Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Initial Placement ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
2014 1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
2015 2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
2016 1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
2017 1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
2018 1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
2019 2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
2020 2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021* 1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
2014Black632.9%98546.0%56926.6%622.9%21510.0%24611.5%2,140
White1074.8%1,34659.8%49922.2%431.9%1556.9%994.4%2,249
Hispanic82.3%17350.4%8123.6%72.0%298.5%4513.1%343
Other00.0%6258.5%2422.6%54.7%54.7%109.4%106
ALL_CHILDREN1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
2015Black753.3%1,15351.5%53023.7%552.5%1496.7%27812.4%2,240
White1195.3%1,31258.3%56825.2%381.7%1084.8%1064.7%2,251
Hispanic163.5%27259.0%8819.1%112.4%275.9%4710.2%461
Other75.5%7357.5%3326.0%32.4%64.7%53.9%127
ALL_CHILDREN2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
2016Black542.9%1,14160.4%42922.7%392.1%613.2%1658.7%1,889
White1235.5%1,46465.3%49322.0%170.8%592.6%873.9%2,243
Hispanic51.2%28369.4%6716.4%122.9%102.5%317.6%408
Other79.2%4457.9%1925.0%11.3%11.3%45.3%76
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
2017Black573.1%1,07558.7%46625.5%673.7%402.2%1256.8%1,830
White1004.2%1,58166.4%57124.0%180.8%431.8%672.8%2,380
Hispanic102.3%27864.4%10023.1%163.7%92.1%194.4%432
Other32.6%7362.4%3429.1%43.4%10.9%21.7%117
ALL_CHILDREN1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
2018Black562.5%1,36460.8%57625.7%873.9%351.6%1255.6%2,243
White1053.6%2,04369.2%65622.2%291.0%270.9%933.1%2,953
Hispanic102.7%22561.0%8924.1%143.8%123.3%195.1%369
Other53.8%9270.8%2922.3%10.8%10.8%21.5%130
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
2019Black833.5%1,52864.9%55823.7%532.2%351.5%994.2%2,356
White1093.2%2,54274.2%65319.1%280.8%140.4%792.3%3,425
Hispanic102.0%38976.9%8015.8%122.4%51.0%102.0%506
Other105.9%10863.5%4828.2%21.2%00.0%21.2%170
ALL_CHILDREN2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
2020Black722.7%1,94171.5%48517.9%371.4%461.7%1324.9%2,713
White1383.8%2,70573.5%69418.9%190.5%250.7%972.6%3,678
Hispanic182.3%59276.8%11715.2%50.6%70.9%324.2%771
Other52.8%12468.9%3620.0%00.0%63.3%95.0%180
ALL_CHILDREN2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021*Black543.2%1,24974.6%26215.7%251.5%211.3%633.8%1,674
White1124.0%2,13076.6%44916.2%130.5%180.6%572.1%2,779
Hispanic101.7%44175.5%11720.0%20.3%20.3%122.1%584
Other31.8%14283.0%2011.7%21.2%21.2%21.2%171
ALL_CHILDREN1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
20140 to 2472.6%97753.4%65535.8%462.5%512.8%522.8%1,828
3 to 5273.4%48962.1%18323.2%151.9%445.6%303.8%788
6 to 11564.7%74663.1%20016.9%131.1%1038.7%655.5%1,183
12 to 17484.6%35434.1%13513.0%434.1%20619.8%25324.4%1,039
ALL_CHILDREN1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
20150 to 2562.7%1,12554.9%70034.1%391.9%522.5%783.8%2,050
3 to 5343.9%54363.0%18921.9%151.7%313.6%505.8%862
6 to 11766.6%71662.6%20417.8%211.8%534.6%736.4%1,143
12 to 17525.0%43141.6%12812.4%343.3%15414.9%23722.9%1,036
ALL_CHILDREN2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
20160 to 2392.1%1,15261.7%61032.7%221.2%100.5%341.8%1,867
3 to 5425.5%54370.5%15520.1%91.2%60.8%151.9%770
6 to 11716.7%77873.0%15714.7%141.3%141.3%323.0%1,066
12 to 17373.9%46950.1%939.9%272.9%10110.8%21022.4%937
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
20170 to 2392.0%1,18762.2%63933.5%291.5%10.1%120.6%1,907
3 to 5303.6%59770.7%19723.3%111.3%20.2%70.8%844
6 to 11615.4%80070.3%22619.9%252.2%70.6%191.7%1,138
12 to 17414.6%43148.4%11813.3%414.6%839.3%17619.8%890
ALL_CHILDREN1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
20180 to 2371.6%1,51563.8%76232.1%431.8%30.1%130.5%2,373
3 to 5394.2%64668.9%22824.3%202.1%20.2%30.3%938
6 to 11604.3%1,01372.6%25017.9%302.1%141.0%292.1%1,396
12 to 17403.9%57055.9%12212.0%383.7%565.5%19419.0%1,020
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
20190 to 2491.9%1,69767.0%74529.4%341.3%10.0%60.2%2,532
3 to 5504.1%90674.3%24420.0%141.1%20.2%30.2%1,219
6 to 11714.5%1,24678.1%23014.4%140.9%120.8%221.4%1,595
12 to 17433.8%74665.2%12510.9%332.9%393.4%15913.9%1,145
ALL_CHILDREN2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
20200 to 2592.0%2,09570.1%78926.4%220.7%140.5%100.3%2,989
3 to 5483.7%1,03679.1%20315.5%50.4%80.6%100.8%1,310
6 to 11684.0%1,37780.5%21912.8%100.6%160.9%211.2%1,711
12 to 17634.5%89164.3%1299.3%251.8%463.3%23216.7%1,386
ALL_CHILDREN2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021*0 to 2472.2%1,58872.9%51923.8%180.8%40.2%30.1%2,179
3 to 5343.7%75783.0%10611.6%80.9%10.1%60.7%912
6 to 11615.0%99581.7%14612.0%30.2%10.1%121.0%1,218
12 to 17394.2%64569.7%798.5%131.4%374.0%11312.2%926
ALL_CHILDREN1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
2014Male893.6%1,26651.3%58223.6%542.2%2369.6%2429.8%2,469
Female893.8%1,30054.9%59124.9%632.7%1687.1%1586.7%2,369
ALL_CHILDREN1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
2015Male1194.6%1,37053.0%62024.0%491.9%1596.2%26710.3%2,584
Female993.9%1,44557.6%60124.0%602.4%1315.2%1716.8%2,507
ALL_CHILDREN2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
2016Male1074.4%1,47861.4%51621.4%411.7%803.3%1857.7%2,407
Female823.7%1,46465.6%49922.3%311.4%512.3%1064.7%2,233
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
2017Male893.6%1,52061.7%61124.8%522.1%532.2%1405.7%2,465
Female823.5%1,49564.6%56924.6%542.3%401.7%743.2%2,314
ALL_CHILDREN1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
2018Male872.9%1,90864.4%70823.9%571.9%491.7%1555.2%2,964
Female893.2%1,83766.5%65423.7%742.7%260.9%843.0%2,764
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
2019Male1133.5%2,27369.9%66620.5%541.7%321.0%1163.6%3,254
Female1003.1%2,32371.7%67820.9%411.3%220.7%742.3%3,238
ALL_CHILDREN2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
2020Male1313.5%2,70772.0%69118.4%330.9%441.2%1554.1%3,761
Female1072.9%2,69174.1%64917.9%290.8%401.1%1183.2%3,634
ALL_CHILDREN2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021*Male983.7%2,01175.3%43416.2%220.8%271.0%803.0%2,672
Female833.2%1,97477.0%41616.2%200.8%160.6%542.1%2,563
ALL_CHILDREN1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
2014Cook120.9%56841.5%25218.4%745.4%18813.7%27420.0%1,368
Northern181.7%67062.1%27825.8%131.2%484.4%524.8%1,079
Central1107.1%87456.4%47630.7%161.0%291.9%463.0%1,551
Southern384.5%45454.0%16719.9%141.7%13916.5%283.3%840
ALL_CHILDREN1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
2015Cook161.1%69746.5%24916.6%694.6%1479.8%32221.5%1,500
Northern60.6%67364.1%27225.9%151.4%403.8%444.2%1,050
Central1609.6%91955.2%49329.6%140.8%191.1%603.6%1,665
Southern364.1%52660.0%20723.6%111.3%849.6%121.4%876
ALL_CHILDREN2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
2016Cook100.8%72457.9%22618.1%564.5%584.6%17614.1%1,250
Northern40.4%63469.8%20622.7%00.0%293.2%353.9%908
Central1418.8%97661.0%39724.8%120.8%120.8%623.9%1,600
Southern343.9%60868.9%18621.1%40.5%323.6%182.0%882
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
2017Cook100.8%69858.5%25721.5%837.0%352.9%1109.2%1,193
Northern80.9%58668.5%21224.8%70.8%161.9%263.0%855
Central1186.7%1,09862.3%47026.7%110.6%120.7%533.0%1,762
Southern353.6%63365.3%24124.9%50.5%303.1%252.6%969
ALL_CHILDREN1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
2018Cook70.5%77156.6%32724.0%936.8%423.1%1229.0%1,362
Northern00.0%64870.3%21423.2%141.5%131.4%333.6%922
Central1034.8%1,39265.4%56626.6%150.7%80.4%462.2%2,130
Southern665.0%93471.1%25519.4%90.7%120.9%382.9%1,314
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
2019Cook70.6%79462.6%28022.1%655.1%383.0%856.7%1,269
Northern100.9%79870.8%27624.5%80.7%100.9%252.2%1,127
Central1335.3%1,76870.9%52921.2%140.6%50.2%461.8%2,495
Southern633.9%1,23677.2%25916.2%80.5%10.1%342.1%1,601
ALL_CHILDREN2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
2020Cook392.2%1,25370.5%27715.6%372.1%553.1%1176.6%1,778
Northern80.6%99474.3%26920.1%110.8%90.7%463.4%1,337
Central1314.7%2,04573.4%53519.2%90.3%50.2%632.3%2,788
Southern604.0%1,10774.1%25917.3%50.3%151.0%473.1%1,493
ALL_CHILDREN2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021*Cook101.1%70274.8%13614.5%212.2%181.9%515.4%938
Northern90.7%96477.6%21617.4%50.4%131.0%352.8%1,242
Central1206.2%1,45074.5%32916.9%80.4%80.4%321.6%1,947
Southern423.8%86978.4%16915.3%80.7%40.4%161.4%1,108
ALL_CHILDREN1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Initial Placement Type
Home of
Parents
Kinship
Foster Home
Traditional
Foster Home
Specialized
Foster Home
Emergency Shelter or
Emergency Foster Home
Group Home
or Institution
Total Children Entering Substitute Care
N % N % N % N % N % N %
2014Cook North10.4%11343.6%4617.8%124.6%4216.2%4517.4%259
Cook Central81.5%21540.0%9918.4%325.9%7714.3%10719.9%538
Cook South30.5%24042.0%10718.7%305.3%6912.1%12221.4%571
Aurora101.9%25649.9%16732.6%91.8%305.8%418.0%513
Rockford81.4%41473.1%11119.6%40.7%183.2%111.9%566
Champaign548.1%40961.1%16424.5%60.9%192.8%172.5%669
Peoria488.9%31858.9%14827.4%40.7%10.2%213.9%540
Springfield82.3%14743.0%16448.0%61.8%92.6%82.3%342
East St Louis31.1%15857.0%9233.2%82.9%82.9%82.9%277
Marion356.2%29652.6%7513.3%61.1%13123.3%203.6%563
ALL_CHILDREN1783.7%2,56653.0%1,17324.2%1172.4%4048.4%4008.3%4,838
2015Cook North41.4%12543.1%5117.6%196.6%2910.0%6221.4%290
Cook Central10.2%32251.8%10717.2%223.5%548.7%11618.6%622
Cook South111.9%25042.5%9115.5%284.8%6410.9%14424.5%588
Aurora40.7%32958.2%16529.2%101.8%264.6%315.5%565
Rockford20.4%34470.9%10722.1%51.0%142.9%132.7%485
Champaign7110.7%41662.7%14321.5%20.3%81.2%243.6%664
Peoria7211.8%32453.1%19031.1%50.8%20.3%172.8%610
Springfield174.3%17945.8%16040.9%71.8%92.3%194.9%391
East St Louis123.8%19863.1%8727.7%82.5%72.2%20.6%314
Marion244.3%32858.4%12021.4%30.5%7713.7%101.8%562
ALL_CHILDREN2184.3%2,81555.3%1,22124.0%1092.1%2905.7%4388.6%5,091
2016Cook North41.2%20864.6%5115.8%185.6%134.0%288.7%322
Cook Central40.9%25555.8%9019.7%204.4%306.6%5812.7%457
Cook South20.4%26155.4%8518.0%183.8%153.2%9019.1%471
Aurora20.5%26263.3%10124.4%00.0%184.3%317.5%414
Rockford20.4%37275.3%10521.3%00.0%112.2%40.8%494
Champaign5510.2%32660.6%12623.4%61.1%30.6%224.1%538
Peoria487.7%38962.6%15024.2%30.5%10.2%304.8%621
Springfield388.6%26159.2%12127.4%30.7%81.8%102.3%441
East St Louis123.1%27571.8%8522.2%10.3%41.0%61.6%383
Marion224.4%33366.7%10120.2%30.6%285.6%122.4%499
ALL_CHILDREN1894.1%2,94263.4%1,01521.9%721.6%1312.8%2916.3%4,640
2017Cook North41.5%18769.3%4215.6%165.9%31.1%186.7%270
Cook Central20.5%20154.0%9525.5%195.1%174.6%3810.2%372
Cook South40.7%31056.3%12021.8%488.7%152.7%549.8%551
Aurora41.0%24362.3%11128.5%61.5%82.1%184.6%390
Rockford40.9%34373.8%10121.7%10.2%81.7%81.7%465
Champaign6710.3%40061.3%16425.2%20.3%71.1%121.8%652
Peoria254.3%37263.3%15326.0%30.5%40.7%315.3%588
Springfield265.0%32662.5%15329.3%61.1%10.2%101.9%522
East St Louis143.6%27469.5%9423.9%00.0%30.8%92.3%394
Marion213.7%35962.4%14725.6%50.9%274.7%162.8%575
ALL_CHILDREN1713.6%3,01563.1%1,18024.7%1062.2%931.9%2144.5%4,779
2018Cook North10.3%20257.7%8323.7%257.1%133.7%267.4%350
Cook Central20.5%24160.0%9022.4%205.0%123.0%379.2%402
Cook South40.7%32853.8%15425.2%487.9%172.8%599.7%610
Aurora00.0%30264.0%13228.0%71.5%71.5%245.1%472
Rockford00.0%34676.9%8218.2%71.6%61.3%92.0%450
Champaign547.7%46967.1%15522.2%50.7%10.1%152.1%699
Peoria243.0%52165.5%22227.9%30.4%50.6%202.5%795
Springfield253.9%40263.2%18929.7%71.1%20.3%111.7%636
East St Louis193.4%40673.3%11120.0%40.7%50.9%91.6%554
Marion476.2%52869.5%14418.9%50.7%70.9%293.8%760
ALL_CHILDREN1763.1%3,74565.4%1,36223.8%1312.3%751.3%2394.2%5,728
2019Cook North20.6%19762.7%7022.3%123.8%82.5%258.0%314
Cook Central20.5%22461.2%9024.6%184.9%92.5%236.3%366
Cook South30.5%37363.3%12020.4%355.9%213.6%376.3%589
Aurora10.2%33963.4%17132.0%20.4%61.1%163.0%535
Rockford91.5%45977.5%10517.7%61.0%40.7%91.5%592
Champaign878.6%73172.5%16916.8%40.4%10.1%161.6%1,008
Peoria222.7%57670.4%19423.7%60.7%10.1%192.3%818
Springfield243.6%46168.9%16624.8%40.6%30.4%111.6%669
East St Louis264.0%49675.6%12018.3%50.8%00.0%91.4%656
Marion373.9%74078.3%13914.7%30.3%10.1%252.6%945
ALL_CHILDREN2133.3%4,59670.8%1,34420.7%951.5%540.8%1902.9%6,492
2020Cook North40.9%31971.0%6514.5%112.4%153.3%357.8%449
Cook Central132.5%35568.3%9919.0%91.7%122.3%326.2%520
Cook South222.7%57971.6%11314.0%172.1%283.5%506.2%809
Aurora60.8%55171.3%16821.7%60.8%60.8%364.7%773
Rockford20.4%44378.5%10117.9%50.9%30.5%101.8%564
Champaign647.1%66773.5%15216.8%20.2%20.2%202.2%907
Peoria343.2%82777.3%18116.9%50.5%00.0%232.1%1,070
Springfield334.1%55167.9%20224.9%20.2%30.4%202.5%811
East St Louis91.6%42274.4%10819.0%00.0%20.4%264.6%567
Marion515.5%68574.0%15116.3%50.5%131.4%212.3%926
ALL_CHILDREN2383.2%5,39973.0%1,34018.1%620.8%841.1%2733.7%7,396
2021*Cook North31.3%17877.7%2912.7%10.4%41.7%146.1%229
Cook Central20.7%20270.4%6020.9%62.1%31.0%144.9%287
Cook South51.2%32276.3%4711.1%143.3%112.6%235.5%422
Aurora91.1%57172.8%15920.3%20.3%131.7%303.8%784
Rockford00.0%39385.8%5712.4%30.7%00.0%51.1%458
Champaign8211.4%50770.6%11616.2%10.1%10.1%111.5%718
Peoria152.1%56078.5%11616.3%40.6%50.7%131.8%713
Springfield234.5%38374.2%9718.8%30.6%20.4%81.6%516
East St Louis122.7%33374.3%8819.6%51.1%30.7%71.6%448
Marion304.5%53681.2%8112.3%30.5%10.2%91.4%660
ALL_CHILDREN1813.5%3,98576.1%85016.2%420.8%430.8%1342.6%5,235


Back to Top

¹Definition: Initial placement types for all children entering substitute care.
Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children initially placed in the home of parents (HMP), kinship foster homes, traditional foster homes, specialized foster homes, emergency shelters or emergency foster care, and in group homes or institutions. The Kinship Foster Home category includes Delegated Relative Authority (DRA) and Home of Relative (HMR). The Traditional Foster Home category includes Foster Home Boarding DCFS (FHB), Foster Home Indian (FHI), Foster Home Boarding Private Agency (FHP), and Foster Home Adoption (FHA). The Specialized Foster Home category includes Foster Home Specialized (FHS) and Foster Home Treatment (FHT). The Emergency Shelter or Emergency Foster Care category includes Youth Emergency Shelters (YES), Agency Foster Care/Shelter Care, Emergency Shelters Institutions, Emergency Shelters Group Homes, and Emergency Foster Care (EFC). The Group Home or Institution category includes Group Home (GRH), Detention Facility/Jail (DET), Institution DCFS (ICF), Institution Department of Corrections (IDC), Institution Department of Mental Health (IMH), Institution Private Child Care Facility (IPA), Institution Rehabilitation Services (IRS), and Nursing Care Facility (NCF). Exclusions: Children who enter care and stay 7 days or fewer are excluded.

* Years marked with an asterisk (*) do not reflect a complete year of data.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 6/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu