Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Permanence (Reunification, Adoption, Guardianship) Within 36 Months ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N % N % N % N %
2011 4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
2012 4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
2013 4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
2014 4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
2015 5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
2016 4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
2017 4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018* 4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2011Black2,04366332.5%1557.6%422.1%86042.1%
White2,32093040.1%34214.7%482.1%1,32056.9%
Hispanic2469538.6%83.3%83.3%11145.1%
Other1103834.5%1311.8%32.7%5449.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
2012Black2,05759528.9%1507.3%582.8%80339.0%
White2,32298242.3%36115.5%672.9%1,41060.7%
Hispanic26911241.6%72.6%31.1%12245.4%
Other1144438.6%2421.1%32.6%7162.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
2013Black2,03269834.4%1628.0%502.5%91044.8%
White2,24597043.2%36316.2%592.6%1,39262.0%
Hispanic35112635.9%154.3%144.0%15544.2%
Other1174941.9%1714.5%43.4%7059.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
2014Black2,14066331.0%1949.1%643.0%92143.0%
White2,24986238.3%37316.6%562.5%1,29157.4%
Hispanic34312536.4%175.0%113.2%15344.6%
Other1063734.9%2119.8%21.9%6056.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
2015Black2,24073332.7%2179.7%411.8%99144.2%
White2,25186238.3%41018.2%612.7%1,33359.2%
Hispanic46120444.3%347.4%132.8%25154.4%
Other1273729.1%2217.3%43.1%6349.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
2016Black1,88963333.5%20410.8%462.4%88346.7%
White2,24383637.3%44519.8%652.9%1,34660.0%
Hispanic40817041.7%327.8%71.7%20951.2%
Other762938.2%1317.1%22.6%4457.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
2017Black1,83056430.8%21811.9%321.7%81444.5%
White2,38086936.5%51221.5%522.2%1,43360.2%
Hispanic43214633.8%5312.3%153.5%21449.5%
Other1173933.3%1714.5%32.6%5950.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018*Black1,67754732.6%1549.2%281.7%72943.5%
White2,19888240.1%34115.5%231.0%1,24656.7%
Hispanic28410938.4%289.9%41.4%14149.6%
Other873742.5%1112.6%00.0%4855.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
20110 to 21,87860132.0%35819.1%422.2%1,00153.3%
3 to 585138044.7%758.8%192.2%47455.7%
6 to 111,02147746.7%747.2%272.6%57856.6%
12 to 1796926827.7%111.1%131.3%29230.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
20120 to 21,88060732.3%38320.4%432.3%1,03354.9%
3 to 586037944.1%9511.0%182.1%49257.2%
6 to 111,01644844.1%535.2%444.3%54553.6%
12 to 171,00829929.7%111.1%262.6%33633.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
20130 to 21,89768536.1%39120.6%331.7%1,10958.5%
3 to 580236445.4%8911.1%212.6%47459.1%
6 to 111,04450548.4%676.4%403.8%61258.6%
12 to 171,00228928.8%101.0%333.3%33233.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
20140 to 21,82858732.1%40522.2%301.6%1,02255.9%
3 to 578830739.0%10112.8%243.0%43254.8%
6 to 111,18350142.3%847.1%584.9%64354.4%
12 to 171,03929228.1%151.4%212.0%32831.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
20150 to 22,05073035.6%48423.6%241.2%1,23860.4%
3 to 586233438.7%10111.7%182.1%45352.6%
6 to 111,14348242.2%837.3%453.9%61053.4%
12 to 171,03629528.5%181.7%323.1%34533.3%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
20160 to 21,86765034.8%44023.6%281.5%1,11859.9%
3 to 577031140.4%12115.7%141.8%44657.9%
6 to 111,06643440.7%10810.1%504.7%59255.5%
12 to 1793727929.8%283.0%283.0%33535.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
20170 to 21,90759831.4%48725.5%301.6%1,11558.5%
3 to 584432138.0%14417.1%121.4%47756.5%
6 to 111,13846640.9%13812.1%272.4%63155.4%
12 to 1789024327.3%364.0%333.7%31235.1%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018*0 to 21,81459933.0%39922.0%110.6%1,00955.6%
3 to 570128240.2%659.3%71.0%35450.5%
6 to 111,03346745.2%605.8%212.0%54853.0%
12 to 1772323532.5%162.2%162.2%26736.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2011Male2,41490037.3%26010.8%492.0%1,20950.1%
Female2,30582635.8%25811.2%522.3%1,13649.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
2012Male2,43188336.3%25210.4%672.8%1,20249.4%
Female2,33285036.4%29012.4%642.7%1,20451.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
2013Male2,44496639.5%27811.4%622.5%1,30653.4%
Female2,30287738.1%27912.1%652.8%1,22153.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
2014Male2,46984034.0%31012.6%763.1%1,22649.7%
Female2,36984735.8%29512.5%572.4%1,19950.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
2015Male2,58495436.9%34113.2%481.9%1,34352.0%
Female2,50788735.4%34513.8%712.8%1,30352.0%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
2016Male2,40788636.8%35914.9%592.5%1,30454.2%
Female2,23378835.3%33815.1%612.7%1,18753.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
2017Male2,46582933.6%41817.0%552.2%1,30252.8%
Female2,31479934.5%38716.7%472.0%1,23353.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018*Male2,21483937.9%27312.3%301.4%1,14251.6%
Female2,05874436.2%26813.0%251.2%1,03750.4%
ALL_CHILDREN4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2011Cook1,12220818.5%645.7%302.7%30226.9%
Northern1,01144844.3%908.9%212.1%55955.3%
Central1,64667240.8%25115.2%362.2%95958.3%
Southern94039842.3%11312.0%141.5%52555.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
2012Cook1,36128520.9%856.2%463.4%41630.6%
Northern1,06043641.1%11911.2%161.5%57153.9%
Central1,45361642.4%20414.0%292.0%84958.4%
Southern88839444.4%13415.1%404.5%56864.0%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
2013Cook1,27729723.3%584.5%383.0%39330.8%
Northern1,18752544.2%14212.0%272.3%69458.5%
Central1,55171946.4%22414.4%392.5%98263.3%
Southern73030141.2%13318.2%233.2%45762.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
2014Cook1,36828721.0%725.3%483.5%40729.8%
Northern1,07943840.6%16815.6%242.2%63058.4%
Central1,55161239.5%25516.4%442.8%91158.7%
Southern84035041.7%11013.1%172.0%47756.8%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
2015Cook1,50038625.7%855.7%513.4%52234.8%
Northern1,05044442.3%18117.2%242.3%64961.8%
Central1,66566439.9%30018.0%332.0%99759.9%
Southern87634739.6%12013.7%111.3%47854.6%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
2016Cook1,25028923.1%826.6%463.7%41733.4%
Northern90837040.7%17419.2%141.5%55861.5%
Central1,60068642.9%29218.3%422.6%1,02063.8%
Southern88232937.3%14916.9%182.0%49656.2%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
2017Cook1,19327022.6%837.0%231.9%37631.5%
Northern85533338.9%18121.2%232.7%53762.8%
Central1,76269239.3%33218.8%372.1%1,06160.2%
Southern96933334.4%20921.6%192.0%56157.9%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018*Cook1,05028026.7%444.2%171.6%34132.5%
Northern63827342.8%11317.7%132.0%39962.5%
Central1,64772343.9%23214.1%100.6%96558.6%
Southern93730732.8%15216.2%151.6%47450.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Children Entering Substitute Care Attained Permanence within 36 Months
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
N %N %N %N %
2011Cook North2224620.7%156.8%73.2%6830.6%
Cook Central4317717.9%337.7%163.7%12629.2%
Cook South4698518.1%163.4%71.5%10823.0%
Aurora54525647.0%448.1%183.3%31858.3%
Rockford46619241.2%469.9%30.6%24151.7%
Champaign59425442.8%12721.4%30.5%38464.6%
Peoria74230641.2%8411.3%334.4%42357.0%
Springfield31011236.1%4012.9%00.0%15249.0%
East St Louis43517239.5%419.4%10.2%21449.2%
Marion50522644.8%7214.3%132.6%31161.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7191,72636.6%51811.0%1012.1%2,34549.7%
2012Cook North2877626.5%165.6%134.5%10536.6%
Cook Central52111421.9%407.7%132.5%16732.1%
Cook South5539517.2%295.2%203.6%14426.0%
Aurora57520936.3%539.2%91.6%27147.1%
Rockford48522746.8%6613.6%71.4%30061.9%
Champaign52223545.0%9818.8%20.4%33564.2%
Peoria61324940.6%7111.6%264.2%34656.4%
Springfield31813241.5%3511.0%10.3%16852.8%
East St Louis33513640.6%3811.3%92.7%18354.6%
Marion55325846.7%9617.4%315.6%38569.6%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7641,73336.4%54211.4%1312.7%2,40650.5%
2013Cook North2404920.4%125.0%114.6%7230.0%
Cook Central55412923.3%305.4%203.6%17932.3%
Cook South48311924.6%163.3%71.4%14229.4%
Aurora56323441.6%498.7%142.5%29752.8%
Rockford62429146.6%9314.9%132.1%39763.6%
Champaign58426144.7%10818.5%81.4%37764.6%
Peoria62730949.3%7712.3%264.1%41265.7%
Springfield34014943.8%3911.5%51.5%19356.8%
East St Louis2609737.3%3714.2%20.8%13652.3%
Marion47020443.4%9620.4%214.5%32168.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7461,84338.8%55711.7%1272.7%2,52753.2%
2014Cook North2596424.7%207.7%51.9%8934.4%
Cook Central53811721.7%295.4%224.1%16831.2%
Cook South57110618.6%234.0%213.7%15026.3%
Aurora51319638.2%6011.7%163.1%27253.0%
Rockford56624242.8%10819.1%81.4%35863.3%
Champaign66928041.9%13420.0%101.5%42463.4%
Peoria54021439.6%6311.7%295.4%30656.7%
Springfield34211834.5%5817.0%51.5%18152.9%
East St Louis2778530.7%4616.6%10.4%13247.7%
Marion56326547.1%6411.4%162.8%34561.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,8381,68734.9%60512.5%1332.7%2,42550.1%
2015Cook North2908027.6%279.3%103.4%11740.3%
Cook Central62214323.0%375.9%254.0%20533.0%
Cook South58816327.7%213.6%162.7%20034.0%
Aurora56522840.4%7513.3%173.0%32056.6%
Rockford48521644.5%10621.9%71.4%32967.8%
Champaign66429244.0%14321.5%101.5%44567.0%
Peoria61025041.0%8213.4%183.0%35057.4%
Springfield39112231.2%7519.2%51.3%20251.7%
East St Louis3148326.4%3812.1%00.0%12138.5%
Marion56226447.0%8214.6%112.0%35763.5%
ALL_CHILDREN5,0911,84136.2%68613.5%1192.3%2,64652.0%
2016Cook North3228024.8%288.7%134.0%12137.6%
Cook Central45710222.3%265.7%204.4%14832.4%
Cook South47110722.7%285.9%132.8%14831.4%
Aurora41415136.5%7518.1%81.9%23456.5%
Rockford49421944.3%9920.0%61.2%32465.6%
Champaign53823243.1%11821.9%81.5%35866.5%
Peoria62126542.7%8714.0%274.3%37961.0%
Springfield44118942.9%8719.7%71.6%28364.2%
East St Louis38312231.9%5514.4%20.5%17946.7%
Marion49920741.5%9418.8%163.2%31763.5%
ALL_CHILDREN4,6401,67436.1%69715.0%1202.6%2,49153.7%
2017Cook North2707025.9%248.9%10.4%9535.2%
Cook Central3728823.7%328.6%113.0%13135.2%
Cook South55111220.3%274.9%112.0%15027.2%
Aurora39014938.2%7419.0%123.1%23560.3%
Rockford46518439.6%10723.0%112.4%30264.9%
Champaign65230046.0%13620.9%60.9%44267.8%
Peoria58821436.4%9015.3%254.3%32956.0%
Springfield52217834.1%10620.3%61.1%29055.6%
East St Louis39411829.9%7318.5%61.5%19750.0%
Marion57521537.4%13623.7%132.3%36463.3%
ALL_CHILDREN4,7791,62834.1%80516.8%1022.1%2,53553.0%
2018*Cook North2689134.0%83.0%41.5%10338.4%
Cook Central3147925.2%154.8%61.9%10031.8%
Cook South46811023.5%214.5%71.5%13829.5%
Aurora33414242.5%4914.7%113.3%20260.5%
Rockford30413143.1%6421.1%20.7%19764.8%
Champaign54626849.1%8715.9%30.5%35865.6%
Peoria59026544.9%8113.7%20.3%34859.0%
Springfield51119037.2%6412.5%51.0%25950.7%
East St Louis39511629.4%6616.7%10.3%18346.3%
Marion54219135.2%8615.9%142.6%29153.7%
ALL_CHILDREN4,2721,58337.1%54112.7%551.3%2,17951.0%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who entered substitute care during the year, the percentage that attained permanence within 36 months.
Denominator: The number of children entering substitute care during the fiscal year.
Numerator: The number of children that attained permanence (reunification, adoption, or guardianship) within 36 months of the date of entry into substitute care. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Exclusions: Children who enter care and stay 7 days or fewer are excluded.

* Years marked with an asterisk (*) do not reflect a complete year of data.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 6/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu