Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Stability of Permanence (Reunification, Adoption, Guardianship) at Two Years ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2012 2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
2013 1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
2014 2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
2015 2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
2016 1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
2017 1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
2018 1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019* 1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2012Black85676889.7%80176895.9%16615895.2%1,8231,69492.9%
White1,1421,06192.9%84082097.6%12712195.3%2,1092,00294.9%
Hispanic13513096.3%969599.0%1616100.0%24724197.6%
Other464291.3%201995.0%11100.0%676292.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
2013Black72465390.2%67264495.8%18318198.9%1,5791,47893.6%
White1,08999291.1%72871397.9%13912791.4%1,9561,83293.7%
Hispanic13612692.6%686798.5%2020100.0%22421395.1%
Other494693.9%313096.8%44100.0%848095.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
2014Black73668793.3%63662097.5%16115998.8%1,5331,46695.6%
White1,08099492.0%80579498.6%12612498.4%2,0111,91295.1%
Hispanic12912496.1%565598.2%2222100.0%20720197.1%
Other585696.6%424095.2%66100.0%10610296.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
2015Black88282493.4%79276596.6%25724796.1%1,9311,83695.1%
White1,04397093.0%96094598.4%16215897.5%2,1652,07395.8%
Hispanic18016893.3%706998.6%3131100.0%28126895.4%
Other4141100.0%484797.9%66100.0%959498.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
2016Black82573589.1%66764396.4%14714598.6%1,6391,52392.9%
White93182989.0%80178698.1%13112696.2%1,8631,74193.5%
Hispanic16115093.2%828198.8%292896.6%27225995.2%
Other484287.5%3333100.0%5480.0%867991.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
2017Black75069192.1%76775598.4%20018793.5%1,7171,63395.1%
White92284091.1%93192499.2%16115495.7%2,0141,91895.2%
Hispanic17915787.7%9898100.0%413995.1%31829492.5%
Other464393.5%494898.0%1111100.0%10610296.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
2018Black80068986.1%71569497.1%20119295.5%1,7161,57591.8%
White91581489.0%86185399.1%14413593.8%1,9201,80293.9%
Hispanic21420093.5%107107100.0%434297.7%36434995.9%
Other343191.2%4545100.0%1616100.0%959296.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019*Black70061287.4%45444197.1%10510095.2%1,2591,15391.6%
White88476186.1%69468498.6%979597.9%1,6751,54091.9%
Hispanic14212789.4%989698.0%1717100.0%25724093.4%
Other433786.0%2323100.0%66100.0%726691.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
20120 to 241137390.8%24423897.5%1919100.0%67463093.5%
3 to 554450893.4%62361799.0%717098.6%1,2381,19596.5%
6 to 1174267891.4%66664897.3%11210795.5%1,5201,43394.3%
12 to 1748244291.7%22419988.8%10810092.6%81474191.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
20130 to 237833388.1%20820699.0%2020100.0%60655992.2%
3 to 549746092.6%54053198.3%686697.1%1,1051,05795.7%
6 to 1172165390.6%55954597.5%14814396.6%1,4281,34193.9%
12 to 1740237192.3%19217289.6%11010393.6%70464691.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
20140 to 241637088.9%21521499.5%1111100.0%64259592.7%
3 to 548645894.2%55154799.3%8282100.0%1,1191,08797.1%
6 to 1168764794.2%56355698.8%116116100.0%1,3661,31996.6%
12 to 1741438693.2%21019291.4%10610296.2%73068093.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
20150 to 246842991.7%270270100.0%2222100.0%76072194.9%
3 to 549746393.2%66265899.4%949297.9%1,2531,21396.8%
6 to 1173369394.5%72771097.7%18017898.9%1,6401,58196.4%
12 to 1744841893.3%21118889.1%16015093.8%81975692.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
20160 to 245639286.0%25124698.0%99100.0%71664790.4%
3 to 544439989.9%51150198.0%535298.1%1,00895294.4%
6 to 1163958491.4%62561798.7%12912596.9%1,3931,32695.2%
12 to 1742638189.4%19617991.3%12111796.7%74367791.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
20170 to 240535888.4%32332199.4%2020100.0%74869993.4%
3 to 545242293.4%62762399.4%646093.8%1,1431,10596.7%
6 to 1161957292.4%67266799.3%18317696.2%1,4741,41596.0%
12 to 1742137990.0%22721896.0%14613592.5%79473292.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
20180 to 244237083.7%29228999.0%151493.3%74967389.9%
3 to 547943190.0%58057799.5%696797.1%1,1281,07595.3%
6 to 1163957990.6%63662598.3%14213897.2%1,4171,34294.7%
12 to 1740335487.8%22120994.6%17816693.3%80272990.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019*0 to 240934183.4%21721699.5%66100.0%63256389.1%
3 to 540935085.6%39238698.5%423992.9%84377591.9%
6 to 1158653190.6%47046298.3%747195.9%1,1301,06494.2%
12 to 1736531586.3%19818894.9%10310299.0%66660590.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2012Male1,1141,01290.8%91088397.0%17016094.1%2,1942,05593.7%
Female1,06398792.9%84581796.7%14013697.1%2,0481,94094.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
2013Male1,03193991.1%74572797.6%19018496.8%1,9661,85094.1%
Female96787890.8%75472796.4%15614894.9%1,8771,75393.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
2014Male1,0791,01093.6%81479898.0%16916899.4%2,0621,97695.8%
Female92485192.1%72571198.1%14614397.9%1,7951,70595.0%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
2015Male1,0761,00493.3%94792197.3%23622695.8%2,2592,15195.2%
Female1,07099993.4%92390598.0%22021698.2%2,2132,12095.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
2016Male1,03293090.1%79878097.7%16215796.9%1,9921,86793.7%
Female93382688.5%78376197.2%15014697.3%1,8661,73392.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
2017Male98889790.8%95894598.6%21419993.0%2,1602,04194.5%
Female90983491.7%89188499.2%19919296.5%1,9991,91095.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
2018Male1,05894088.8%87185598.2%19518494.4%2,1241,97993.2%
Female90579487.7%85884598.5%20920196.2%1,9721,84093.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019*Male90677785.8%65464398.3%12411996.0%1,6841,53991.4%
Female86376088.1%62360997.8%1019998.0%1,5871,46892.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2012Cook36933891.6%47845394.8%14013596.4%98792693.8%
Northern56649888.0%33233099.4%555294.5%95388092.3%
Central80476795.4%65664898.8%979395.9%1,5571,50896.9%
Southern44039890.5%29127193.1%181688.9%74968591.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
2013Cook35833693.9%40338194.5%14514499.3%90686195.0%
Northern47042089.4%28528098.2%585696.6%81375693.0%
Central69161989.6%54253198.0%999494.9%1,3321,24493.4%
Southern47944292.3%26926297.4%443886.4%79274293.7%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
2014Cook35032492.6%32431396.6%128128100.0%80276595.4%
Northern53749592.2%36636499.5%706897.1%97392795.3%
Central69665594.1%56054897.9%737298.6%1,3291,27595.9%
Southern42038792.1%28928498.3%444397.7%75371494.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
2015Cook41937689.7%50748896.3%21020698.1%1,1361,07094.2%
Northern61557994.1%40940398.5%918795.6%1,1151,06995.9%
Central72768594.2%58357598.6%837894.0%1,3931,33896.1%
Southern38536394.3%37136097.0%727198.6%82879495.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
2016Cook36433491.8%41139195.1%126126100.0%90185194.5%
Northern45340890.1%40239598.3%757397.3%93087694.2%
Central79169788.1%50149598.8%716591.5%1,3631,25792.2%
Southern35731788.8%26926297.4%403997.5%66661892.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
2017Cook38135392.7%42641597.4%18517996.8%99294795.5%
Northern41337189.8%47347099.4%857790.6%97191894.5%
Central75368691.1%64263999.5%979092.8%1,4921,41594.8%
Southern35032191.7%30830599.0%464597.8%70467195.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
2018Cook48043189.8%40439397.3%19518996.9%1,0791,01393.9%
Northern40535086.4%43543299.3%878092.0%92786293.0%
Central68159988.0%60559598.3%959296.8%1,3811,28693.1%
Southern39735489.2%28528098.2%272488.9%70965892.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019*Cook36332389.0%29828896.6%10610397.2%76771493.1%
Northern33427883.2%29328898.3%2727100.0%65459390.7%
Central72062386.5%40840398.8%625995.2%1,1901,08591.2%
Southern35231388.9%27827398.2%302996.7%66061593.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Two Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2012Cook North12811892.2%12112099.2%3737100.0%28627596.2%
Cook Central12511390.4%19217390.1%565292.9%37333890.6%
Cook South11610792.2%16516097.0%474697.9%32831395.4%
Aurora32028689.4%207207100.0%434093.0%57053393.5%
Rockford24621286.2%12512398.4%1212100.0%38334790.6%
Champaign26525395.5%28628298.6%252288.0%57655796.7%
Peoria38035894.2%22722498.7%636298.4%67064496.1%
Springfield15915698.1%14314299.3%99100.0%31130798.7%
East St Louis21118989.6%12010486.7%44100.0%33529788.7%
Marion22920991.3%17116797.7%141285.7%41438893.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1792,00191.8%1,7571,70296.9%31029695.5%4,2463,99994.2%
2013Cook North1009696.0%11111099.1%4848100.0%25925498.1%
Cook Central1059489.5%16915189.3%3333100.0%30727890.6%
Cook South15314695.4%12312097.6%646398.4%34032996.8%
Aurora27323887.2%14514499.3%494898.0%46743092.1%
Rockford19718292.4%14013697.1%9888.9%34632694.2%
Champaign24522491.4%22622097.3%232087.0%49446493.9%
Peoria32128689.1%19619298.0%727097.2%58954893.0%
Springfield12510987.2%12011999.2%44100.0%24923293.2%
East St Louis19318495.3%12712296.1%99100.0%32931595.7%
Marion28625890.2%14214098.6%352982.9%46342792.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,81790.9%1,4991,45497.0%34633296.0%3,8433,60393.8%
2014Cook North1049692.3%9292100.0%4545100.0%24123396.7%
Cook Central12511692.8%11610792.2%5252100.0%29327593.9%
Cook South12111292.6%11611498.3%3131100.0%26825795.9%
Aurora26825494.8%17817799.4%494795.9%49547896.6%
Rockford26924189.6%18818799.5%2121100.0%47844993.9%
Champaign23922795.0%21921196.3%1515100.0%47345395.8%
Peoria32631295.7%19519399.0%5050100.0%57155597.2%
Springfield13111688.5%14614498.6%8787.5%28526793.7%
East St Louis17916692.7%16115797.5%9888.9%34933194.8%
Marion24122191.7%12812799.2%3535100.0%40438394.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,86192.9%1,5391,50998.1%31531198.7%3,8573,68195.4%
2015Cook North13412190.3%14914798.7%818098.8%36434895.6%
Cook Central14313090.9%19818291.9%555498.2%39636692.4%
Cook South14212588.0%16015999.4%747297.3%37635694.7%
Aurora30229497.4%18117998.9%424197.6%52551497.9%
Rockford31328591.1%22822498.2%494693.9%59055594.1%
Champaign34533195.9%21320897.7%161593.8%57455496.5%
Peoria25023192.4%23423399.6%565292.9%54051695.6%
Springfield13212393.2%13613498.5%1111100.0%27926896.1%
East St Louis12811791.4%14013697.1%1313100.0%28126694.7%
Marion25724695.7%23122497.0%595898.3%54752896.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1462,00393.3%1,8701,82697.6%45644296.9%4,4724,27195.5%
2016Cook North837286.7%12212199.2%4141100.0%24623495.1%
Cook Central12311593.5%15313789.5%2828100.0%30428092.1%
Cook South15814793.0%13613397.8%5757100.0%35133796.0%
Aurora24622089.4%179179100.0%333297.0%45843194.1%
Rockford20718890.8%22321696.9%424197.6%47244594.3%
Champaign31627988.3%21321199.1%211990.5%55050992.5%
Peoria33630590.8%15915899.4%393794.9%53450093.6%
Springfield13911381.3%12912697.7%11981.8%27924888.9%
East St Louis1048379.8%14013898.6%1212100.0%25623391.0%
Marion25323492.5%12912496.1%282796.4%41038593.9%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9651,75689.4%1,5831,54397.5%31230397.1%3,8603,60293.3%
2017Cook North989394.9%10710699.1%3333100.0%23823297.5%
Cook Central14713893.9%15314494.1%625995.2%36234194.2%
Cook South13612289.7%16616599.4%908796.7%39237495.4%
Aurora21718886.6%23723498.7%645890.6%51848092.7%
Rockford19618393.4%236236100.0%211990.5%45343896.7%
Champaign30426687.5%24924899.6%181477.8%57152892.5%
Peoria26925594.8%24524399.2%646296.9%57856096.9%
Springfield18016591.7%148148100.0%151493.3%34332795.3%
East St Louis13813094.2%17617498.9%111090.9%32531496.6%
Marion21219190.1%13213199.2%3535100.0%37935794.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,8971,73191.2%1,8491,82998.9%41339194.7%4,1593,95195.0%
2018Cook North13012092.3%12512499.2%545398.1%30929796.1%
Cook Central17115288.9%15715196.2%5050100.0%37835393.4%
Cook South17915988.8%12211896.7%918694.5%39236392.6%
Aurora18516589.2%23623499.2%545092.6%47544994.5%
Rockford22018584.1%19919899.5%333090.9%45241391.4%
Champaign23620285.6%29428697.3%191789.5%54950592.0%
Peoria25923891.9%174174100.0%6363100.0%49647595.8%
Springfield18615985.5%13713598.5%131292.3%33630691.1%
East St Louis16815290.5%11010898.2%22100.0%28026293.6%
Marion22920288.2%17517298.3%252288.0%42939692.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9631,73488.3%1,7291,70098.3%40438595.3%4,0963,81993.2%
2019*Cook North1009797.0%646398.4%2525100.0%18918597.9%
Cook Central13312191.0%12812295.3%393794.9%30028093.3%
Cook South13010580.8%10610397.2%424197.6%27824989.6%
Aurora17215791.3%16115998.8%1818100.0%35133495.2%
Rockford16212174.7%13212997.7%99100.0%30325985.5%
Champaign27324087.9%11811799.2%1010100.0%40136791.5%
Peoria27223486.0%15315198.7%454293.3%47042790.9%
Springfield17514985.1%13713598.5%77100.0%31929191.2%
East St Louis15713887.9%10810597.2%5480.0%27024791.5%
Marion19517589.7%17016898.8%2525100.0%39036894.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,7691,53786.9%1,2771,25298.0%22521896.9%3,2713,00791.9%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who attained permanency during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at two years.
Denominator: The number of children who attained permanence during the fiscal year. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within two years of attaining permanence.
Exclusions: Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed 7 days or fewer are excluded.

* Years marked with an asterisk (*) do not reflect a complete year of data.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 6/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu