9%1,201
Other10640.9%8432.4%3613.9%00.0%31.2%166.2%145.4%259
ALL_CHILDREN6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016Black3,06639.6%1,98225.6%1,28816.6%270.3%911.2%5997.7%6868.8%7,752
White2,99148.9%1,56125.5%74512.2%260.4%831.4%4437.2%2604.3%6,115
Hispanic63750.1%32125.3%17113.5%10.1%141.1%604.7%645.0%1,271
Other9739.8%7731.6%3614.8%10.4%31.2%124.9%187.4%244
ALL_CHILDREN6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Under 31,61650.9%1,32441.7%2227.0%30.1%00.0%70.2%00.0%3,172
3 to 51,52451.5%1,09837.1%32711.1%30.1%00.0%60.2%00.0%2,958
6 to 81,01547.5%68632.1%39518.5%50.2%50.2%291.4%00.0%2,135
9 to 1172842.1%44725.8%43124.9%90.5%130.8%1025.9%00.0%1,730
12 to 1455832.9%35821.1%44626.3%251.5%311.8%27916.4%00.0%1,697
15 to 1755022.9%32413.5%65327.2%562.3%1325.5%64226.8%401.7%2,397
18 and Older24410.0%1154.7%36415.0%130.5%723.0%35114.5%1,26952.3%2,428
ALL_CHILDREN6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011Under 31,59651.8%1,28641.8%1876.1%10.0%30.1%60.2%00.0%3,079
3 to 51,64151.7%1,16836.8%35611.2%20.1%10.0%80.3%00.0%3,176
6 to 81,03247.2%72833.3%38317.5%40.2%40.2%351.6%00.0%2,186
9 to 1173041.7%45526.0%46126.3%60.3%120.7%875.0%00.0%1,751
12 to 1455533.4%32119.3%44026.5%321.9%382.3%27716.7%00.0%1,663
15 to 1748921.8%30713.7%62227.7%512.3%1305.8%61227.3%321.4%2,243
18 and Older2409.8%893.6%38915.9%90.4%692.8%39115.9%1,26751.6%2,454
ALL_CHILDREN6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012Under 31,53951.3%1,29343.1%1545.1%40.1%30.1%60.2%00.0%2,999
3 to 51,64653.5%1,10235.8%31710.3%60.2%10.0%70.2%00.0%3,079
6 to 81,03047.6%69732.2%39118.1%30.1%60.3%351.6%00.0%2,162
9 to 1171443.4%40424.6%40524.6%120.7%70.4%1036.3%00.0%1,645
12 to 1456133.5%30518.2%46828.0%201.2%301.8%28917.3%00.0%1,673
15 to 1747622.1%28213.1%57926.9%532.5%1376.4%59627.6%331.5%2,156
18 and Older2239.7%893.9%39917.3%140.6%582.5%33114.4%1,19051.6%2,304
ALL_CHILDREN6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013Under 31,53750.8%1,33244.0%1505.0%30.1%10.0%30.1%00.0%3,026
3 to 51,58652.6%1,12837.4%2909.6%10.0%10.0%80.3%00.0%3,014
6 to 81,09849.9%68030.9%38917.7%00.0%60.3%281.3%00.0%2,201
9 to 1171843.7%40524.7%40124.4%90.5%110.7%996.0%00.0%1,643
12 to 1457834.3%29817.7%47228.0%161.0%332.0%28717.0%00.0%1,684
15 to 1748923.1%26812.7%57927.4%472.2%1306.1%58027.4%221.0%2,115
18 and Older24811.2%743.3%38017.2%160.7%502.3%29013.1%1,15152.1%2,209
ALL_CHILDREN6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014Under 31,50449.9%1,32143.8%1775.9%70.2%10.0%40.1%00.0%3,014
3 to 51,61054.6%1,08136.7%2498.4%20.1%00.0%60.2%00.0%2,948
6 to 81,20351.3%73231.2%35115.0%80.3%70.3%451.9%00.0%2,346
9 to 1176844.5%44425.7%39723.0%90.5%80.5%995.7%00.0%1,725
12 to 1455133.0%30018.0%44526.6%281.7%332.0%31318.7%00.0%1,670
15 to 1750423.5%27312.7%58427.2%502.3%1185.5%59227.6%231.1%2,144
18 and Older21210.1%753.6%36317.2%50.2%532.5%26612.6%1,13453.8%2,108
ALL_CHILDREN6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015Under 31,61251.2%1,36943.5%1575.0%20.1%40.1%60.2%00.0%3,150
3 to 51,48953.8%1,04237.6%2288.2%10.0%10.0%80.3%00.0%2,769
6 to 81,20353.5%67430.0%32514.5%30.1%50.2%381.7%00.0%2,248
9 to 1181247.3%41124.0%36821.5%60.3%70.4%1116.5%00.0%1,715
12 to 1460037.4%28417.7%40925.5%231.4%171.1%27317.0%00.0%1,606
15 to 1751924.4%27613.0%59227.8%462.2%1255.9%55025.8%200.9%2,128
18 and Older25012.6%623.1%28814.5%80.4%482.4%27513.9%1,05053.0%1,982
ALL_CHILDREN6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016Under 31,64853.7%1,26241.1%1535.0%00.0%30.1%20.1%00.0%3,070
3 to 51,56155.5%99135.3%2539.0%00.0%20.1%40.1%00.0%2,811
6 to 81,17854.9%64630.1%28413.2%00.0%40.2%341.6%00.0%2,147
9 to 1191051.1%43524.4%33718.9%00.0%90.5%905.1%00.0%1,781
12 to 1463739.7%27817.3%41125.6%130.8%110.7%25115.6%10.1%1,605
15 to 1757228.2%23911.8%53826.5%361.8%1055.2%50624.9%221.1%2,029
18 and Older28514.7%904.6%26413.6%60.3%572.9%22711.7%1,00551.8%1,939
ALL_CHILDREN6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Male3,17336.7%2,11924.5%1,64319.0%780.9%1621.9%96511.2%5075.9%8,647
Female3,05938.9%2,23028.4%1,19415.2%360.5%911.2%4515.7%80210.2%7,863
ALL_CHILDREN6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011Male3,17636.3%2,17324.9%1,65719.0%670.8%1681.9%98311.2%5145.9%8,738
Female3,10439.8%2,17927.9%1,18015.1%380.5%891.1%4335.5%78510.1%7,808
ALL_CHILDREN6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012Male3,11037.1%2,05424.5%1,58118.9%690.8%1672.0%94111.2%4575.5%8,379
Female3,07740.3%2,11827.7%1,13114.8%430.6%751.0%4265.6%76610.0%7,636
ALL_CHILDREN6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013Male3,12937.6%2,05724.7%1,56518.8%550.7%1531.8%88710.7%4815.8%8,327
Female3,12441.3%2,12728.1%1,09614.5%370.5%791.0%4075.4%6929.2%7,562
ALL_CHILDREN6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014Male3,18438.3%2,05324.7%1,48317.8%670.8%1441.7%90110.8%4845.8%8,316
Female3,16741.5%2,17228.4%1,08214.2%420.6%761.0%4245.6%6738.8%7,636
ALL_CHILDREN6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015Male3,21739.5%2,07925.5%1,34416.5%500.6%1211.5%88910.9%4425.4%8,142
Female3,26743.8%2,03827.3%1,02213.7%390.5%861.2%3725.0%6288.4%7,453
ALL_CHILDREN6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016Male3,37542.0%2,00124.9%1,29116.1%340.4%1041.3%7999.9%4205.2%8,034
Female3,41646.5%1,93726.4%94912.9%210.3%871.2%3154.3%6088.3%7,345
ALL_CHILDREN6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Cook2,04728.6%1,49820.9%1,59922.3%691.0%1612.3%71910.0%1,06214.8%7,155
Northern1,32946.4%82928.9%36212.6%110.4%401.4%2167.5%802.8%2,867
Central1,83743.4%1,28730.4%62414.7%160.4%400.9%3237.6%1102.6%4,237
Southern1,02245.3%73832.7%25311.2%180.8%120.5%1587.0%572.5%2,258
ALL_CHILDREN6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011Cook1,96528.5%1,43420.8%1,55922.6%620.9%1392.0%68910.0%1,03715.1%6,885
Northern1,33745.3%87929.8%37212.6%210.7%461.6%2177.4%792.7%2,951
Central1,88843.4%1,29429.8%64914.9%100.2%601.4%3327.6%1152.6%4,348
Southern1,09346.2%74731.5%25810.9%120.5%120.5%1787.5%682.9%2,368
ALL_CHILDREN6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012Cook1,94329.9%1,34020.6%1,44222.2%651.0%1282.0%6259.6%94914.6%6,492
Northern1,40746.1%87828.8%40213.2%110.4%401.3%2287.5%832.7%3,049
Central1,74442.3%1,22129.6%63015.3%120.3%561.4%3388.2%1243.0%4,125
Southern1,09546.6%73331.2%23910.2%241.0%180.8%1767.5%672.8%2,352
ALL_CHILDREN6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013Cook2,02031.7%1,35321.2%1,37821.6%450.7%1071.7%5789.1%89914.1%6,380
Northern1,56148.1%88427.2%42213.0%140.4%571.8%2317.1%762.3%3,245
Central1,61840.3%1,24931.1%64015.9%150.4%531.3%3208.0%1233.1%4,018
Southern1,05546.9%69931.1%2219.8%180.8%150.7%1667.4%753.3%2,249
ALL_CHILDREN6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014Cook2,08032.7%1,42122.3%1,33821.0%460.7%921.4%5598.8%83213.1%6,368
Northern1,49346.2%90628.0%41712.9%210.6%581.8%2487.7%882.7%3,231
Central1,72142.1%1,21729.8%59714.6%220.5%511.2%3318.1%1483.6%4,087
Southern1,05846.6%68230.1%2149.4%200.9%190.8%1878.2%893.9%2,269
ALL_CHILDREN6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015Cook2,14934.9%1,40122.7%1,22419.9%470.8%841.4%5348.7%72611.8%6,166
Northern1,44146.6%86628.0%40713.2%100.3%481.6%2237.2%983.2%3,093
Central1,85944.5%1,20228.7%56213.4%170.4%581.4%3277.8%1573.8%4,182
Southern1,03648.0%64930.1%1748.1%150.7%170.8%1778.2%894.1%2,157
ALL_CHILDREN6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016Cook2,28038.0%1,40423.4%1,15719.3%170.3%691.2%4207.0%63010.5%5,994
Northern1,39647.3%76125.8%37312.6%90.3%531.8%2097.1%1495.0%2,952
Central1,96847.1%1,12026.8%53912.9%140.3%521.2%3107.4%1744.2%4,177
Southern1,14750.8%65629.0%1717.6%150.7%170.8%1757.7%753.3%2,259
ALL_CHILDREN6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Placement Type at End of Year
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency
Shelter
Group Home Institution Independent
Living
Total Children in Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N % N %
FY
2010Cook North60829.9%38719.0%43221.2%180.9%673.3%26513.0%25612.6%2,033
Cook Central66022.9%61721.4%66823.2%270.9%521.8%2318.0%62421.7%2,879
Cook South77934.7%49422.0%49922.2%241.1%421.9%2239.9%1828.1%2,243
Aurora69041.6%50130.2%22213.4%80.5%311.9%1428.6%664.0%1,660
Rockford63952.9%32827.2%14011.6%30.2%90.7%746.1%141.2%1,207
Champaign74048.6%42728.1%17511.5%50.3%140.9%1177.7%442.9%1,522
Peoria77143.5%53129.9%28115.8%80.5%150.8%1216.8%472.6%1,774
Springfield32634.6%32935.0%16817.9%30.3%111.2%859.0%192.0%941
East St Louis55546.0%38932.3%15112.5%70.6%30.2%705.8%312.6%1,206
Marion46744.4%34933.2%1029.7%111.0%90.9%888.4%262.5%1,052
ALL_CHILDREN6,23537.7%4,35226.3%2,83817.2%1140.7%2531.5%1,4168.6%1,3097.9%16,517
2011Cook North54529.0%36219.2%42722.7%150.8%552.9%23612.5%24112.8%1,881
Cook Central64723.9%55320.5%61122.6%240.9%431.6%2137.9%61122.6%2,702
Cook South77333.6%51922.5%52122.6%231.0%411.8%24010.4%1858.0%2,302
Aurora67840.1%53231.5%23013.6%100.6%311.8%1508.9%603.5%1,691
Rockford65952.3%34727.5%14211.3%110.9%151.2%675.3%191.5%1,260
Champaign70346.6%41627.6%18112.0%20.1%241.6%1258.3%563.7%1,507
Peoria84845.3%54629.2%28615.3%30.2%191.0%1317.0%392.1%1,872
Springfield33734.8%33234.3%18218.8%50.5%171.8%767.8%202.1%969
East St Louis61948.9%38230.2%15412.2%50.4%20.2%725.7%312.5%1,265
Marion47443.0%36533.1%1049.4%70.6%100.9%1069.6%373.4%1,103
ALL_CHILDREN6,28338.0%4,35426.3%2,83817.1%1050.6%2571.6%1,4168.6%1,2997.8%16,552
2012Cook North53430.4%33519.1%36921.0%201.1%412.3%20111.5%25414.5%1,754
Cook Central65126.4%46618.9%58023.5%230.9%411.7%1988.0%51020.7%2,469
Cook South75833.4%53923.8%49321.7%221.0%462.0%22610.0%1858.2%2,269
Aurora71341.4%51229.7%23613.7%80.5%291.7%1599.2%653.8%1,722
Rockford69452.3%36627.6%16612.5%30.2%110.8%695.2%181.4%1,327
Champaign64045.2%39127.6%18012.7%40.3%261.8%1117.8%644.5%1,416
Peoria78745.0%50128.6%26415.1%50.3%201.1%1438.2%301.7%1,750
Springfield31733.1%32934.3%18619.4%30.3%101.0%848.8%303.1%959
East St Louis60049.4%35929.5%13811.4%60.5%60.5%665.4%403.3%1,215
Marion49543.5%37432.9%1018.9%181.6%121.1%1109.7%272.4%1,137
ALL_CHILDREN6,18938.6%4,17226.0%2,71316.9%1120.7%2421.5%1,3678.5%1,2237.6%16,018
2013Cook North51031.3%32520.0%32920.2%130.8%311.9%1559.5%26416.2%1,627
Cook Central70829.1%47219.4%54722.5%130.5%371.5%1897.8%46919.3%2,435
Cook South80234.6%55624.0%50221.7%190.8%391.7%23410.1%1667.2%2,318
Aurora72841.3%50428.6%25514.5%40.2%402.3%1659.4%663.7%1,762
Rockford83356.2%38025.6%16711.3%100.7%171.1%664.5%100.7%1,483
Champaign59843.6%40829.8%17112.5%60.4%201.5%1108.0%584.2%1,371
Peoria70841.7%52430.9%27015.9%30.2%211.2%1368.0%362.1%1,698
Springfield31232.9%31733.4%19921.0%60.6%121.3%747.8%293.1%949
East St Louis54649.0%32729.3%12711.4%50.4%50.4%595.3%464.1%1,115
Marion50944.9%37232.8%948.3%131.1%100.9%1079.4%292.6%1,134
ALL_CHILDREN6,25439.4%4,18526.3%2,66116.7%920.6%2321.5%1,2958.1%1,1737.4%15,892
2014Cook North48931.9%33121.6%31620.6%140.9%201.3%1278.3%23515.3%1,532
Cook Central74030.8%53022.0%47019.6%220.9%311.3%1867.7%42517.7%2,404
Cook South85135.0%56023.0%55222.7%100.4%411.7%24610.1%1727.1%2,432
Aurora66938.8%50829.4%24914.4%130.8%422.4%1649.5%814.7%1,726
Rockford82454.8%39826.4%16811.2%80.5%161.1%845.6%70.5%1,505
Champaign66645.6%41028.1%16311.2%120.8%211.4%1248.5%634.3%1,459
Peoria73044.6%47228.9%24014.7%50.3%171.0%1257.6%472.9%1,636
Springfield32532.8%33533.8%19419.6%50.5%131.3%828.3%383.8%992
East St Louis48546.3%31129.7%10910.4%50.5%70.7%757.2%565.3%1,048
Marion57346.9%37130.4%1058.6%151.2%121.0%1129.2%332.7%1,221
ALL_CHILDREN6,35239.8%4,22626.5%2,56616.1%1090.7%2201.4%1,3258.3%1,1577.3%15,955
2015Cook North42732.4%31523.9%26820.3%80.6%161.2%1047.9%18013.6%1,319
Cook Central79433.8%54123.1%40517.3%190.8%341.4%1948.3%36015.3%2,347
Cook South92837.1%54521.8%55122.0%200.8%341.4%2369.4%1867.4%2,500
Aurora69441.2%49229.2%23714.1%70.4%271.6%1478.7%794.7%1,683
Rockford74753.0%37426.5%17012.1%30.2%211.5%765.4%191.3%1,410
Champaign75249.5%39425.9%16811.1%120.8%171.1%1228.0%553.6%1,520
Peoria73745.2%47829.3%21213.0%20.1%241.5%1167.1%613.7%1,630
Springfield37035.9%33032.0%18217.6%30.3%171.6%898.6%414.0%1,032
East St Louis47747.3%30029.7%939.2%40.4%60.6%737.2%565.6%1,009
Marion55948.7%34930.4%817.1%111.0%111.0%1049.1%332.9%1,148
ALL_CHILDREN6,48541.6%4,11826.4%2,36715.2%890.6%2071.3%1,2618.1%1,0706.9%15,598
2016Cook North47638.5%31625.6%23919.3%40.3%161.3%796.4%1028.3%1,236
Cook Central87438.4%51022.4%38817.1%70.3%210.9%1576.9%31013.6%2,274
Cook South93037.4%57823.3%53021.3%60.2%321.3%1847.4%2188.8%2,484
Aurora66241.6%43427.3%20713.0%50.3%271.7%1348.4%1217.6%1,591
Rockford73453.9%32724.0%16612.2%40.3%261.9%755.5%282.1%1,361
Champaign71449.9%35324.7%17412.2%30.2%141.0%1057.3%674.7%1,430
Peoria78347.7%46628.4%19912.1%40.2%251.5%1076.5%563.4%1,640
Springfield47142.5%30127.2%16615.0%70.6%131.2%988.9%514.6%1,107
East St Louis53749.3%35132.2%726.6%20.2%50.5%716.5%504.6%1,090
Marion61052.2%30526.1%998.5%131.1%121.0%1048.9%252.1%1,169
ALL_CHILDREN6,79144.1%3,94125.6%2,24014.6%550.4%1911.2%1,1147.2%1,0286.7%15,382



¹Totals for “ALL CHILDREN” include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

²Denominator: The number of children in substitute care at the end of the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children placed in kinship foster homes, traditional foster homes, specialized homes, emergency shelters, and in group homes, institutions, or an independent living arrangement.  The Kinship Foster Home category includes Delegated Relative Authority (DRA) and Home of Relative (HMR). The Traditional Foster Home category includes Foster Home Boarding DCFS (FHB), Foster Home Indian (FHI), Foster Home Boarding Private Agency (FHP), and Foster Home Adoption (FHA). The Specialized Foster Home category includes Foster Home Specialized (FHS) and Foster Home Treatment (FHT). The Emergency Shelter category includes Youth Emergency Shelters (YES), Agency Foster Care/Shelter Care, Emergency Shelters Institutions, and Emergency Shelters Group Homes. The Group Home category includes Group Home (GRH). The Institution category includes Detention Facility/Jail (DET), Institution DCFS (ICF), Institution Department of Corrections (IDC), Institution Department of Mental Health (IMH), Institution Private Child Care Facility (IPA), Institution Rehabilitation Services (IRS), and Nursing Care Facility (NCF). The Independent Living category includes Community Integrated Living Arrangement (CIL), Independent Living Only (ILO), and Transitional Living Program (TLP).

Source: Children and Family Research Center, data from the Illinois DCFS Integrated Database. Extract date: September, 2016.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu