Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Permanence (Reunification, Adoption, Guardianship) Within 24 Months ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N % N % N % N %
2012 4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
2013 4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
2014 4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
2015 5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
2016 4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
2017 4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
2018 5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019* 4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Black2,05742920.9%401.9%90.4%47823.2%
White2,32280334.6%853.7%190.8%90739.1%
Hispanic2698632.0%31.1%10.4%9033.5%
Other1143026.3%1412.3%10.9%4539.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
2013Black2,03253026.1%613.0%90.4%60029.5%
White2,24577934.7%904.0%221.0%89139.7%
Hispanic3518524.2%30.9%20.6%9025.6%
Other1174235.9%76.0%00.0%4941.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
2014Black2,14052524.5%552.6%120.6%59227.7%
White2,24971031.6%1135.0%150.7%83837.3%
Hispanic3439427.4%30.9%20.6%9928.9%
Other1063230.2%76.6%00.0%3936.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
2015Black2,24057025.4%803.6%70.3%65729.3%
White2,25168930.6%1346.0%170.8%84037.3%
Hispanic46115734.1%71.5%10.2%16535.8%
Other1273326.0%43.1%21.6%3930.7%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
2016Black1,88947825.3%743.9%100.5%56229.8%
White2,24366529.6%1657.4%281.2%85838.3%
Hispanic40812029.4%71.7%10.2%12831.4%
Other762330.3%22.6%11.3%2634.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
2017Black1,83045024.6%673.7%90.5%52628.7%
White2,38069029.0%1727.2%140.6%87636.8%
Hispanic43211727.1%173.9%92.1%14333.1%
Other1172924.8%108.5%10.9%4034.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
2018Black2,24362527.9%683.0%110.5%70431.4%
White2,95391831.1%1545.2%200.7%1,09237.0%
Hispanic36911832.0%113.0%00.0%12935.0%
Other1303930.0%64.6%00.0%4534.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019*Black1,67145527.2%332.0%40.2%49229.4%
White2,45778732.0%1044.2%70.3%89836.5%
Hispanic3539326.3%61.7%00.0%9928.0%
Other1123026.8%108.9%00.0%4035.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
20120 to 21,88046024.5%1015.4%90.5%57030.3%
3 to 586028833.5%212.4%10.1%31036.0%
6 to 111,01635134.5%171.7%80.8%37637.0%
12 to 171,00824924.7%30.3%121.2%26426.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
20130 to 21,89754028.5%1276.7%80.4%67535.6%
3 to 580227734.5%192.4%70.9%30337.8%
6 to 111,04439938.2%121.1%60.6%41739.9%
12 to 171,00222022.0%30.3%121.2%23523.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
20140 to 21,82846725.5%1327.2%50.3%60433.0%
3 to 578825131.9%273.4%40.5%28235.8%
6 to 111,18340534.2%131.1%90.8%42736.1%
12 to 171,03923822.9%60.6%111.1%25524.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
20150 to 22,05056527.6%1648.0%40.2%73335.8%
3 to 586227331.7%323.7%60.7%31136.1%
6 to 111,14337132.5%221.9%50.4%39834.8%
12 to 171,03624523.6%70.7%121.2%26425.5%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
20160 to 21,86749726.6%1729.2%70.4%67636.2%
3 to 577023230.1%334.3%50.6%27035.1%
6 to 111,06634332.2%302.8%141.3%38736.3%
12 to 1793722023.5%151.6%141.5%24926.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
20170 to 21,90746524.4%1819.5%100.5%65634.4%
3 to 584425229.9%384.5%30.4%29334.7%
6 to 111,13838033.4%363.2%70.6%42337.2%
12 to 1789019722.1%151.7%131.5%22525.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
20180 to 22,37361225.8%1887.9%30.1%80333.8%
3 to 593830632.6%212.2%30.3%33035.2%
6 to 111,39651737.0%241.7%141.0%55539.8%
12 to 171,02027326.8%101.0%111.1%29428.8%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019*0 to 21,84148126.1%1166.3%20.1%59932.5%
3 to 582528734.8%161.9%10.1%30436.8%
6 to 111,12138534.3%131.2%30.3%40135.8%
12 to 1781921926.7%70.9%50.6%23128.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Male2,43167727.8%642.6%180.7%75931.2%
Female2,33267128.8%783.3%120.5%76132.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
2013Male2,44475831.0%793.2%110.5%84834.7%
Female2,30267829.5%823.6%221.0%78234.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
2014Male2,46967227.2%1004.1%150.6%78731.9%
Female2,36968929.1%783.3%140.6%78133.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
2015Male2,58473328.4%1074.1%120.5%85233.0%
Female2,50772128.8%1184.7%150.6%85434.1%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
2016Male2,40768328.4%1315.4%180.7%83234.6%
Female2,23360927.3%1195.3%221.0%75033.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
2017Male2,46566026.8%1355.5%200.8%81533.1%
Female2,31463427.4%1355.8%130.6%78233.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
2018Male2,96489630.2%1254.2%130.4%1,03434.9%
Female2,76481229.4%1184.3%180.7%94834.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019*Male2,30768829.8%753.3%50.2%76833.3%
Female2,30068429.7%783.4%60.3%76833.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Cook1,36118713.7%352.6%90.7%23117.0%
Northern1,06034332.4%252.4%30.3%37135.0%
Central1,45349634.1%412.8%40.3%54137.2%
Southern88832236.3%414.6%141.6%37742.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
2013Cook1,27718614.6%282.2%80.6%22217.4%
Northern1,18742435.7%363.0%90.8%46939.5%
Central1,55156036.1%654.2%70.5%63240.7%
Southern73026536.3%324.4%91.2%30641.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
2014Cook1,36819514.3%251.8%120.9%23217.0%
Northern1,07938035.2%211.9%30.3%40437.4%
Central1,55148731.4%825.3%100.6%57937.3%
Southern84029935.6%506.0%40.5%35342.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
2015Cook1,50026017.3%291.9%100.7%29919.9%
Northern1,05037135.3%625.9%60.6%43941.8%
Central1,66554532.7%925.5%80.5%64538.7%
Southern87627831.7%424.8%30.3%32336.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
2016Cook1,25018214.6%262.1%70.6%21517.2%
Northern90831334.5%576.3%91.0%37941.7%
Central1,60055434.6%1187.4%161.0%68843.0%
Southern88224327.6%495.6%80.9%30034.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
2017Cook1,19320016.8%231.9%30.3%22618.9%
Northern85526531.0%637.4%101.2%33839.5%
Central1,76257132.4%1186.7%160.9%70540.0%
Southern96925826.6%666.8%40.4%32833.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
2018Cook1,36228420.9%191.4%80.6%31122.8%
Northern92232835.6%505.4%80.9%38641.9%
Central2,13074835.1%1085.1%100.5%86640.7%
Southern1,31434826.5%665.0%50.4%41931.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019*Cook89412714.2%141.6%20.2%14316.0%
Northern78925932.8%283.5%30.4%29036.8%
Central1,76060134.1%673.8%30.2%67138.1%
Southern1,16438533.1%443.8%30.3%43237.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 24 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2012Cook North2875017.4%31.0%20.7%5519.2%
Cook Central5217714.8%244.6%30.6%10420.0%
Cook South5536010.8%81.4%40.7%7213.0%
Aurora57516428.5%111.9%20.3%17730.8%
Rockford48517936.9%142.9%10.2%19440.0%
Champaign52218735.8%234.4%00.0%21040.2%
Peoria61319732.1%142.3%40.7%21535.1%
Springfield31811235.2%41.3%00.0%11636.5%
East St Louis33511233.4%92.7%61.8%12737.9%
Marion55321038.0%325.8%81.4%25045.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,34828.3%1423.0%300.6%1,52031.9%
2013Cook North2402410.0%20.8%10.4%2711.3%
Cook Central5548615.5%224.0%71.3%11520.8%
Cook South4837615.7%40.8%00.0%8016.6%
Aurora56319334.3%132.3%71.2%21337.8%
Rockford62423137.0%233.7%20.3%25641.0%
Champaign58421837.3%284.8%20.3%24842.5%
Peoria62722736.2%264.1%50.8%25841.1%
Springfield34011533.8%113.2%00.0%12637.1%
East St Louis2608231.5%114.2%10.4%9436.2%
Marion47018338.9%214.5%81.7%21245.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,43630.3%1613.4%330.7%1,63034.3%
2014Cook North2594818.5%72.7%20.8%5722.0%
Cook Central5387313.6%132.4%40.7%9016.7%
Cook South5717413.0%50.9%61.1%8514.9%
Aurora51316532.2%61.2%00.0%17133.3%
Rockford56621538.0%152.7%30.5%23341.2%
Champaign66924536.6%375.5%10.1%28342.3%
Peoria54015829.3%285.2%91.7%19536.1%
Springfield3428424.6%175.0%00.0%10129.5%
East St Louis2776623.8%207.2%10.4%8731.4%
Marion56323341.4%305.3%30.5%26647.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,36128.1%1783.7%290.6%1,56832.4%
2015Cook North2905619.3%51.7%20.7%6321.7%
Cook Central6229815.8%182.9%61.0%12219.6%
Cook South58810618.0%61.0%20.3%11419.4%
Aurora56519334.2%234.1%40.7%22038.9%
Rockford48517836.7%398.0%20.4%21945.2%
Champaign66425939.0%456.8%20.3%30646.1%
Peoria61019932.6%243.9%50.8%22837.4%
Springfield3918722.3%235.9%10.3%11128.4%
East St Louis3146320.1%175.4%00.0%8025.5%
Marion56221538.3%254.4%30.5%24343.2%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,45428.6%2254.4%270.5%1,70633.5%
2016Cook North3225216.1%30.9%41.2%5918.3%
Cook Central4576213.6%163.5%00.0%7817.1%
Cook South4716814.4%71.5%30.6%7816.6%
Aurora41413131.6%225.3%51.2%15838.2%
Rockford49418236.8%357.1%40.8%22144.7%
Champaign53820638.3%5510.2%40.7%26549.3%
Peoria62119831.9%264.2%81.3%23237.4%
Springfield44115034.0%378.4%40.9%19143.3%
East St Louis3839123.8%215.5%10.3%11329.5%
Marion49915230.5%285.6%71.4%18737.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,29227.8%2505.4%400.9%1,58234.1%
2017Cook North2705620.7%10.4%00.0%5721.1%
Cook Central3726718.0%92.4%20.5%7821.0%
Cook South5517714.0%132.4%10.2%9116.5%
Aurora39011730.0%307.7%71.8%15439.5%
Rockford46514831.8%337.1%30.6%18439.6%
Champaign65224337.3%538.1%30.5%29945.9%
Peoria58818832.0%335.6%91.5%23039.1%
Springfield52214026.8%326.1%40.8%17633.7%
East St Louis3948321.1%235.8%20.5%10827.4%
Marion57517530.4%437.5%20.3%22038.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,29427.1%2705.6%330.7%1,59733.4%
2018Cook North3508424.0%30.9%00.0%8724.9%
Cook Central4027719.2%82.0%61.5%9122.6%
Cook South61012320.2%81.3%20.3%13321.8%
Aurora47217036.0%173.6%61.3%19340.9%
Rockford45015835.1%337.3%20.4%19342.9%
Champaign69928941.3%446.3%10.1%33447.8%
Peoria79527534.6%313.9%91.1%31539.6%
Springfield63618428.9%335.2%00.0%21734.1%
East St Louis55413424.2%264.7%10.2%16129.1%
Marion76021428.2%405.3%40.5%25833.9%
ALL_CHILDREN5,7281,70829.8%2434.2%310.5%1,98234.6%
2019*Cook North2203817.3%31.4%00.0%4118.6%
Cook Central2684115.3%83.0%10.4%5018.7%
Cook South4064811.8%30.7%10.2%5212.8%
Aurora36610929.8%102.7%30.8%12233.3%
Rockford42315035.5%184.3%00.0%16839.7%
Champaign71230442.7%263.7%10.1%33146.5%
Peoria58615927.1%213.6%20.3%18231.1%
Springfield46213829.9%204.3%00.0%15834.2%
East St Louis47615432.4%224.6%10.2%17737.2%
Marion68823133.6%223.2%20.3%25537.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6071,37229.8%1533.3%110.2%1,53633.3%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the percentage that attained permanence within 24 months.
Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children that attained permanence (reunification, adoption, or guardianship) within 24 months of the date of entry into substitute care. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Exclusions: Children who enter care and stay 7 days or fewer are excluded.

* Years marked with an asterisk (*) do not reflect a complete year of data.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 6/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu