Outcome Indicator Tables

Back to Indicator List

Stability of Permanence (Reunification, Adoption, Guardianship) at Five Years ¹


All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2009 1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
2010 2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
2011 2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
2012 2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
2013 1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
2014 2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
2015 2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016* 1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2009Black75564785.7%79373392.4%34030088.2%1,8881,68089.0%
White1,03591888.7%55053296.7%15614492.3%1,7411,59491.6%
Hispanic15614190.4%777293.5%1818100.0%25123192.0%
Other484389.6%363597.2%55100.0%898393.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
2010Black82873889.1%70466894.9%33028787.0%1,8621,69390.9%
White1,07894687.8%57155997.9%16114388.8%1,8101,64891.0%
Hispanic1009090.0%676292.5%373594.6%20418791.7%
Other655990.8%2626100.0%12866.7%1039390.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
2011Black90579688.0%53850894.4%13611383.1%1,5791,41789.7%
White1,12299888.9%59957295.5%575291.2%1,7781,62291.2%
Hispanic13512592.6%636298.4%8787.5%20619494.2%
Other555396.4%1414100.0%55100.0%747297.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
2012Black85673185.4%80174092.4%16614788.6%1,8231,61888.8%
White1,1421,02389.6%84080495.7%12710985.8%2,1091,93691.8%
Hispanic13512592.6%969497.9%161593.8%24723494.7%
Other464291.3%201995.0%11100.0%676292.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
2013Black72461685.1%67263394.2%18316489.6%1,5791,41389.5%
White1,08993886.1%72870396.6%13912388.5%1,9561,76490.2%
Hispanic13612289.7%686798.5%2020100.0%22420993.3%
Other494591.8%313096.8%44100.0%847994.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
2014Black73665989.5%63660795.4%16114590.1%1,5331,41192.0%
White1,08094887.8%80578297.1%12610986.5%2,0111,83991.4%
Hispanic12912093.0%565496.4%221986.4%20719393.2%
Other585594.8%424095.2%6583.3%10610094.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
2015Black88278288.7%79275194.8%25722788.3%1,9311,76091.1%
White1,04389085.3%96092896.7%16214891.4%2,1651,96690.8%
Hispanic18015887.8%706897.1%312787.1%28125390.0%
Other414097.6%484797.9%66100.0%959397.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016*Black58449785.1%46943793.2%988384.7%1,1511,01788.4%
White69956881.3%60358196.4%928087.0%1,3941,22988.2%
Hispanic1008888.0%605998.3%252496.0%18517192.4%
Other443988.6%2121100.0%4375.0%696391.3%
ALL_CHILDREN1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
20090 to 239133986.7%27627097.8%1818100.0%68562791.5%
3 to 546339685.5%48647597.7%837792.8%1,03294891.9%
6 to 1169461288.2%51547692.4%17515789.7%1,3841,24590.0%
12 to 1744640290.1%17915184.4%24321588.5%86876888.5%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
20100 to 242636886.4%23623398.7%191789.5%68161890.7%
3 to 549843888.0%48647898.4%787292.3%1,06298893.0%
6 to 1167159688.8%48645693.8%19817286.9%1,3551,22490.3%
12 to 1747643190.5%16014892.5%24721486.6%88379389.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
20110 to 243937585.4%18017898.9%121083.3%63156389.2%
3 to 555750189.9%43642397.0%444193.2%1,03796593.1%
6 to 1174466789.7%44441994.4%917986.8%1,2791,16591.1%
12 to 1747742989.9%15413688.3%594779.7%69061288.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
20120 to 241135686.6%24423596.3%1919100.0%67461090.5%
3 to 554448689.3%62360697.3%716693.0%1,2381,15893.5%
6 to 1174264486.8%66662293.4%1129887.5%1,5201,36489.7%
12 to 1748243590.2%22419486.6%1088982.4%81471888.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
20130 to 237830781.2%20820598.6%201890.0%60653087.5%
3 to 549743487.3%54052597.2%686595.6%1,1051,02492.7%
6 to 1172161485.2%55953395.3%14813289.2%1,4281,27989.6%
12 to 1740236691.0%19217088.5%1109687.3%70463289.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
20140 to 241635184.4%21521499.5%11981.8%64257489.4%
3 to 548643389.1%55154398.5%827692.7%1,1191,05294.0%
6 to 1168761990.1%56354095.9%1169884.5%1,3661,25792.0%
12 to 1741437991.5%21018688.6%1069589.6%73066090.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
20150 to 246839584.4%27026899.3%222090.9%76068389.9%
3 to 549742986.3%66265298.5%948691.5%1,2531,16793.1%
6 to 1173364287.6%72769595.6%18016189.4%1,6401,49891.3%
12 to 1744840490.2%21117984.8%16014188.1%81972488.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016*0 to 232024576.6%18317897.3%6583.3%50942884.1%
3 to 531526483.8%39138197.4%342779.4%74067290.8%
6 to 1147440184.6%44542395.1%927581.5%1,01189988.9%
12 to 1731828288.7%13411686.6%878395.4%53948189.2%
ALL_CHILDREN1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2009Male1,04691487.4%72568494.3%27023687.4%2,0411,83489.9%
Female94283088.1%72568294.1%24923192.8%1,9161,74391.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
2010Male1,03592589.4%70367996.6%28925287.2%2,0271,85691.6%
Female1,03690887.6%65963095.6%25322388.1%1,9481,76190.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
2011Male1,1191,00689.9%58755794.9%1069488.7%1,8121,65791.4%
Female1,09596387.9%62659895.5%1008383.0%1,8211,64490.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
2012Male1,11497587.5%91085794.2%17014786.5%2,1941,97990.2%
Female1,06394488.8%84579894.4%14012589.3%2,0481,86791.2%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
2013Male1,03189386.6%74571495.8%19017391.1%1,9661,78090.5%
Female96782885.6%75471995.4%15613888.5%1,8771,68589.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
2014Male1,07996289.2%81478996.9%16915390.5%2,0621,90492.3%
Female92482088.7%72569495.7%14612585.6%1,7951,63991.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
2015Male1,07693987.3%94790996.0%23620386.0%2,2592,05190.8%
Female1,07093187.0%92388595.9%22020593.2%2,2132,02191.3%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016*Male74462684.1%59456795.5%1039289.3%1,4411,28589.2%
Female68356682.9%55752995.0%1169884.5%1,3561,19388.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2009Cook38634589.4%55850991.2%32029090.6%1,2641,14490.5%
Northern45039788.2%21521298.6%776989.6%74267891.4%
Central83371786.1%48346095.2%958286.3%1,4111,25989.2%
Southern32529089.2%20019195.5%272696.3%55250791.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
2010Cook37332587.1%47244293.6%27324489.4%1,1181,01190.4%
Northern45238785.6%29128497.6%1069084.9%84976189.6%
Central88081292.3%42941897.4%12110486.0%1,4301,33493.3%
Southern36630984.4%17617197.2%423788.1%58451788.5%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
2011Cook37134091.6%34132996.5%1169783.6%82876692.5%
Northern51845587.8%20419796.6%484287.5%77069490.1%
Central90879887.9%44642394.8%322990.6%1,3861,25090.2%
Southern42037990.2%22320792.8%10990.0%65359591.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
2012Cook36932086.7%47844392.7%14012488.6%98788789.9%
Northern56647984.6%33232497.6%554989.1%95385289.4%
Central80474392.4%65662595.3%978688.7%1,5571,45493.4%
Southern44037986.1%29126591.1%181372.2%74965787.7%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
2013Cook35831788.5%40337793.5%14513291.0%90682691.2%
Northern47040686.4%28527897.5%585594.8%81373990.9%
Central69158584.7%54252296.3%998787.9%1,3321,19489.6%
Southern47941386.2%26925695.2%443784.1%79270689.1%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
2014Cook35031890.9%32430594.1%12812295.3%80274592.9%
Northern53748089.4%36635897.8%705984.3%97389792.2%
Central69661988.9%56054096.4%736183.6%1,3291,22091.8%
Southern42036586.9%28928096.9%443681.8%75368190.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
2015Cook41936486.9%50747994.5%21019391.9%1,1361,03691.2%
Northern61555590.2%40939396.1%917380.2%1,1151,02191.6%
Central72763186.8%58357097.8%837691.6%1,3931,27791.7%
Southern38532083.1%37135294.9%726691.7%82873889.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016*Cook26123690.4%26524492.1%767294.7%60255291.7%
Northern30226086.1%30028896.0%614675.4%66359489.6%
Central59749382.6%38537196.4%524586.5%1,03490987.9%
Southern26720376.0%20319596.1%302790.0%50042585.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%

All Children | Race | Age Group | Gender | Region | Sub-Region |
Illinois
Total
Maintained Permanence after Five Years
Reunification Adoption Guardianship Total Permanences
Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable % Total Stable %
2009Cook North928188.0%12312097.6%413790.2%25623893.0%
Cook Central13011689.2%25121284.5%16614688.0%54747486.7%
Cook South16414890.2%18417796.2%11310794.7%46143293.7%
Aurora30326587.5%11911899.2%524790.4%47443090.7%
Rockford14713289.8%969497.9%252288.0%26824892.5%
Champaign37933889.2%21820292.7%333090.9%63057090.5%
Peoria31026986.8%16916597.6%484491.7%52747890.7%
Springfield14411076.4%969396.9%14857.1%25421183.1%
East St Louis13712087.6%10710295.3%44100.0%24822691.1%
Marion18817090.4%938995.7%232295.7%30428192.4%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9941,74987.7%1,4561,37294.2%51946790.0%3,9693,58890.4%
2010Cook North887180.7%12612599.2%585086.2%27224690.4%
Cook Central1129080.4%18015586.1%14613491.8%43837986.5%
Cook South17316494.8%16616297.6%696087.0%40838694.6%
Aurora25122589.6%19519298.5%726590.3%51848293.1%
Rockford20116280.6%969295.8%342573.5%33127984.3%
Champaign38235091.6%18817995.2%443068.2%61455991.0%
Peoria37234793.3%15815698.7%686697.1%59856995.2%
Springfield12611591.3%8383100.0%9888.9%21820694.5%
East St Louis16214488.9%827793.9%211990.5%26524090.6%
Marion20416580.9%9494100.0%211885.7%31927786.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0711,83388.5%1,3681,31596.1%54247587.6%3,9813,62391.0%
2011Cook North948691.5%10310299.0%292689.7%22621494.7%
Cook Central13112192.4%12612095.2%352365.7%29226490.4%
Cook South14613391.1%11210795.5%524892.3%31028892.9%
Aurora27425392.3%11310693.8%312787.1%41838692.3%
Rockford24420282.8%9191100.0%171588.2%35230887.5%
Champaign33029489.1%20720398.1%7685.7%54450392.5%
Peoria43838086.8%14313090.9%2222100.0%60353288.2%
Springfield14012488.6%969093.8%3133.3%23921590.0%
East St Louis19717789.8%13212493.9%5480.0%33430591.3%
Marion22320290.6%918391.2%55100.0%31929090.9%
ALL_CHILDREN2,2171,97288.9%1,2141,15695.2%20617785.9%3,6373,30590.9%
2012Cook North12811388.3%12111897.5%3737100.0%28626893.7%
Cook Central12510584.0%19216988.0%564987.5%37332386.6%
Cook South11610287.9%16515694.5%473880.9%32829690.2%
Aurora32028187.8%20720297.6%433786.0%57052091.2%
Rockford24619880.5%12512297.6%1212100.0%38333286.7%
Champaign26524391.7%28626893.7%251872.0%57652991.8%
Peoria38035493.2%22721795.6%635993.7%67063094.0%
Springfield15914691.8%14314097.9%99100.0%31129594.9%
East St Louis21118286.3%12010285.0%4375.0%33528785.7%
Marion22919786.0%17116395.3%141071.4%41437089.4%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1791,92188.2%1,7571,65794.3%31027287.7%4,2463,85090.7%
2013Cook North1009292.0%11110796.4%484491.7%25924393.8%
Cook Central1059388.6%16915088.8%333297.0%30727589.6%
Cook South15313286.3%12312097.6%645687.5%34030890.6%
Aurora27323285.0%14514398.6%494795.9%46742290.4%
Rockford19717488.3%14013596.4%9888.9%34631791.6%
Champaign24521186.1%22621996.9%231982.6%49444990.9%
Peoria32127686.0%19618996.4%726488.9%58952989.8%
Springfield1259878.4%12011495.0%44100.0%24921686.7%
East St Louis19316887.0%12711892.9%99100.0%32929589.7%
Marion28624585.7%14213897.2%352880.0%46341188.8%
ALL_CHILDREN1,9981,72186.1%1,4991,43395.6%34631189.9%3,8433,46590.2%
2014Cook North1049591.3%928996.7%454395.6%24122794.2%
Cook Central12511289.6%11610691.4%524994.2%29326791.1%
Cook South12111191.7%11611094.8%313096.8%26825193.7%
Aurora26825294.0%17817598.3%494081.6%49546794.3%
Rockford26922884.8%18818397.3%211990.5%47843090.0%
Champaign23921790.8%21920593.6%151386.7%47343592.0%
Peoria32629991.7%19519298.5%504386.0%57153493.5%
Springfield13110378.6%14614397.9%8562.5%28525188.1%
East St Louis17915586.6%16115495.7%9888.9%34931790.8%
Marion24121087.1%12812698.4%352880.0%40436490.1%
ALL_CHILDREN2,0031,78289.0%1,5391,48396.4%31527888.3%3,8573,54391.9%
2015Cook North13411585.8%14914597.3%817693.8%36433692.3%
Cook Central14312889.5%19817990.4%555396.4%39636090.9%
Cook South14212185.2%16015596.9%746486.5%37634090.4%
Aurora30228393.7%18117697.2%423890.5%52549794.7%
Rockford31327286.9%22821795.2%493571.4%59052488.8%
Champaign34530488.1%21320596.2%161593.8%57452491.3%
Peoria25021586.0%23423299.1%565089.3%54049792.0%
Springfield13211284.8%13613397.8%1111100.0%27925691.8%
East St Louis12810078.1%14013495.7%1313100.0%28124787.9%
Marion25722085.6%23121894.4%595389.8%54749189.8%
ALL_CHILDREN2,1461,87087.1%1,8701,79495.9%45640889.5%4,4724,07291.1%
2016*Cook North564885.7%797797.5%242291.7%15914792.5%
Cook Central918290.1%1018887.1%161593.8%20818588.9%
Cook South11410693.0%857992.9%363597.2%23522093.6%
Aurora16013986.9%13512995.6%302893.3%32529691.1%
Rockford14212185.2%16515996.4%311858.1%33829888.2%
Champaign26622183.1%16115797.5%141285.7%44139088.4%
Peoria24821285.5%13313299.2%272592.6%40836990.4%
Springfield836072.3%918290.1%11872.7%18515081.1%
East St Louis835465.1%10710396.3%99100.0%19916683.4%
Marion18414981.0%969295.8%211885.7%30125986.0%
ALL_CHILDREN1,4271,19283.5%1,1531,09895.2%21919086.8%2,7992,48088.6%


Back to Top

¹Definition: Of all children who attained permanence during the year, the percentage that maintained permanence at five years.
Denominator: The number of children who attained permanence during the fiscal year. Reunification is defined as when the child is returned home and legal custody is transferred back to parent(s) or the placement case is closed.
Numerator: The number of children that did not re-enter substitute care within five years of attaining permanence.
Exclusions: Children that re-entered substitute care and stayed 7 days or fewer are excluded.

* Years marked with an asterisk (*) do not reflect a complete year of data.

Totals for ALL CHILDREN include records that may be missing geographic or demographic information, and so may exceed the sum of any given breakdown. For example, adding numbers for Cook, Northern, Central, and Southern regions may not produce the same total as that listed for ALL CHILDREN.

The data used to compute these indicators come from two Illinois DCFS data systems: the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System (SACWIS) and the Child and Youth Centered Information System (CYCIS). Both the SACWIS data and the CYCIS data were extracted on 6/30/2021. All indicators are calculated based on the state fiscal year, which spans the 12-month period from July 1 to June 30.
1010 W. Nevada, Suite 2080 | Urbana, IL 61801 | (217) 333-5837
Privacy Policy | Website feedback, please email danzap@illinois.edu